2009 Texas Code
Sec. 9.002. SELECTION OF CHARTER COMMISSION. (a) The governing
body of the municipality may, by an ordinance adopted by at least
a two-thirds vote of its membership, order an election by the
voters of the municipality on the question: "Shall a commission
be chosen to frame a new charter?" The governing body shall by
ordinance order the election if presented with a petition signed
by at least 10 percent of the qualified voters of the
municipality.
(b) The election ordinance shall provide for the election to be
held on the date of the municipality's next general election
scheduled after the 30th day but on or before the 90th day after
the date the ordinance is adopted. However, if no general
election is scheduled during that period that allows sufficient
time to comply with other requirements of law, the election shall
be ordered for the first authorized uniform election date
prescribed by the Election Code that allows sufficient time to
comply with other requirements of law and that occurs after the
30th day after the date the ordinance is adopted and published in
a newspaper published in the municipality.
(c) The ballot at the election on the question prescribed by
Subsection (a) shall also provide for the election from the
municipality at large of a charter commission to draft a charter
if a majority of the qualified voters voting on the question of
choosing a charter commission approve the question. The
commission must consist of at least 15 members, but if it has
more than 15 members it may not have more than one member for
each 3,000 inhabitants of the municipality. The ballot may not
contain any party designation.
(d) The provisions of Subsections (a), (b), and (c) regarding
the selection of a charter commission do not apply to the first
charter election in a municipality if:
(1)(A) the governing body of the municipality selects a charter
commission;
(B) a charter commission is selected at a mass meeting; or
(C) the mayor of the municipality appoints a charter commission;
and
(2) the charter commission has proceeded with the formation of a
charter for the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.