2009 Texas Code
Sec. 611.002. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION AND PROHIBITION
AGAINST DISCLOSURE. (a) Communications between a patient and a
professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation,
or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a
professional, are confidential.
(b) Confidential communications or records may not be disclosed
except as provided by Section 611.004 or 611.0045.
(c) This section applies regardless of when the patient received
services from a professional.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.11, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993.