2009 Texas Code
Sec. 323.006. SUPERVISION. The county library is under the
general supervision of the commissioners court. It is also under
the supervision of the state librarian who, in person or by an
assistant, shall periodically visit the library, inquire as to
its condition, advise the librarian and the commissioners court
about the library, and give whatever assistance possible in
matters that relate to the library.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.