2009 Texas Code
Sec. 572.001. REQUEST FOR ADMISSION. (a) A person 16 years of
age or older or a person younger than 16 years of age who is or
has been married may request admission to an inpatient mental
health facility by filing a request with the administrator of the
facility to which admission is requested. The parent, managing
conservator, or guardian of a person younger than 18 years of age
who is not and has not been married may request the admission of
the person to an inpatient mental health facility by filing a
request with the administrator of the facility to which admission
is requested.
(b) An admission request must be in writing and signed by the
person requesting the admission.
(c) A person or agency appointed as the guardian or a managing
conservator of a person younger than 18 years of age and acting
as an employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision
of the state may request admission of the person younger than 18
years of age only with the person's consent.
(d) The administrator of an inpatient mental health facility may
admit a minor who is 16 years of age or older or a person younger
than 16 years of age who is or has been married to an inpatient
mental health facility as a voluntary patient without the consent
of the parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
(e) A request for admission as a voluntary patient must state
that the person for whom admission is requested agrees to
voluntarily remain in the facility until the person's discharge
and that the person consents to the diagnosis, observation, care,
and treatment provided until the earlier of:
(1) the person's discharge; or
(2) the period prescribed by Section 572.004.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 4.01, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003.