2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.012. ORDINANCES AND REGULATIONS. The municipality may
adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent
with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest,
welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.