2009 Texas Code
Sec. 595.005. EXCEPTIONS. (a) The content of a confidential
record may be disclosed without the consent required under
Section 595.003 to:
(1) medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a medical
emergency;
(2) qualified personnel for management audits, financial audits,
program evaluations, or research approved by the department; or
(3) personnel legally authorized to conduct investigations
concerning complaints of abuse or denial of rights of persons
with mental retardation.
(b) A person who receives confidential information under
Subsection (a)(2) may not directly or indirectly identify a
person receiving services in a report of the audit, evaluation,
or research, or otherwise disclose any identities.
(c) The department may disclose without the consent required
under Section 595.003 a person's educational records to a school
district that provides or will provide educational services to
the person.
(d) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of
competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good
cause, the content of a record may be disclosed without the
consent required under Section 595.003. In determining whether
there is good cause, a court shall weigh the public interest and
need for disclosure against the injury to the person receiving
services. On granting the order, the court, in determining the
extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of a record is
necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against
unauthorized disclosure.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.