2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.008. DISQUALIFICATION FROM OFFICE IF MUNICIPAL FUNDS
OWED. An officer who is entrusted with the collection or custody
of funds belonging to the municipality and who is in default to
the municipality may not hold any municipal office until the
amount of the default, plus 10 percent interest, is paid to the
municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.