2009 Texas Code
Sec. 25.029. POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITY MANAGER; BOND. (a) The
city manager shall administer the municipal business and the
governing body of the municipality shall ensure that the
administration is efficient.
(b) The governing body by ordinance may delegate to the city
manager any additional powers or duties the governing body
considers proper for the efficient administration of municipal
affairs.
(c) The city manager must execute a bond. The bond must be
conditioned that the manager will faithfully perform the duties
of manager and must be in an amount prescribed by ordinance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER C. OTHER MUNICIPAL OFFICERS