2009 Texas Code
Sec. 335.023. POLITICAL SUBDIVISION; RECORDS AND OPEN MEETINGS.
(a) A district is a political subdivision of the creating
political subdivisions and of this state.
(b) A district is subject to Chapter 551, Government Code.
(c) A district's books, records, and papers relating to an
approved venue project and the revenue used to finance the
project are public information and subject to disclosure under
Chapter 552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 164, Sec. 5, 6, eff.
May 27, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. BOARD OF DIRECTORS