2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.001. ORDINANCE, RULE, OR REGULATION NECESSARY TO CARRY
OUT OTHER POWERS. The governing body of a municipality may
adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police
regulation that:
(1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the
municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality;
and
(2) is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by
law to the municipality or to an office or department of the
municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.