2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.003. MUNICIPAL ACT OR PROCEEDING PRESUMED VALID. (a) A
governmental act or proceeding of a municipality is conclusively
presumed, as of the date it occurred, to be valid and to have
occurred in accordance with all applicable statutes and
ordinances if:
(1) the third anniversary of the effective date of the act or
proceeding has expired; and
(2) a lawsuit to annul or invalidate the act or proceeding has
not been filed on or before that third anniversary.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) an act or proceeding that was void at the time it occurred;
(2) an act or proceeding that, under a statute of this state or
the United States, was a misdemeanor or felony at the time the
act or proceeding occurred;
(3) an incorporation or attempted incorporation of a
municipality, or an annexation or attempted annexation of
territory by a municipality, within the incorporated boundaries
or extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality that
occurred without the consent of the other municipality in
violation of Chapter 42 or 43;
(4) an ordinance that, at the time it was passed, was preempted
by a statute of this state or the United States, including
Section 1.06 or 109.57, Alcoholic Beverage Code; or
(5) a matter that on the effective date of this section:
(A) is involved in litigation if the litigation ultimately
results in the matter being held invalid by a final judgment of a
court; or
(B) has been held invalid by a final judgment of a court.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1338, Sec. 1, eff. June 19,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TYPE A GENERAL-LAW
MUNICIPALITY