2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.086. DISCHARGE BEFORE EXPIRATION OF COURT ORDER. (a)
The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient was
committed for inpatient mental health services or the person
responsible for providing outpatient mental health services may
discharge the patient at any time before the court order expires
if the facility administrator or person determines that the
patient no longer meets the criteria for court-ordered mental
health services.
(b) The facility administrator of a facility to which the
patient was committed for inpatient mental health services shall
consider before discharging the patient whether the patient
should receive outpatient court-ordered mental health services in
accordance with:
(1) a furlough under Section 574.082; or
(2) a modified order under Section 574.061 that directs the
patient to participate in outpatient mental health services.
(c) A discharge under Subsection (a) terminates the court order,
and the person discharged may not be required to submit to
involuntary mental health services unless a new court order is
entered in accordance with this subtitle.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.