2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.031. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO HEARING. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), the judge may hold a
hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health
services at any suitable location in the county. The hearing
should be held in a physical setting that is not likely to have a
harmful effect on the proposed patient.
(b) On the request of the proposed patient or the proposed
patient's attorney the hearing on the application shall be held
in the county courthouse.
(c) The proposed patient is entitled to be present at the
hearing. The proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney
may waive this right.
(d) The hearing must be open to the public unless the proposed
patient or the proposed patient's attorney requests that the
hearing be closed and the judge determines that there is good
cause to close the hearing.
(e) The Texas Rules of Evidence apply to the hearing unless the
rules are inconsistent with this subtitle.
(f) The court may consider the testimony of a nonphysician
mental health professional in addition to medical or psychiatric
testimony.
(g) The hearing is on the record, and the state must prove each
element of the applicable criteria by clear and convincing
evidence.
(h) A judge who holds a hearing under this section in hospitals
or locations other than the county courthouse is entitled to be
reimbursed for the judge's reasonable and necessary expenses
related to holding a hearing at that location. The judge shall
furnish the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts or
the presiding judge of the administrative region, as appropriate,
an accounting of the expenses for certification. The presiding
judge shall provide a certification of expenses approved to the
county judge responsible for payment of costs under Section
571.018.
(i) A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the
county courthouse also may receive a reasonable salary supplement
in an amount set by the commissioners court.
(j) Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under
this section may assess for the judge's services a fee in an
amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost against the county
responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under
Section 571.018.
(k) Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under
this section may assess for the services of a prosecuting
attorney a fee in an amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost
against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of
the hearing under Section 571.018. For a mental health
proceeding, the fee assessed under this subsection includes costs
incurred for the preparation of documents related to the
proceeding. The court may award as court costs fees for other
costs of a mental health proceeding against the county
responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under
Section 571.018.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1252, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 10.006, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.