2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.004. LEAST RESTRICTIVE APPROPRIATE SETTING. The least
restrictive appropriate setting for the treatment of a patient is
the treatment setting that:
(1) is available;
(2) provides the patient with the greatest probability of
improvement or cure; and
(3) is no more restrictive of the patient's physical or social
liberties than is necessary to provide the patient with the most
effective treatment and to protect adequately against any danger
the patient poses to himself or others.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.