2009 Texas Code
Sec. 52.013. HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITIES. (a) The governing body
of a home-rule municipality may publish a caption of an adopted
ordinance that summarizes the purpose of the ordinance and any
penalty for violating the ordinance in lieu of a requirement in
the municipality's charter that the text of the ordinance be
published.
(b) If the charter of a home-rule municipality does not provide
for the method of publication of an ordinance, the full text of
the ordinance or a caption that summarizes the purpose of the
ordinance and the penalty for violating the ordinance may be
published at least twice in the municipality's official
newspaper.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.