2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.023. REDUCTION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be
reduced unless the governing body of the municipality gives its
written consent by ordinance or resolution, except in cases of
judicial apportionment of overlapping extraterritorial
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.