2009 Texas Code
Sec. 51.051. GENERAL POWERS OF TYPE C GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY.
(a) The governing body of a Type C general-law municipality with
501 to 4,999 inhabitants has the same authority and is subject to
the same duties as a Type A general-law municipality unless the
authority or duties conflict with a provision of this code
relating specifically to a Type C general-law municipality.
(b) The governing body of a Type C general-law municipality with
201 to 500 inhabitants has the same authority as a Type B
general-law municipality unless the authority conflicts with a
provision of this code relating specifically to a Type C
general-law municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 87(c), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.