2009 Texas Code
Sec. 335.107. VENDOR REQUIREMENTS. (a) This section applies to
a vendor who:
(1) responds to a district request for a proposal; or
(2) otherwise communicates with the district in connection with
a potential agreement between that vendor and the district.
(b) The board by rule shall design a conflict of interest
questionnaire that requires disclosure of a vendor's affiliations
or business relationships that might cause a conflict of
interest.
(c) A vendor shall file a completed conflict of interest
questionnaire with the board secretary not less than seven days
after the vendor:
(1) begins contract discussions or negotiations with the
district; or
(2) forwards an application, response to a request for proposal,
correspondence, or other writings related to an agreement or
potential agreement with the district.
(d) A vendor shall file an updated completed questionnaire with
the board secretary:
(1) on September 1 of each year; and
(2) after each event that would make a statement in the
questionnaire incomplete or inaccurate.
(e) Each contract entered into between a district and a vendor
shall contain a provision stating that the contract is voidable
if the board or vendor violates this section. A contract entered
into between a district and a vendor is voidable if the board or
a vendor violates this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1076, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.