2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.044. ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURE FOR ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING.
(a) As an alternative to the enforcement processes described by
this subchapter, a municipality by ordinance may adopt a
procedure for an administrative adjudication hearing under which
an administrative penalty may be imposed for the enforcement of
an ordinance described by Section 54.032 or adopted under Section
214.001(a)(1).
(b) A procedure adopted under this section must entitle the
person charged with violating an ordinance to a hearing and must
provide for:
(1) the period during which a hearing shall be held;
(2) the appointment of a hearing officer with authority to
administer oaths and issue orders compelling the attendance of
witnesses and the production of documents; and
(3) the amount and disposition of administrative penalties,
costs, and fees.
(c) A municipal court may enforce an order of a hearing officer
compelling the attendance of a witness or the production of a
document.
(d) A citation or summons issued as part of a procedure adopted
under this section must:
(1) notify the person charged with violating the ordinance that
the person has the right to a hearing; and
(2) provide information as to the time and place of the hearing.
(e) The original or a copy of the summons or citation shall be
kept as a record in the ordinary course of business of the
municipality and is rebuttable proof of the facts it states.
(f) The person who issued the citation or summons is not
required to attend a hearing under this section.
(g) A person charged with violating an ordinance who fails to
appear at a hearing authorized under this section is considered
to admit liability for the violation charged.
(h) At a hearing under this section, the hearing officer shall
issue an order stating:
(1) whether the person charged with violating an ordinance is
liable for the violation; and
(2) the amount of a penalty, cost, or fee assessed against the
person.
(i) An order issued under this section may be filed with the
clerk or secretary of the municipality. The clerk or secretary
shall keep the order in a separate index and file. The order may
be recorded using microfilm, microfiche, or data processing
techniques.
(j) An order issued under this section against a person charged
with an ordinance violation may be enforced by:
(1) filing a civil suit for the collection of a penalty assessed
against the person; and
(2) obtaining an injunction that:
(A) prohibits specific conduct that violates the ordinance; or
(B) requires specific conduct necessary for compliance with the
ordinance.
(k) A person who is found by a hearing officer to have violated
an ordinance may appeal the determination by filing a petition in
municipal court before the 31st day after the date the hearing
officer's determination is filed. An appeal does not stay
enforcement and collection of the judgment unless the person,
before filing the appeal, posts a bond with an agency designated
for that purpose by the municipality.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.