2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.013. AUTHORITY RELATING TO LAWSUITS. The municipality
may sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and answer and be
answered in any matter in any court or other place.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.