2009 Texas Code
Sec. 9.005. ADOPTION OF CHARTER OR AMENDMENT. (a) A proposed
charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a
municipality's charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority
of the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an
election held for that purpose.
(b) A charter or an amendment does not take effect until the
governing body of the municipality enters an order in the records
of the municipality declaring that the charter or amendment is
adopted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.