2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.038. MEETINGS. (a) The governing body of the
municipality shall meet at the time and place determined by a
resolution adopted by the governing body.
(b) The mayor may call a special meeting on the mayor's own
motion or on the application of three aldermen. Each member of
the governing body, the secretary, and the municipal attorney
must be notified of the special meeting. The notice may be given
personally or left at the person's usual place of residence.
(c) The governing body shall determine the rules of its
proceedings and may compel the attendance of absent members and
punish them for disorderly conduct.
(d) An alderman shall be fined $3 for each meeting that the
alderman fails to attend unless the absence is caused by the
alderman's illness or the illness of a family member.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.