2009 Texas Code
Sec. 9.007. CERTIFICATION OF CHARTER OR AMENDMENT. (a) As soon
as practicable after a municipality adopts a charter or charter
amendment, the mayor or chief executive officer of the
municipality shall certify to the secretary of state an
authenticated copy of the charter or amendment under the
municipality's seal showing the approval by the voters of the
municipality.
(b) The secretary of state shall file and record the
certification in his office in a book kept for that purpose.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.