2009 Texas Code
Sec. 9.004. CHARTER AMENDMENTS. (a) The governing body of a
municipality on its own motion may submit a proposed charter
amendment to the municipality's qualified voters for their
approval at an election. The governing body shall submit a
proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an
election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a
number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least
five percent of the number of qualified voters of the
municipality or 20,000, whichever number is the smaller.
(b) The ordinance ordering the election shall provide for the
election to be held on the first authorized uniform election date
prescribed by the Election Code or on the earlier of the date of
the next municipal general election or presidential general
election. The election date must allow sufficient time to comply
with other requirements of law and must occur on or after the
30th day after the date the ordinance is adopted.
(c) Notice of the election shall be published in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the municipality. The notice
must:
(1) include a substantial copy of the proposed amendment;
(2) include an estimate of the anticipated fiscal impact to the
municipality if the proposed amendment is approved at the
election; and
(3) be published on the same day in each of two successive
weeks, with the first publication occurring before the 14th day
before the date of the election.
(d) An amendment may not contain more than one subject.
(e) The ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may approve or
disapprove any one or more amendments without having to approve
or disapprove all of the amendments.
(f) The requirement imposed by Subsection (c)(2) does not waive
governmental immunity for any purpose and a person may not seek
injunctive relief or any other judicial remedy to enforce the
estimate of the anticipated fiscal impact on the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 5, eff. June 20,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 76, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
414, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.