2009 Texas Code
Sec. 574.009. REQUIREMENT OF MEDICAL EXAMINATION. (a) A
hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health
services may not be held unless there are on file with the court
at least two certificates of medical examination for mental
illness completed by different physicians each of whom has
examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days. At
least one of the physicians must be a psychiatrist if a
psychiatrist is available in the county.
(b) If the certificates are not filed with the application, the
judge or magistrate designated under Section 574.021(e) may
appoint the necessary physicians to examine the proposed patient
and file the certificates.
(c) The judge or designated magistrate may order the proposed
patient to submit to the examination and may issue a warrant
authorizing a peace officer to take the proposed patient into
custody for the examination.
(d) If the certificates required under this section are not on
file at the time set for the hearing on the application, the
judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate
release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.
If extremely hazardous weather conditions exist or a disaster
occurs, the presiding judge or magistrate may by written order
made each day extend the period during which the two certificates
of medical examination for mental illness may be filed, and the
person may be detained until 4 p.m. on the first succeeding
business day. The written order must declare that an emergency
exists because of the weather or the occurrence of a disaster.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.48, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993.