2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.034. ORDER FOR TEMPORARY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. (a)
The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered
temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or
jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is mentally ill; and
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical
distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration
of the proposed patient's ability to function independently,
which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except
for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's
basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to
whether or not to submit to treatment.
(b) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive
court-ordered temporary outpatient mental health services only
if:
(1) the judge finds that appropriate mental health services are
available to the patient; and
(2) the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence,
that:
(A) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(B) the nature of the mental illness is severe and persistent;
(C) as a result of the mental illness, the proposed patient
will, if not treated, continue to:
(i) suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical
distress; and
(ii) experience deterioration of the ability to function
independently to the extent that the proposed patient will be
unable to live safely in the community without court-ordered
outpatient mental health services; and
(D) the proposed patient has an inability to participate in
outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily,
demonstrated by:
(i) any of the proposed patient's actions occurring within the
two-year period which immediately precedes the hearing; or
(ii) specific characteristics of the proposed patient's clinical
condition that make impossible a rational and informed decision
whether to submit to voluntary outpatient treatment.
(c) If the judge or jury finds that the proposed patient meets
the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the judge
or jury must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2)
forms the basis for the decision.
(d) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the
evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived,
evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of
behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or
others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the
proposed patient's ability to function.
(e) To be clear and convincing under Subdivision (b)(2), the
evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived,
evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of
behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the proposed patient's distress;
(2) the deterioration of ability to function independently to
the extent that the proposed patient will be unable to live
safely in the community; and
(3) the proposed patient's inability to participate in
outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily.
(f) The proposed patient and the proposed patient's attorney, by
a written document filed with the court, may waive the right to
cross-examine witnesses, and, if that right is waived, the court
may admit, as evidence, the certificates of medical examination
for mental illness. The certificates admitted under this
subsection constitute competent medical or psychiatric testimony,
and the court may make its findings solely from the certificates.
If the proposed patient and the proposed patient's attorney do
not waive in writing the right to cross-examine witnesses, the
court shall proceed to hear testimony. The testimony must include
competent medical or psychiatric testimony. In addition, the
court may consider the testimony of a nonphysician mental health
professional as provided by Section 574.031(f).
(g) An order for temporary inpatient or outpatient mental health
services shall state that treatment is authorized for not longer
than 90 days. The order may not specify a shorter period.
(h) A judge may not issue an order for temporary inpatient or
outpatient mental health services for a proposed patient who is
charged with a criminal offense that involves an act, attempt, or
threat of serious bodily injury to another person.
(i) A judge may advise, but may not compel, the proposed patient
to:
(1) receive treatment with psychoactive medication as specified
by the outpatient mental health services treatment plan;
(2) participate in counseling; and
(3) refrain from the use of alcohol or illicit drugs.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.49, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 7, eff. June
16, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 744, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.