2009 Texas Code
Sec. 323.023. LAW LIBRARY FUND. (a) A sum set by the
commissioners court not to exceed $35 shall be taxed, collected,
and paid as other costs in each civil case filed in a county or
district court, except suits for delinquent taxes. The county is
not liable for the costs.
(b) The clerks of the respective courts shall collect the costs
and pay them to the county treasurer, or to any other official
who discharges the duties commonly delegated to the county
treasurer, for deposit in a fund to be known as the county law
library fund. The fund may be used only for:
(1) establishing the law library after the entry of the order
creating it;
(2) purchasing or leasing library materials, maintaining the
library, or acquiring furniture, shelving, or equipment for the
library; or
(3) purchasing or leasing library materials or acquiring library
equipment, including computers, software, and subscriptions to
obtain access to electronic research networks for use by judges
in the county.
(c) Money in the fund may be used for the purposes described by
Subsection (b)(3) only if the county's law librarian or, if the
county has no law librarian, the person responsible for the
county's law library, authorizes the use in consultation with the
county auditor.
(d) Expenditures by a county under Subsection (b)(3) may not
exceed $175,000 each year. Any unexpended and unobligated balance
allocated by the county for Subsection (b)(3) purposes that
remains at the end of the county's fiscal year remains available
for use for Subsection (b)(3) purposes during subsequent fiscal
years.
(e) The county law library fund shall be administered by or
under the direction of the commissioners court.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 70(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 331, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.