2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.001. APPLICATION FOR COURT-ORDERED MENTAL HEALTH
SERVICES. (a) A county or district attorney or other adult may
file a sworn written application for court-ordered mental health
services. Only the district or county attorney may file an
application that is not accompanied by a certificate of medical
examination.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the application must
be filed with the county clerk in the county in which the
proposed patient:
(1) resides;
(2) is found; or
(3) is receiving mental health services by court order or under
Subchapter A, Chapter 573.
(c) If the application is not filed in the county in which the
proposed patient resides, the court may, on request of the
proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney and if good
cause is shown, transfer the application to that county.
(d) An application may be transferred to the county in which the
person is being detained under Subchapter B if the county to
which the application is to be transferred approves such
transfer. A transfer under this subsection does not preclude the
proposed patient from filing a motion to transfer under
Subsection (c).
(e) An order transferring a criminal defendant against whom all
charges have been dismissed to the appropriate court for a
hearing on court-ordered mental health services in accordance
with Subchapter F, Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure,
serves as an application under this section. The order must state
that all charges have been dismissed.
(f) An application in which the proposed patient is a child in
the custody of the Texas Youth Commission may be filed in the
county in which the child's commitment to the commission was
ordered.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 4, eff. June
16, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 38, eff. June 19,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.