2009 Texas Code
Sec. 595.001. CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS. Records of the
identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a person that
are maintained in connection with the performance of a program or
activity relating to mental retardation are confidential and may
be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances
authorized under Sections 595.003 and 595.004.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.