2009 Texas Code
Sec. 611.0045. RIGHT TO MENTAL HEALTH RECORD. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by this section, a patient is entitled to have
access to the content of a confidential record made about the
patient.
(b) The professional may deny access to any portion of a record
if the professional determines that release of that portion would
be harmful to the patient's physical, mental, or emotional
health.
(c) If the professional denies access to any portion of a
record, the professional shall give the patient a signed and
dated written statement that having access to the record would be
harmful to the patient's physical, mental, or emotional health
and shall include a copy of the written statement in the
patient's records. The statement must specify the portion of the
record to which access is denied, the reason for denial, and the
duration of the denial.
(d) The professional who denies access to a portion of a record
under this section shall redetermine the necessity for the denial
at each time a request for the denied portion is made. If the
professional again denies access, the professional shall notify
the patient of the denial and document the denial as prescribed
by Subsection (c).
(e) If a professional denies access to a portion of a
confidential record, the professional shall allow examination and
copying of the record by another professional if the patient
selects the professional to treat the patient for the same or a
related condition as the professional denying access.
(f) The content of a confidential record shall be made available
to a person listed by Section 611.004(a)(4) or (5) who is acting
on the patient's behalf.
(g) A professional shall delete confidential information about
another person who has not consented to the release, but may not
delete information relating to the patient that another person
has provided, the identity of the person responsible for that
information, or the identity of any person who provided
information that resulted in the patient's commitment.
(h) If a summary or narrative of a confidential record is
requested by the patient or other person requesting release under
this section, the professional shall prepare the summary or
narrative.
(i) The professional or other entity that has possession or
control of the record shall grant access to any portion of the
record to which access is not specifically denied under this
section within a reasonable time and may charge a reasonable fee.
(j) Notwithstanding Section 159.002, Occupations Code, this
section applies to the release of a confidential record created
or maintained by a professional, including a physician, that
relates to the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental or
emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug
addiction.
(k) The denial of a patient's access to any portion of a record
by the professional or other entity that has possession or
control of the record suspends, until the release of that portion
of the record, the running of an applicable statute of
limitations on a cause of action in which evidence relevant to
the cause of action is in that portion of the record.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.12, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.806,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.