2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.004. HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. A municipality is a
home-rule municipality if it operates under a municipal charter
that has been adopted or amended as authorized by Article XI,
Section 5, of the Texas Constitution.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.