2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.042. POWERS AND DUTIES OF MAYOR. (a) The mayor is the
chief executive officer of the municipality. The mayor shall at
all times actively ensure that the laws and ordinances of the
municipality are properly carried out. The mayor shall perform
the duties and exercise the powers prescribed by the governing
body of the municipality.
(b) The mayor shall inspect the conduct of each subordinate
municipal officer and shall cause any negligence, carelessness,
or other violation of duty to be prosecuted and punished.
(c) The mayor shall give to the governing body any information,
and shall recommend to the governing body any measure, that
relates to improving the finances, police, health, security,
cleanliness, comfort, ornament, or good government of the
municipality.
(d) The mayor may administer oaths of office.
(e) In the event of a riot or unlawful assembly or to preserve
the peace and good order in the municipality, the mayor may order
and enforce the closing of a theater, ballroom, or other place of
recreation or entertainment, or a public room or building and may
order the arrest of a person who violates a state law or a
municipal ordinance in the presence of the mayor.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.