2009 Texas Code
Sec. 52.002. STYLE. (a) The style of an ordinance of the
municipality must be: "Be it ordained by the _____________
(insert the name by which the governing body of the municipality
is known, such as city council, board of aldermen, or city
commission) of the ______________ (insert the type of entity that
the municipality is known as, such as city, town, or village) of
(insert the name of the municipality)."
(b) The style may be omitted when the ordinance is published in
a book or pamphlet.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.