2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.003. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Mental Health and Mental
Retardation.
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of mental health and
mental retardation.
(3) "Commitment order" means a court order for involuntary
inpatient mental health services under this subtitle.
(4) "Community center" means a center established under
Subchapter A, Chapter 534 that provides mental health services.
(5) "Department" means the Texas Department of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation.
(6) "Facility administrator" means the individual in charge of a
mental health facility.
(7) "General hospital" means a hospital operated primarily to
diagnose, care for, and treat physically ill persons.
(8) "Hospital administrator" means the individual in charge of a
hospital.
(9) "Inpatient mental health facility" means a mental health
facility that can provide 24-hour residential and psychiatric
services and that is:
(A) a facility operated by the department;
(B) a private mental hospital licensed by the Texas Department
of Health;
(C) a community center, facility operated by or under contract
with a community center or other entity the department designates
to provide mental health services;
(D) a local mental health authority or a facility operated by or
under contract with a local mental health authority;
(E) an identifiable part of a general hospital in which
diagnosis, treatment, and care for persons with mental illness is
provided and that is licensed by the Texas Department of Health;
or
(F) a hospital operated by a federal agency.
(10) "Legal holiday" includes a holiday listed in Section
662.021, Government Code, and an officially designated county
holiday applicable to a court in which proceedings under this
subtitle are held.
(11) "Local mental health authority" means an entity to which
the board delegates its authority and responsibility within a
specified region for planning, policy development, coordination,
including coordination with criminal justice entities, and
resource development and allocation and for supervising and
ensuring the provision of mental health services to persons with
mental illness in the most appropriate and available setting to
meet individual needs in one or more local service areas.
(12) "Mental health facility" means:
(A) an inpatient or outpatient mental health facility operated
by the department, a federal agency, a political subdivision, or
any person;
(B) a community center or a facility operated by a community
center; or
(C) that identifiable part of a general hospital in which
diagnosis, treatment, and care for persons with mental illness is
provided.
(13) "Mental hospital" means a hospital:
(A) operated primarily to provide inpatient care and treatment
for persons with mental illness; or
(B) operated by a federal agency that is equipped to provide
inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental illness.
(14) "Mental illness" means an illness, disease, or condition,
other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency,
that:
(A) substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of
reality, emotional process, or judgment; or
(B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed
behavior.
(15) "Non-physician mental health professional" means:
(A) a psychologist licensed to practice in this state and
designated as a health-service provider;
(B) a registered nurse with a master's or doctoral degree in
psychiatric nursing;
(C) a licensed clinical social worker;
(D) a licensed professional counselor licensed to practice in
this state; or
(E) a licensed marriage and family therapist licensed to
practice in this state.
(16) "Patient" means an individual who is receiving voluntary or
involuntary mental health services under this subtitle.
(17) "Person" includes an individual, firm, partnership,
joint-stock company, joint venture, association, and corporation.
(18) "Physician" means:
(A) a person licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B) a person employed by a federal agency who has a license to
practice medicine in any state; or
(C) a person authorized to perform medical acts under an
institutional permit at a Texas postgraduate training program
approved by the Accreditation Council on Graduate Medical
Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the Texas
State Board of Medical Examiners.
(19) "Political subdivision" includes a county, municipality, or
hospital district in this state but does not include a
department, board, or agency of the state that has statewide
authority and responsibility.
(20) "Private mental hospital" means a mental hospital operated
by a person or political subdivision.
(21) "State mental hospital" means a mental hospital operated by
the department.
(22) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 4.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(15), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 500, Sec. 2, eff. May
31, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 75, Sec. 1, eff. May 12,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 543, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 4, 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.