2009 Texas Code
Sec. 26.045. FILLING VACANCY ON GOVERNING BODY OF MUNICIPALITY
WITH POPULATION OF 1.5 MILLION OR MORE. If a vacancy occurs on
the governing body of a municipality with a population of 1.5
million or more and more than 270 days remain before the date of
the next general election of members of the governing body, the
governing body shall order a special election in the district in
which the vacancy occurred, or in the entire municipality if the
vacancy occurred in an at-large position, to fill the vacancy.
The special election shall be held on an authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that occurs before
the general election and that allows enough time to hold the
election in the manner required by law and shall be conducted in
the same manner as the municipality's general election except as
provided by provisions of the Election Code applicable to special
elections to fill vacancies.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 919, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.