2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.012. RESIGNATION OF ELECTED OR APPOINTED MUNICIPAL
OFFICER. A municipal officer elected or appointed under this
chapter may resign by submitting the resignation in writing to
the governing body of the municipality. The resignation is
subject to the approval and acceptance of the governing body.
However, a person who is appointed by the mayor may submit the
written resignation to the mayor for the mayor's action.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. GOVERNING BODY