2009 Texas Code
Sec. 52.003. APPROVAL BY MAYOR AND RELATED CONDITIONS FOR
ORDINANCE TO TAKE EFFECT. (a) Before an ordinance or resolution
adopted by the governing body of the municipality may take
effect, the ordinance or resolution must be placed in the office
of the secretary of the municipality. The mayor shall sign the
ordinances and resolutions that the mayor approves.
(b) If the mayor does not sign an ordinance or resolution before
the fourth day after the date it is placed in the secretary's
office and does not return the ordinance or resolution under
Subsection (c), the ordinance or resolution takes effect as
provided by law.
(c) If the mayor returns an ordinance or resolution to the
governing body with a statement of objections before the fourth
day after the date the ordinance or resolution is placed in the
secretary's office, the governing body shall, on the return,
reconsider the vote by which the ordinance or resolution was
adopted. If a majority of the total number of members of the
governing body, excluding the mayor, approve the ordinance or
resolution on reconsideration and enter the votes in the journal
of the governing body's proceedings, the ordinance or resolution
may take effect.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.