2009 Texas Code
Sec. 611.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Patient" means a person who consults or is interviewed by a
professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any
mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism
or drug addiction.
(2) "Professional" means:
(A) a person authorized to practice medicine in any state or
nation;
(B) a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose,
evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder;
or
(C) a person the patient reasonably believes is authorized,
licensed, or certified as provided by this subsection.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.