2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.032. RIGHT TO JURY. (a) A hearing for temporary
mental health services must be before the court unless the
proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney requests a
jury.
(b) A hearing for extended mental health services must be before
a jury unless the proposed patient or the proposed patient's
attorney waives the right to a jury.
(c) A waiver of the right to a jury must be in writing, under
oath, and signed and sworn to by the proposed patient and the
proposed patient's attorney unless the proposed patient or the
attorney orally waives the right to a jury in the court's
presence.
(d) The court may permit an oral or written waiver of the right
to a jury to be withdrawn for good cause shown. The withdrawal
must be made not later than the eighth day before the date on
which the hearing is scheduled.
(e) A court may not require a jury fee.
(f) In a hearing before a jury, the jury shall determine if the
proposed patient is mentally ill and meets the criteria for
court-ordered mental health services. The jury may not make a
finding about the type of services to be provided to the proposed
patient.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.