2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.001. PURPOSE OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The
legislature declares it the policy of the state to designate
certain areas as the extraterritorial jurisdiction of
municipalities to promote and protect the general health, safety,
and welfare of persons residing in and adjacent to the
municipalities.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. DETERMINATION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION