2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.106. HEARING AND ORDER AUTHORIZING PSYCHOACTIVE
MEDICATION. (a) The court may issue an order authorizing the
administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication
to a patient who:
(1) is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health
services; or
(2) is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and
was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the
six months preceding a hearing under this section.
(a-1) The court may issue an order under this section only if
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence after the
hearing:
(1) that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision
regarding the administration of the proposed medication and
treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of
the patient; or
(2) if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental
health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the
patient, that treatment with the proposed medication is in the
best interest of the patient and either:
(A) the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in
the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is
being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect
as determined under Section 574.1065; or
(B) the patient:
(i) has remained confined in a correctional facility, as defined
by Section 1.07, Penal Code, for a period exceeding 72 hours
while awaiting transfer for competency restoration treatment; and
(ii) presents a danger to the patient or others in the
correctional facility as a result of a mental disorder or mental
defect as determined under Section 574.1065.
(b) In making the finding that treatment with the proposed
medication is in the best interest of the patient, the court
shall consider:
(1) the patient's expressed preferences regarding treatment with
psychoactive medication;
(2) the patient's religious beliefs;
(3) the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient,
of taking psychoactive medication;
(4) the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive
medication is not administered;
(5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with
psychoactive medication;
(6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to
produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive
medication; and
(7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient's
agreement to take the psychoactive medication.
(c) A hearing under this subchapter shall be conducted on the
record by the probate judge or judge with probate jurisdiction,
except as provided by Subsection (d).
(d) A judge may refer a hearing to a magistrate or
court-appointed associate judge who has training regarding
psychoactive medications. The magistrate or associate judge may
effectuate the notice, set hearing dates, and appoint attorneys
as required in this subchapter. A record is not required if the
hearing is held by a magistrate or court-appointed associate
judge.
(e) A party is entitled to a hearing de novo by the judge if an
appeal of the magistrate's or associate judge's report is filed
with the court within three days after the report is issued. The
hearing de novo shall be held within 30 days of the filing of the
application for an order to authorize psychoactive medication.
(f) If a hearing or an appeal of an associate judge's or
magistrate's report is to be held in a county court in which the
judge is not a licensed attorney, the proposed patient or the
proposed patient's attorney may request that the proceeding be
transferred to a court with a judge who is licensed to practice
law in this state. The county judge shall transfer the case
after receiving the request, and the receiving court shall hear
the case as if it had been originally filed in that court.
(g) As soon as practicable after the conclusion of the hearing,
the patient is entitled to have provided to the patient and the
patient's attorney written notification of the court's
determinations under this section. The notification shall include
a statement of the evidence on which the court relied and the
reasons for the court's determinations.
(h) An order entered under this section shall authorize the
administration to a patient, regardless of the patient's refusal,
of one or more classes of psychoactive medications specified in
the application and consistent with the patient's diagnosis. The
order shall permit an increase or decrease in a medication's
dosage, restitution of medication authorized but discontinued
during the period the order is valid, or the substitution of a
medication within the same class.
(i) The classes of psychoactive medications in the order must
conform to classes determined by the department.
(j) An order issued under this section may be reauthorized or
modified on the petition of a party. The order remains in effect
pending action on a petition for reauthorization or modification.
For the purpose of this subsection, "modification" means a change
of a class of medication authorized in the order.
(k) This section does not apply to a patient who receives
services under an order of protective custody under Section
574.021.
(l) For a patient described by Subsection (a-1)(2)(B), an order
issued under this section:
(1) authorizes the initiation of any appropriate mental health
treatment for the patient awaiting transfer; and
(2) does not constitute authorization to retain the patient in a
correctional facility for competency restoration treatment.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 12, eff.
June 16, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
717, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
717, Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
334, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
624, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.