2009 Texas Code
Sec. 611.006. AUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
IN JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING. (a) A professional
may disclose confidential information in:
(1) a judicial or administrative proceeding brought by the
patient or the patient's legally authorized representative
against a professional, including malpractice proceedings;
(2) a license revocation proceeding in which the patient is a
complaining witness and in which disclosure is relevant to the
claim or defense of a professional;
(3) a judicial or administrative proceeding in which the patient
waives the patient's right in writing to the privilege of
confidentiality of information or when a representative of the
patient acting on the patient's behalf submits a written waiver
to the confidentiality privilege;
(4) a judicial or administrative proceeding to substantiate and
collect on a claim for mental or emotional health services
rendered to the patient;
(5) a judicial proceeding if the judge finds that the patient,
after having been informed that communications would not be
privileged, has made communications to a professional in the
course of a court-ordered examination relating to the patient's
mental or emotional condition or disorder, except that those
communications may be disclosed only with respect to issues
involving the patient's mental or emotional health;
(6) a judicial proceeding affecting the parent-child
relationship;
(7) any criminal proceeding, as otherwise provided by law;
(8) a judicial or administrative proceeding regarding the abuse
or neglect, or the cause of abuse or neglect, of a resident of an
institution, as that term is defined by Chapter 242;
(9) a judicial proceeding relating to a will if the patient's
physical or mental condition is relevant to the execution of the
will;
(10) an involuntary commitment proceeding for court-ordered
treatment or for a probable cause hearing under:
(A) Chapter 462;
(B) Chapter 574; or
(C) Chapter 593; or
(11) a judicial or administrative proceeding where the court or
agency has issued an order or subpoena.
(b) On granting an order under Subsection (a)(5), the court, in
determining the extent to which disclosure of all or any part of
a communication is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards
against unauthorized disclosure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 856, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.