2009 Texas Code
Sec. 307.042. REVENUE OBLIGATIONS. (a) For the purpose of
obtaining funds for any purpose authorized by this chapter, the
governing body of the municipality may from time to time issue
bonds, notes, or warrants secured by a pledge of and payable from
the net revenues derived from the operation of all or a
designated part of the pier, structures, or improvements.
(b) As additional security for the bonds, notes, or warrants,
the municipality may mortgage and encumber all or a designated
part of:
(1) the pier, structures, or improvements;
(2) the furnishings and equipment; or
(3) the interest, easement, or other rights in land acquired or
to be acquired and used in connection with the park land,
including the right of use and occupancy of the park land and the
title or rights to the tidelands, waters, or beds of the Gulf of
Mexico acquired by the municipality.
(c) As additional security for the bonds, notes, or warrants,
the municipality may, by the terms of a mortgage, grant to the
purchaser under sale or foreclosure a franchise to operate the
properties purchased for a period of not more than 99 years after
the purchase. If at the time of the sale or foreclosure there is
a pier, structure, or improvement located in whole or in part on
or over state-owned tideland, water, and bed of the Gulf of
Mexico, during that period of 99 years the purchaser and the
purchaser's heirs, successors, and assigns have the same right of
use and occupancy to the state-owned tideland, water, and bed as
is granted to the municipality under this chapter. On termination
of that period or on cessation of use of the property for that
purpose, the right of use and occupancy reverts to the
municipality.
(d) The municipality may issue bonds, notes, and warrants and
mortgage and encumber property under this section whether all or
part of the cost is to be paid from:
(1) bonds, notes, and warrants issued under this section;
(2) bonds or warrants issued under Section 307.041 or 307.046;
(3) funds obtained from any other lawful source; or
(4) a combination of those sources.
(e) The municipality may sell the property described by
Subsection (b) if no bonded indebtedness remains outstanding. If
the municipality sells the property, the General Land Office may
grant to the purchaser a lease of the state-owned tideland,
water, and bed beneath the property or, if necessary, a larger
area for a period of not more than 99 years after the purchase.
The purchaser and the purchaser's heirs, successors, and assigns
have the same right of use and occupancy to the state-owned
tideland, water, and bed as is granted to the municipality under
this chapter. On termination of that period or on cessation of
use of the property for that purpose, the right of use and
occupancy reverts to the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 598, Sec. 2, eff. June 11,
2001.