2009 Texas Code
Sec. 611.004. AUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
OTHER THAN IN JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING. (a) A
professional may disclose confidential information only:
(1) to a governmental agency if the disclosure is required or
authorized by law;
(2) to medical or law enforcement personnel if the professional
determines that there is a probability of imminent physical
injury by the patient to the patient or others or there is a
probability of immediate mental or emotional injury to the
patient;
(3) to qualified personnel for management audits, financial
audits, program evaluations, or research, in accordance with
Subsection (b);
(4) to a person who has the written consent of the patient, or a
parent if the patient is a minor, or a guardian if the patient
has been adjudicated as incompetent to manage the patient's
personal affairs;
(5) to the patient's personal representative if the patient is
deceased;
(6) to individuals, corporations, or governmental agencies
involved in paying or collecting fees for mental or emotional
health services provided by a professional;
(7) to other professionals and personnel under the
professionals' direction who participate in the diagnosis,
evaluation, or treatment of the patient;
(8) in an official legislative inquiry relating to a state
hospital or state school as provided by Subsection (c);
(9) to designated persons or personnel of a correctional
facility in which a person is detained if the disclosure is for
the sole purpose of providing treatment and health care to the
person in custody;
(10) to an employee or agent of the professional who requires
mental health care information to provide mental health care
services or in complying with statutory, licensing, or
accreditation requirements, if the professional has taken
appropriate action to ensure that the employee or agent:
(A) will not use or disclose the information for any other
purposes; and
(B) will take appropriate steps to protect the information; or
(11) to satisfy a request for medical records of a deceased or
incompetent person pursuant to Section 74.051(e), Civil Practice
and Remedies Code.
(b) Personnel who receive confidential information under
Subsection (a)(3) may not directly or indirectly identify or
otherwise disclose the identity of a patient in a report or in
any other manner.
(c) The exception in Subsection (a)(8) applies only to records
created by the state hospital or state school or by the employees
of the hospital or school. Information or records that identify a
patient may be released only with the patient's proper consent.
(d) A person who receives information from confidential
communications or records may not disclose the information except
to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized
purposes for which the person first obtained the information.
This subsection does not apply to a person listed in Subsection
(a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient's behalf.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 856, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1264, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
138, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.