2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.021. MOTION FOR ORDER OF PROTECTIVE CUSTODY. (a) A
motion for an order of protective custody may be filed only in
the court in which an application for court-ordered mental health
services is pending.
(b) The motion may be filed by the county or district attorney
or on the court's own motion.
(c) The motion must state that:
(1) the judge or county or district attorney has reason to
believe and does believe that the proposed patient meets the
criteria authorizing the court to order protective custody; and
(2) the belief is derived from:
(A) the representations of a credible person;
(B) the proposed patient's conduct; or
(C) the circumstances under which the proposed patient is found.
(d) The motion must be accompanied by a certificate of medical
examination for mental illness prepared by a physician who has
examined the proposed patient not earlier than the third day
before the day the motion is filed.
(e) The judge of the court in which the application is pending
may designate a magistrate to issue protective custody orders,
including a magistrate appointed by the judge of another court if
the magistrate has at least the qualifications required for a
magistrate of the court in which the application is pending. A
magistrate's duty under this section is in addition to the
magistrate's duties prescribed by other law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1278, Sec. 1, eff.
June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
202, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.