2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.904. MUNICIPALITY NOT GOVERNED BY CORPORATE LAW. (a) A
municipality may not be considered a corporation under a state
statute governing corporations unless the statute extends its
application to a municipality by express use of the term
"municipal corporation," "municipality," "city," "town," or
"village."
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that the limitation
provided by this section apply regardless of whether the
municipality is acting in a governmental or proprietary function.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 2(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.