2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.044. CREATION OF INDUSTRIAL DISTRICT IN EXTRATERRITORIAL
JURISDICTION. (a) In this section, "industrial district" has
the meaning customarily given to the term but also includes any
area in which tourist-related businesses and facilities are
located.
(b) The governing body of a municipality may designate any part
of its extraterritorial jurisdiction as an industrial district
and may treat the designated area in a manner considered by the
governing body to be in the best interests of the municipality.
(c) The governing body may make written contracts with owners of
land in the industrial district:
(1) to guarantee the continuation of the extraterritorial status
of the district and its immunity from annexation by the
municipality for a period not to exceed 15 years; and
(2) with other lawful terms and considerations that the parties
agree to be reasonable, appropriate, and not unduly restrictive
of business activities.
(d) The parties to a contract may renew or extend it for
successive periods not to exceed 15 years each. In the event any
owner of land in an industrial district is offered an opportunity
to renew or extend a contract, then all owners of land in that
industrial district must be offered an opportunity to renew or
extend a contract subject to the provisions of Subsection (c).
(e) A municipality may provide for adequate fire-fighting
services in the industrial district by:
(1) directly furnishing fire-fighting services that are to be
paid for by the property owners of the district;
(2) contracting for fire-fighting services, whether or not all
or a part of the services are to be paid for by the property
owners of the district; or
(3) contracting with the property owners of the district to have
them provide for their own fire-fighting services.
(f) A property owner who provides for his own fire-fighting
services under this section may not be required to pay any part
of the cost of the fire-fighting services provided by the
municipality to other property owners in the district.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 975, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.