2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.012. CIVIL ACTION. A municipality may bring a civil
action for the enforcement of an ordinance:
(1) for the preservation of public safety, relating to the
materials or methods used to construct a building or other
structure or improvement, including the foundation, structural
elements, electrical wiring or apparatus, plumbing and fixtures,
entrances, or exits;
(2) relating to the preservation of public health or to the fire
safety of a building or other structure or improvement, including
provisions relating to materials, types of construction or
design, interior configuration, illumination, warning devices,
sprinklers or other fire suppression devices, availability of
water supply for extinguishing fires, or location, design, or
width of entrances or exits;
(3) for zoning that provides for the use of land or classifies a
parcel of land according to the municipality's district
classification scheme;
(4) establishing criteria for land subdivision or construction
of buildings, including provisions relating to street width and
design, lot size, building width or elevation, setback
requirements, or utility service specifications or requirements;
(5) implementing civil penalties under this subchapter for
conduct classified by statute as a Class C misdemeanor;
(6) relating to dangerously damaged or deteriorated structures
or improvements;
(7) relating to conditions caused by accumulations of refuse,
vegetation, or other matter that creates breeding and living
places for insects and rodents;
(8) relating to the interior configuration, design,
illumination, or visibility of business premises exhibiting for
viewing by customers while on the premises live or mechanically
or electronically displayed entertainment intended to provide
sexual stimulation or sexual gratification; or
(9) relating to point source effluent limitations or the
discharge of a pollutant, other than from a non-point source,
into a sewer system, including a sanitary or storm water sewer
system, owned or controlled by the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 343, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 753, Sec. 3, eff. June 16, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.