2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.001. GENERAL ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES;
PENALTY. (a) The governing body of a municipality may enforce
each rule, ordinance, or police regulation of the municipality
and may punish a violation of a rule, ordinance, or police
regulation.
(b) A fine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or
police regulation may not exceed $500. However, a fine or penalty
for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation that
governs fire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation,
including dumping of refuse, may not exceed $2,000.
(c) This section applies to a municipality regardless of any
contrary provision in a municipal charter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 7(a), 87(e), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989.