2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.008. COURT JURISDICTION AND TRANSFER. (a) A
proceeding under Subchapter C or E must be held in the statutory
or constitutional county court that has the jurisdiction of a
probate court in mental illness matters.
(b) If the hearing is to be held in a county court in which the
judge is not a licensed attorney, the proposed patient or the
proposed patient's attorney may request that the proceeding be
transferred to a court with a judge who is licensed to practice
law in this state. The county judge shall transfer the case after
receiving the request and the receiving court shall hear the case
as if it had been originally filed in that court.
(c) If a patient is receiving temporary inpatient mental health
services in a county other than the county that initiated the
court-ordered inpatient mental health services and the patient
requires extended inpatient mental health services, the county in
which the proceedings originated shall pay the expenses of
transporting the patient back to the county for the hearing
unless the court that entered the temporary order arranges with
the appropriate court in the county in which the patient is
receiving services to hold the hearing on court-ordered extended
inpatient mental health services before the original order
expires.
(d) If an order for outpatient services designates that such
services be provided in a county other than the county in which
the order was initiated, the court shall transfer the case to the
appropriate court in the county in which the services are being
provided. That court shall thereafter have exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction of the case, including the receipt of the general
treatment program required by Section 574.037(b).
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 5, eff. June
16, 1995.