2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.088. RELIEF FROM DISABILITIES IN MENTAL HEALTH CASES.
(a) A person who is furloughed or discharged from court-ordered
mental health services may petition the court that entered the
commitment order for an order stating that the person qualifies
for relief from a firearms disability.
(b) In determining whether to grant relief, the court must hear
and consider evidence about:
(1) the circumstances that led to imposition of the firearms
disability under 18 U.S.C. Section 922(g)(4);
(2) the person's mental history;
(3) the person's criminal history; and
(4) the person's reputation.
(c) A court may not grant relief unless it makes and enters in
the record the following affirmative findings:
(1) the person is no longer likely to act in a manner dangerous
to public safety; and
(2) removing the person's disability to purchase a firearm is in
the public interest.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
950, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.