2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.072. POWERS AND DUTIES OF MUNICIPAL OFFICERS; BOND. (a)
The governing body of the municipality may require a municipal
officer whose duties are prescribed by this code to perform
additional duties.
(b) The governing body may prescribe the powers and duties of a
municipal officer appointed or elected to an office under this
code whose duties are not specified by this code.
(c) The governing body may require a municipal officer to
execute a bond payable to the municipality and conditioned that
the officer will faithfully perform the duties of the office.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.