2009 Texas Code
Sec. 611.005. LEGAL REMEDIES FOR IMPROPER DISCLOSURE OR FAILURE
TO DISCLOSE. (a) A person aggrieved by the improper disclosure
of or failure to disclose confidential communications or records
in violation of this chapter may petition the district court of
the county in which the person resides for appropriate relief,
including injunctive relief. The person may petition a district
court of Travis County if the person is not a resident of this
state.
(b) In a suit contesting the denial of access under Section
611.0045, the burden of proving that the denial was proper is on
the professional who denied the access.
(c) The aggrieved person also has a civil cause of action for
damages.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.13, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993.