2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.035. ORDER FOR EXTENDED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. (a)
The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered
extended inpatient mental health services only if the jury, or
the judge if the right to a jury is waived, finds, from clear and
convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical
distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration
of the proposed patient's ability to function independently,
which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except
for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's
basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to
whether or not to submit to treatment;
(3) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for
more than 90 days; and
(4) the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient
mental health services under this subtitle or under Chapter 46B,
Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days
during the preceding 12 months.
(b) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive
court-ordered extended outpatient mental health services only if:
(1) the judge finds that appropriate mental health services are
available to the patient; and
(2) the jury, or the judge if the right to a jury is waived,
finds from clear and convincing evidence that:
(A) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(B) the nature of the mental illness is severe and persistent;
(C) as a result of the mental illness, the proposed patient
will, if not treated, continue to:
(i) suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical
distress; and
(ii) experience deterioration of the ability to function
independently to the extent that the proposed patient will be
unable to live safely in the community without court-ordered
outpatient mental health services;
(D) the proposed patient has an inability to participate in
outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily,
demonstrated by:
(i) any of the proposed patient's actions occurring within the
two-year period which immediately precedes the hearing; or
(ii) specific characteristics of the proposed patient's clinical
condition that make impossible a rational and informed decision
whether to submit to voluntary outpatient treatment;
(E) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for
more than 90 days; and
(F) the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient
mental health services under this subtitle or under Subchapter D
or E, Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60
consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.
(c) If the jury or judge finds that the proposed patient meets
the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the jury or
judge must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2)
forms the basis for the decision.
(d) The jury or judge is not required to make the finding under
Subsection (a)(4) or (b)(2)(F) if the proposed patient has
already been subject to an order for extended mental health
services.
(e) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the
evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent
overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to
confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or
others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the
proposed patient's ability to function.
(f) To be clear and convincing under Subdivision (b)(2), the
evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent
overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to
confirm:
(1) the proposed patient's distress;
(2) the deterioration of ability to function independently to
the extent that the proposed patient will be unable to live
safely in the community; and
(3) the proposed patient's inability to participate in
outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily.
(g) The court may not make its findings solely from the
certificates of medical examination for mental illness but shall
hear testimony. The court may not enter an order for extended
mental health services unless appropriate findings are made and
are supported by testimony taken at the hearing. The testimony
must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony.
(h) An order for extended inpatient or outpatient mental health
services shall state that treatment is authorized for not longer
than 12 months. The order may not specify a shorter period.
(i) A judge may not issue an order for extended inpatient or
outpatient mental health services for a proposed patient who is
charged with a criminal offense that involves an act, attempt, or
threat of serious bodily injury to another person.
(j) A judge may advise, but may not compel, the proposed patient
to:
(1) receive treatment with psychoactive medication as specified
by the outpatient mental health services treatment plan;
(2) participate in counseling; and
(3) refrain from the use of alcohol or illicit drugs.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 8, eff. June
16, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 744, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 238, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1999; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.