2009 Texas Code
Sec. 21.026. PETITION FOR REMOVAL. (a) A proceeding for the
removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for
removal in a district court of the county in which the officer
resides.
(b) Any resident of the municipality who has lived for at least
six months in the municipality and who is not currently under
indictment in the county in which the municipality is located may
file the petition. At least one of the parties who files the
petition must swear to it at or before the filing.
(c) The petition must be addressed to the district judge of the
court in which it is filed. The petition must specify the grounds
alleged for the removal of the officer in plain and intelligible
language and must cite the time and place of the occurrence of
each act alleged as a ground for removal with as much certainty
as the nature of the case permits.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1567, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.