2009 Texas Code
Sec. 572.0025. INTAKE, ASSESSMENT, AND ADMISSION. (a) The
board shall adopt rules governing the voluntary admission of a
patient to an inpatient mental health facility, including rules
governing the intake and assessment procedures of the admission
process.
(b) The rules governing the intake process shall establish
minimum standards for:
(1) reviewing a prospective patient's finances and insurance
benefits;
(2) explaining to a prospective patient the patient's rights;
and
(3) explaining to a prospective patient the facility's services
and treatment process.
(c) The assessment provided for by the rules may be conducted
only by a professional who meets the qualifications prescribed by
board rules.
(d) The rules governing the assessment process shall prescribe:
(1) the types of professionals who may conduct an assessment;
(2) the minimum credentials each type of professional must have
to conduct an assessment; and
(3) the type of assessment that professional may conduct.
(e) In accordance with board rule, a facility shall provide
annually a minimum of eight hours of inservice training regarding
intake and assessment for persons who will be conducting an
intake or assessment for the facility. A person may not conduct
intake or assessments without having completed the initial and
applicable annual inservice training.
(f) A prospective voluntary patient may not be formally accepted
for treatment in a facility unless:
(1) the facility has a physician's order admitting the
prospective patient, which order may be issued orally,
electronically, or in writing, signed by the physician, provided
that, in the case of an oral order or an electronically
transmitted unsigned order, a signed original is presented to the
mental health facility within 24 hours of the initial order; the
order must be from:
(A) an admitting physician who has, either in person or through
the use of audiovisual or other telecommunications technology,
conducted a physical and psychiatric examination within 72 hours
of the admission; or
(B) an admitting physician who has consulted with a physician
who has, either in person or through the use of audiovisual or
other telecommunications technology, conducted an examination
within 72 hours of the admission; and
(2) the facility administrator or a person designated by the
administrator has agreed to accept the prospective patient and
has signed a statement to that effect.
(g) An assessment conducted as required by rules adopted under
this section does not satisfy a statutory or regulatory
requirement for a personal evaluation of a patient or a
prospective patient by a physician before admission.
(h) In this section:
(1) "Admission" means the formal acceptance of a prospective
patient to a facility.
(2) "Assessment" means the administrative process a facility
uses to gather information from a prospective patient, including
a medical history and the problem for which the patient is
seeking treatment, to determine whether a prospective patient
should be examined by a physician to determine if admission is
clinically justified.
(3) "Intake" means the administrative process for gathering
information about a prospective patient and giving a prospective
patient information about the facility and the facility's
treatment and services.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 4.03, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 422, Sec. 1, eff. June
9, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.83, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.