2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.015. PROCEDURE. (a) The only allegations required to
be pleaded in an action brought under this subchapter are:
(1) the identification of the real property involved in the
violation;
(2) the relationship of the defendant to the real property or
activity involved in the violation;
(3) a citation to the applicable ordinance;
(4) a description of the violation; and
(5) a statement that this subchapter applies to the ordinance.
(b) The standard of proof is the same as for other suits for
extraordinary relief.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.