2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.0225. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AROUND CERTAIN
MUNICIPALLY OWNED PROPERTY. (a) This section applies only to an
area owned by a municipality that is:
(1) annexed by the municipality; and
(2) not contiguous to other territory of the municipality.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 42.021, the annexation of an area
described by Subsection (a) does not expand the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of the municipality.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.