2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.104. PHYSICIAN'S APPLICATION FOR ORDER TO AUTHORIZE
PSYCHOACTIVE MEDICATION; DATE OF HEARING. (a) A physician who
is treating a patient may, on behalf of the state, file an
application in a probate court or a court with probate
jurisdiction for an order to authorize the administration of a
psychoactive medication regardless of the patient's refusal if:
(1) the physician believes that the patient lacks the capacity
to make a decision regarding the administration of the
psychoactive medication;
(2) the physician determines that the medication is the proper
course of treatment for the patient;
(3) the patient is under an order for inpatient mental health
services under this chapter or other law or an application for
court-ordered mental health services under Section 574.034 or
574.035 has been filed for the patient; and
(4) the patient, verbally or by other indication, refuses to
take the medication voluntarily.
(b) An application filed under this section must state:
(1) that the physician believes that the patient lacks the
capacity to make a decision regarding administration of the
psychoactive medication and the reasons for that belief;
(2) each medication the physician wants the court to compel the
patient to take;
(3) whether an application for court-ordered mental health
services under Section 574.034 or 574.035 has been filed;
(4) whether a court order for inpatient mental health services
for the patient has been issued and, if so, under what authority
it was issued;
(5) the physician's diagnosis of the patient; and
(6) the proposed method for administering the medication and, if
the method is not customary, an explanation justifying the
departure from the customary methods.
(c) An application filed under this section is separate from an
application for court-ordered mental health services.
(d) The hearing on the application may be held on the date of a
hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health
services under Section 574.034 or 574.035 but shall be held not
later than 30 days after the filing of the application for the
order to authorize psychoactive medication. If the hearing is not
held on the same day as the application for court-ordered mental
health services under Section 574.034 or 574.035 and the patient
is transferred to a mental health facility in another county, the
court may transfer the application for an order to authorize
psychoactive medication to the county where the patient has been
transferred.
(e) Subject to the requirement in Subsection (d) that the
hearing shall be held not later than 30 days after the filing of
the application, the court may grant one continuance on a party's
motion and for good cause shown. The court may grant more than
one continuance only with the agreement of the parties.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 322, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 10, eff. June 16,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
717, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.