2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.004. DUTIES OF ATTORNEY. (a) An attorney representing
a proposed patient shall interview the proposed patient within a
reasonable time before the date of the hearing on the
application.
(b) The attorney shall thoroughly discuss with the proposed
patient the law and facts of the case, the proposed patient's
options, and the grounds on which the court-ordered mental health
services are being sought. A court-appointed attorney shall also
inform the proposed patient that the proposed patient may obtain
personal legal counsel at the proposed patient's expense instead
of accepting the court-appointed counsel.
(c) The attorney may advise the proposed patient of the wisdom
of agreeing to or resisting efforts to provide mental health
services, but the proposed patient shall make the decision to
agree to or resist the efforts. Regardless of an attorney's
personal opinion, the attorney shall use all reasonable efforts
within the bounds of law to advocate the proposed patient's right
to avoid court-ordered mental health services if the proposed
patient expresses a desire to avoid the services. If the proposed
patient desires, the attorney shall advocate for the least
restrictive treatment alternatives to court-ordered inpatient
mental health services.
(d) Before a hearing, the attorney shall:
(1) review the application, the certificates of medical
examination for mental illness, and the proposed patient's
relevant medical records;
(2) interview supporting witnesses and other witnesses who will
testify at the hearing; and
(3) explore the least restrictive treatment alternatives to
court-ordered inpatient mental health services.
(e) The attorney shall advise the proposed patient of the
proposed patient's right to attend a hearing or to waive the
right to attend a hearing and shall inform the court why a
proposed patient is absent from a hearing.
(f) The attorney shall discuss with the proposed patient:
(1) the procedures for appeal, release, and discharge if the
court orders participation in mental health services; and
(2) other rights the proposed patient may have during the period
of the court's order.
(g) To withdraw from a case after interviewing a proposed
patient, an attorney must file a motion to withdraw with the
court. The court shall act on the motion as soon as possible. An
attorney may not withdraw from a case unless the withdrawal is
authorized by court order.
(h) The attorney is responsible for a person's legal
representation until:
(1) the application is dismissed;
(2) an appeal from an order directing treatment is taken;
(3) the time for giving notice of appeal expires by operation of
law; or
(4) another attorney assumes responsibility for the case.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.