2009 Texas Code
Sec. 555.002. FORENSIC STATE SUPPORTED LIVING CENTER. (a) The
department shall establish a separate forensic state supported
living center for the care apart from other clients and residents
of high-risk alleged offender residents. The department shall
designate the Mexia State Supported Living Center for this
purpose.
(b) In establishing the forensic state supported living center,
the department shall:
(1) transfer an alleged offender resident already residing in a
center who is classified as a high-risk alleged offender resident
in accordance with Section 555.003, to the forensic state
supported living center;
(2) place high-risk alleged offender residents in separate homes
at the forensic state supported living center based on whether an
individual is:
(A) an adult or a person younger than 18 years of age; or
(B) male or female;
(3) place alleged offender residents who are charged with or
convicted of a felony offense or who are alleged by petition or
have been found to have engaged in delinquent conduct defined as
a felony offense, at the time the residents are initially
committed to or transferred to a center, in the forensic state
supported living center until a determination under Section
555.003 has been completed;
(4) transfer all residents who request a transfer, other than
high-risk alleged offender residents and alleged offender
residents described by Subdivision (3) and for whom a
determination has not been completed under Section 555.003, from
the forensic state supported living center; and
(5) provide training regarding the service delivery system for
high-risk alleged offender residents to direct care employees of
the forensic state supported living center.
(c) An alleged offender resident committed to the forensic state
supported living center, for whom a determination under Section
555.003 has been completed and who is not classified as a
high-risk alleged offender resident, may request a transfer to
another center in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 594.
(d) The department shall ensure that the forensic state
supported living center:
(1) complies with the requirements for ICF-MR certification
under the Medicaid program, as appropriate; and
(2) has additional center employees, including direct care
employees, to protect the safety of center employees, residents,
and the community.
(e) The department shall collect data regarding the commitment
of alleged offender residents to state supported living centers,
including any offense with which an alleged offender resident is
charged, the location of the committing court, whether the
alleged offender resident has previously been in the custody of
the Texas Youth Commission or the Department of Family and
Protective Services, and whether the alleged offender resident
receives mental health services or previously received any
services under a Section 1915(c) waiver program. The department
shall annually submit to the governor, the lieutenant governor,
the speaker of the house of representatives, and the standing
committees of the legislature with primary subject matter
jurisdiction over state supported living centers a report of the
information collected under this section. The report may not
contain personally identifiable information for any person in the
report.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
284, Sec. 22, eff. June 11, 2009.