2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.011. CERTIFICATE OF MEDICAL EXAMINATION FOR MENTAL
ILLNESS. (a) A certificate of medical examination for mental
illness must be sworn to, dated, and signed by the examining
physician. The certificate must include:
(1) the name and address of the examining physician;
(2) the name and address of the person examined;
(3) the date and place of the examination;
(4) a brief diagnosis of the examined person's physical and
mental condition;
(5) the period, if any, during which the examined person has
been under the care of the examining physician;
(6) an accurate description of the mental health treatment, if
any, given by or administered under the direction of the
examining physician; and
(7) the examining physician's opinion that:
(A) the examined person is mentally ill; and
(B) as a result of that illness the examined person is likely to
cause serious harm to himself or to others or is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical
distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration
of his ability to function independently, which is exhibited by
the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of
indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs,
including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) not able to make a rational and informed decision as to
whether to submit to treatment.
(b) The examining physician must specify in the certificate
which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(7)(B) forms the basis
for the physician's opinion.
(c) If the certificate is offered in support of an application
for extended mental health services, the certificate must also
include the examining physician's opinion that the examined
person's condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days.
(d) If the certificate is offered in support of a motion for a
protective custody order, the certificate must also include the
examining physician's opinion that the examined person presents a
substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others if not
immediately restrained. The harm may be demonstrated by the
examined person's behavior or by evidence of severe emotional
distress and deterioration in the examined person's mental
condition to the extent that the examined person cannot remain at
liberty.
(e) The certificate must include the detailed reason for each of
the examining physician's opinions under this section.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 744, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.