2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.018. COSTS. (a) The costs for a hearing or proceeding
under this subtitle shall be paid by:
(1) the county that initiates emergency detention procedures
under Subchapter A or B, Chapter 573; or
(2) if no emergency detention procedures are initiated, the
county that accepts an application for court-ordered mental
health services, issues an order for protective custody, or
issues an order for temporary mental health services.
(b) The county responsible for the costs of a hearing or
proceeding under Subsection (a) shall pay the costs of all
subsequent hearings or proceedings for that person under this
subtitle until the person is discharged from mental health
services. The costs shall be billed by the clerk of the court
conducting the hearings.
(c) Costs under this section include:
(1) attorney's fees;
(2) physician examination fees;
(3) compensation for court-appointed personnel listed under
Section 571.017;
(4) expenses of transportation to a mental health facility or to
a federal agency not to exceed $50 if transporting within the
same county and not to exceed the reasonable cost of
transportation if transporting between counties;
(5) costs and salary supplements authorized under Sections
574.031(i) and (j); and
(6) prosecutor's fees authorized under Section 574.031(k).
(d) A county is entitled to reimbursement for costs actually
paid by the county from:
(1) the patient; or
(2) a person or estate liable for the patient's support in a
department mental health facility.
(e) The state shall pay the cost of transporting a discharged or
furloughed patient to the patient's home or of returning a
patient absent without authority unless the patient or someone
responsible for the patient is able to pay the costs.
(f) A proposed patient's county of residence shall pay the
court-approved expenses incurred under Section 574.010 if ordered
by the court under that section.
(g) A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the
county courthouse is entitled to additional compensation as
provided by Sections 574.031(h) and (i).
(h) The state or a county may not pay any costs for a patient
committed to a private mental hospital unless:
(1) a public facility is not available; and
(2) the commissioners court of the county authorizes the
payment, if appropriate.
(i) The county may not require a person other than the patient
to pay any costs associated with a hearing or proceeding under
this subtitle, including a filing fee or other court costs
imposed under Chapter 118, Local Government Code, Chapter 51,
Government Code, or other law, unless the county first determines
that:
(1) the costs relate to services provided or to be provided in a
private mental hospital; or
(2) the person charged with the costs is a person or estate
liable for the patient's support in a department mental health
facility.
(j) When an inpatient mental health facility as defined under
Section 571.003(9)(B) or (E) files an affidavit with the clerk of
the court certifying that it has received no compensation or
reimbursement for the treatment of a person for whom court costs
have been paid or advanced, the judge of the probate court shall
order the clerk of the court to refund the costs.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.44, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 174, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 3, eff. June 16,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 527, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1512, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.