2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.203. USE OF SECURE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION METHOD IN
CERTAIN PROCEEDINGS UNDER THIS CHAPTER. (a) A hearing may be
conducted in accordance with this chapter but conducted by secure
electronic means, including satellite transmission,
closed-circuit television transmission, or any other method of
two-way electronic communication that is secure, available to the
parties, approved by the court, and capable of visually and
audibly recording the proceedings, if:
(1) written consent to the use of a secure electronic
communication method for the hearing is filed with the court by:
(A) the proposed patient or the attorney representing the
proposed patient; and
(B) the county or district attorney, as appropriate;
(2) the secure electronic communication method provides for a
simultaneous, compressed full-motion video, and interactive
communication of image and sound among the judge or associate
judge, the county or district attorney, the attorney representing
the proposed patient, and the proposed patient; and
(3) on request of the proposed patient or the attorney
representing the proposed patient, the proposed patient and the
attorney can communicate privately without being recorded or
heard by the judge or associate judge or by the county or
district attorney.
(b) On the motion of the patient or proposed patient, the
attorney representing the patient or proposed patient, or the
county or district attorney or on the court's own motion, the
court may terminate an appearance made through a secure
electronic communication method at any time during the appearance
and require an appearance by the patient or proposed patient in
open court.
(c) The court shall provide for a recording of the communication
to be made and preserved until any appellate proceedings have
been concluded. The patient or proposed patient may obtain a
copy of the recording on payment of a reasonable amount to cover
the costs of reproduction or, if the patient or proposed patient
is indigent, the court shall provide a copy on the request of the
patient or proposed patient without charging a cost for the copy.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1145, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
334, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.