2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.016. INJUNCTION. (a) On a showing of substantial
danger of injury or an adverse health impact to any person or to
the property of any person other than the defendant, the
municipality may obtain against the owner or owner's
representative with control over the premises an injunction that:
(1) prohibits specific conduct that violates the ordinance; and
(2) requires specific conduct that is necessary for compliance
with the ordinance.
(b) It is not necessary for the municipality to prove that
another adequate remedy or penalty for a violation does not exist
or to show that prosecution in a criminal action has occurred or
has been attempted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.