2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.903. CHARTER AMENDMENTS BY SPECIAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY
INCORPORATED BEFORE JUNE 30, 1881. (a) A special-law
municipality that was incorporated as a town or village before
June 30, 1881, by the Congress of the Republic of Texas or by the
legislature may amend its charter in any regard that does not
conflict with the law of this state if the amendment is approved
by a resolution of the governing body of the town or village and
by at least a two-thirds vote at an election held to ratify the
amendment.
(b) An amendment to a charter under Subsection (a) is not
effective until:
(1) the governing body of the town or village adopts a
resolution stating the amendment; and
(2) a certified copy of the amendment is approved by the
attorney general and recorded with the secretary of state.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.