2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.072. AUTHORITY OF LOCAL SELF-GOVERNMENT. (a) The
municipality has full power of local self-government.
(b) The grant of powers to the municipality by this code does
not prevent, by implication or otherwise, the municipality from
exercising the authority incident to local self-government.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.