2009 Texas Code
Sec. 25.051. OTHER MUNICIPAL OFFICERS. (a) After a
municipality adopts the city manager form of government under
this chapter, all municipal officers, except members of the
governing body of the municipality, shall be appointed as
provided by ordinance. However, an elected officer serving at the
time of the adoption of the city manager form of government may
continue to serve until the expiration of the officer's term.
(b) This chapter does not limit the authority of the governing
body of a general-law municipality to appoint and prescribe the
powers and duties of a municipal officer or employee under
Chapter 22, 23, or 24.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1206, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. ABANDONING CITY MANAGER FORM OF GOVERNMENT