2009 Texas Code
Sec. 7.002. APPLICATION TO INCORPORATE. (a) The residents of a
community may initiate an attempt to incorporate the community
under this chapter by filing with the county judge of the county
in which the community is located an application to incorporate
signed by at least 50 qualified voters who are residents of the
community.
(b) The application must state the proposed boundaries and name
of the municipality, and it must be accompanied by a plat of the
proposed municipality that contains only the territory to be used
strictly for municipal purposes.
(c) If a community is located in two counties, the application
to incorporate may be filed with the county judge of either
county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 65, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.