2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.017. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) In a suit against the owner or
the owner's representative with control over the premises, the
municipality may recover a civil penalty if it proves that:
(1) the defendant was actually notified of the provisions of the
ordinance; and
(2) after the defendant received notice of the ordinance
provisions, the defendant committed acts in violation of the
ordinance or failed to take action necessary for compliance with
the ordinance.
(b) A civil penalty under this section may not exceed $1,000 a
day for a violation of an ordinance, except that a civil penalty
under this section may not exceed $5,000 a day for a violation of
an ordinance relating to point source effluent limitations or the
discharge of a pollutant, other than from a non-point source,
into a sewer system, including a sanitary or storm water sewer
system, owned or controlled by the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.