2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.013. JURISDICTION; VENUE. Jurisdiction and venue of an
action under this subchapter are in the district court or the
county court at law of the county in which the municipality
bringing the action is located.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.