2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.020. CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person intentionally causes, conspires with
another to cause, or assists another to cause the unwarranted
commitment of a person to a mental health facility.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates
a provision of this subtitle.
(c) An individual who commits an offense under this section is
subject on conviction to:
(1) a fine of not less than $50 or more than $25,000 for each
violation and each day of a continuing violation;
(2) confinement in jail for not more than two years for each
violation and each day of a continuing violation; or
(3) both fine and confinement.
(d) A person other than an individual who commits an offense
under this section is subject on conviction to a fine of not less
than $500 or more than $100,000 for each violation and each day
of a continuing violation.
(e) If it is shown on the trial of an individual that the
individual has previously been convicted of an offense under this
section, the offense is punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $50,000 for each
violation and each day of a continuing violation;
(2) confinement in jail for not more than four years for each
violation and each day of a continuing violation; or
(3) both fine and confinement.
(f) If it is shown on the trial of a person other than an
individual that the person previously has been convicted of an
offense under this section, the offense is punishable by a fine
of not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 for each violation
and each day of a continuing violation.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.45, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 3.10(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.