2009 Texas Code
Sec. 62.161. SETTLEMENT BY CORPORATE OFFICERS. (a) If a
municipality or de facto municipality that has indebtedness
outstanding is abolished, declared void by a court of competent
jurisdiction, or ceases to operate and exercise municipal
functions, the municipality's officers at the time the
municipality is dissolved or ceases to function shall:
(1) take control of the municipality's property;
(2) sell and dispose of the municipality's property; and
(3) settle the debts owed by the municipality.
(b) For the purpose of settling the debts of the municipality,
the former municipal officers may levy and collect a tax on the
residents of the municipality in the same manner as the
municipality could have done.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.