2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.022. EXPANSION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a)
When a municipality annexes an area, the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of the municipality expands with the annexation to
comprise, consistent with Section 42.021, the area around the new
municipal boundaries.
(b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may
expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section 42.021
to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing
extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners
of the area request the expansion.
(c) The expansion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
municipality through annexation, request, or increase in the
number of inhabitants may not include any area in the existing
extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.