2009 Texas Code
Sec. 7.003. ELECTION ORDER. If satisfactory proof is made that
a community that has filed an application to incorporate under
this chapter contains the requisite number of inhabitants, the
county judge shall order an incorporation election to be held on
a specified date and at a designated place in the community.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.