2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.107. COSTS. (a) The costs for a hearing under this
subchapter shall be paid in accordance with Sections 571.017 and
571.018.
(b) The county in which the applicable criminal charges are
pending or were adjudicated shall pay as provided by Subsection
(a) the costs of a hearing that is held under Section 574.106 to
evaluate the court-ordered administration of psychoactive
medication to:
(1) a patient ordered to receive mental health services as
described by Section 574.106(a)(1) after having been determined
to be incompetent to stand trial or having been acquitted of an
offense by reason of insanity; or
(2) a patient who:
(A) is awaiting trial after having been determined to be
competent to stand trial; and
(B) was ordered to receive mental health services as described
by Section 574.106(a)(2).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 13, eff. June 16,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
624, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.