2009 Texas Code
Sec. 54.037. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A determination made under
Section 54.036(5) is final and binding and constitutes prima
facie evidence of the penalty in any court of competent
jurisdiction in a civil suit brought by the municipality for
final judgment in accordance with the established penalty.
(b) To enforce any civil penalty under this subchapter, the
municipal secretary or clerk must file with the district clerk of
the county in which the municipality is located, a certified copy
of the order of the commission panel establishing the amount and
duration of the penalty. No other proof is required for a
district court to enter final judgment on the penalty.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1113, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.