2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.041. MUNICIPAL INCORPORATION IN EXTRATERRITORIAL
JURISDICTION GENERALLY. (a) A municipality may not be
incorporated in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of an existing
municipality unless the governing body of the existing
municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or
resolution.
(b) If the governing body of the existing municipality refuses
to give its consent, a majority of the qualified voters of the
area of the proposed municipality and the owners of at least 50
percent of the land in the proposed municipality may petition the
governing body to annex the area. If the governing body fails or
refuses to annex the area within six months after the date it
receives the petition, that failure or refusal constitutes the
governing body's consent to the incorporation of the proposed
municipality.
(c) The consent to the incorporation of the proposed
municipality is only an authorization to initiate incorporation
proceedings as provided by law.
(d) If the consent to initiate incorporation proceedings is
obtained, the incorporation must be initiated within six months
after the date of the consent and must be finally completed
within 18 months after the date of the consent. Failure to comply
with either time requirement terminates the consent.
(e) This section applies only to the proposed municipality's
area located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the existing
municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
287, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2005.
For expiration of Subsections (c) and (d), see Subsections (c)
and (d).