2009 Texas Code
Sec. 5.005. SPECIAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY. (a) A municipality is a
special-law municipality if it operates under a municipal charter
granted by a local law enacted by the Congress of the Republic of
Texas or by the legislature.
(b) A special-law municipality that has amended its municipal
charter as authorized by Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas
Constitution is also a home-rule municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER Z. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS AFFECTING TYPES OF
MUNICIPALITIES