2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.015. AUTHORITY TO HOLD, PURCHASE, LEASE, OR CONVEY
PROPERTY. (a) To carry out a municipal purpose, the
municipality may take, hold, purchase, lease, grant, or convey
property located in or outside the municipality.
(b) The governing body of the municipality may manage and
control the property belonging to the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.