2009 Texas Code
Sec. 7.007. ORDER OF INCORPORATION. (a) Within 20 days after
the date the county judge receives the returns of an
incorporation election, the judge shall, if a majority of the
votes cast are for incorporation, make an entry in the records of
the commissioners court that the community is incorporated. The
judge shall include the boundaries of the municipality in the
entry. The incorporation of the community as a municipality is
effective on the date the entry is made.
(b) A certified copy of the entry and a plat of the municipality
shall be recorded in the deed records of the county in which the
municipality is located.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.