2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.009. REMOVAL FROM OFFICE FOR MISAPPROPRIATION OF SPECIAL
FUNDS. A municipal officer who misappropriates money in a
special fund created by the municipality under Section 101.004 is
guilty of malfeasance in office. On the complaint of a person who
has an interest in the affected funds, the officer shall be
removed from office and is ineligible to hold any office in that
municipality after removal.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.