2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.046. DESIGNATION OF A PLANNED UNIT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a) The governing body of a
municipality that has disannexed territory previously annexed for
limited purposes may designate an area within its
extraterritorial jurisdiction as a planned unit development
district by written agreement with the owner of the land under
Subsection (b). The agreement shall be recorded in the deed
records of the county or counties in which the land is located. A
planned unit development district designated under this section
shall contain no less than 250 acres. If there are more than four
owners of land to be designated as a single planned unit
development, each owner shall appoint a single person to
negotiate with the municipality and authorize that person to bind
each owner for purposes of this section.
(b) An agreement governing the creation, development, and
existence of a planned unit development district established
under this section shall be between the governing body of the
municipality and the owner of the land subject to the agreement.
The agreement shall not be effective until signed by both parties
and by any other person with an interest in the land, as that
interest is evidenced by an instrument recorded in the deed
records of the county or counties in which the land is located.
The parties may agree:
(1) to guarantee continuation of the extraterritorial status of
the planned unit development district and its immunity from
annexation by the municipality for a period not to exceed 15
years after the effective date of the agreement;
(2) to authorize certain land uses and development within the
planned unit development;
(3) to authorize enforcement by the municipality of certain
municipal land use and development regulations within the planned
unit development district, in the same manner such regulations
are enforced within the municipality's boundaries, as may be
agreed by the landowner and the municipality;
(4) to vary any watershed protection regulations;
(5) to authorize or restrict the creation of political
subdivisions within the planned unit development district; and
(6) to such other terms and considerations the parties consider
appropriate.
(c) The agreement between the governing body of the municipality
and the owner of the land within the planned unit development
district shall be binding upon all subsequent governing bodies of
the municipality and subsequent owners of the land within the
planned unit development district for the term of the agreement.
(d) An agreement or a decision made under this section and an
action taken under the agreement by the parties to the agreement
are not subject to an approval or an appeal brought under Section
26.177, Water Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 891, Sec. 1, eff. June
8, 1991.