2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.108. APPEAL. (a) A patient may appeal an order under
this subchapter in the manner provided by Section 574.070 for an
appeal of an order requiring court-ordered mental health
services.
(b) An order authorizing the administration of medication
regardless of the refusal of the patient is effective pending an
appeal of the order.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 574.107 by
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 13, eff. June 16, 1995.