2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.016. REPRESENTATION OF STATE. Unless specified
otherwise, in a hearing held under this subtitle:
(1) the county attorney shall represent the state; or
(2) if the county has no county attorney, the district attorney,
the criminal district attorney, or a court-appointed special
prosecutor shall represent the state.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 322, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
1995.