2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.004. PRESERVATION OF HEALTH, PROPERTY, GOOD GOVERNMENT,
AND ORDER IN HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. A home-rule municipality
may enforce ordinances necessary to protect health, life, and
property and to preserve the good government, order, and security
of the municipality and its inhabitants.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.