2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.066. RENEWAL OF ORDER FOR EXTENDED MENTAL HEALTH
SERVICES. (a) A county or district attorney or other adult may
file an application to renew an order for extended mental health
services.
(b) The application must explain in detail why the person
requests renewal. An application to renew an order committing the
patient to extended inpatient mental health services must also
explain in detail why a less restrictive setting is not
appropriate.
(c) The application must be accompanied by two certificates of
medical examination for mental illness signed by physicians who
examined the patient during the 30 days preceding the date on
which the application is filed.
(d) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the patient
when an application is filed.
(e) The patient, the patient's attorney, or other individual may
request a hearing on the application. The court may set a hearing
on its own motion. An application for which a hearing is
requested or set is considered an original application for
court-ordered extended mental health services.
(f) A court may not renew an order unless the court finds that
the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health
services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3). The
court must make the findings prescribed by this subsection to
renew an order, regardless of whether a hearing is requested or
set. A renewed order authorizes treatment for not more than 12
months.
(g) If a hearing is not requested or set, the court may admit
into evidence the certificates of medical examination for mental
illness. The certificates constitute competent medical or
psychiatric testimony and the court may make its findings solely
from the certificates and the detailed request for renewal.
(h) The court, after renewing an order for extended inpatient
mental health services, may modify the order to provide for
outpatient mental health services in accordance with Section
574.037.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.