2009 Texas Code
Sec. 21.022. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "District attorney" includes a criminal district attorney.
(2) "Incompetency" means:
(A) gross ignorance of official duties;
(B) gross carelessness in the discharge of official duties; or
(C) inability or unfitness to promptly and properly discharge
official duties because of a serious mental or physical defect
that did not exist at the time of the officer's election.
(3) "Officer" means the mayor or another member of the governing
body of a municipality.
(4) "Official misconduct" means intentional unlawful behavior
relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the
administration of justice or the execution of the law. The term
includes an intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect
of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1567, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.