2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.103. ADMINISTRATION OF MEDICATION TO PATIENT UNDER
COURT-ORDERED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. (a) In this section,
"ward" has the meaning assigned by Section 601, Texas Probate
Code.
(b) A person may not administer a psychoactive medication to a
patient who refuses to take the medication voluntarily unless:
(1) the patient is having a medication-related emergency;
(2) the patient is under an order issued under Section 574.106
authorizing the administration of the medication regardless of
the patient's refusal; or
(3) the patient is a ward who is 18 years of age or older and
the guardian of the person of the ward consents to the
administration of psychoactive medication regardless of the
ward's expressed preferences regarding treatment with
psychoactive medication.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.