2009 Texas Code
Sec. 534.001. ESTABLISHMENT. (a) A county, municipality,
hospital district, school district, or an organizational
combination of two or more of those local agencies may establish
and operate a community center.
(b) In accordance with this subtitle, a community center may be:
(1) a community mental health center that provides mental health
services;
(2) a community mental retardation center that provides mental
retardation services; or
(3) a community mental health and mental retardation center that
provides mental health and mental retardation services.
(c) A community center is:
(1) an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of
local government, as defined and specified by Chapters 101 and
102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code;
(2) a local government, as defined by Section 791.003,
Government Code;
(3) a local government for the purposes of Chapter 2259,
Government Code; and
(4) a political subdivision for the purposes of Chapter 172,
Local Government Code.
(d) A community center may be established only if:
(1) the proposed center submits to the department a copy of the
contract between the participating local agencies, if applicable;
(2) the department approves the proposed center's plan to
develop and make available to the region's residents an effective
mental health or mental retardation program, or both, through a
community center that is appropriately structured to include the
financial, physical, and personnel resources necessary to meet
the region's needs; and
(3) the department determines that the center can appropriately,
effectively, and efficiently provide those services in the
region.
(e) Except as provided by this section, a community center
operating under this subchapter may operate only for the purposes
and perform only the functions defined in the center's plan. The
executive commissioner by rule shall specify the elements that
must be included in a plan and shall prescribe the procedure for
submitting, approving, and modifying a center's plan. In
addition to the services described in a center's plan, the center
may provide other health and human services and supports as
provided by a contract with or a grant received from a local,
state, or federal agency.
(f) Each function performed by a community center under this
title is a governmental function if the function is required or
affirmatively approved by any statute of this state or of the
United States or by a regulatory agency of this state or of the
United States duly acting under any constitutional or statutory
authority vesting the agency with such power. Notwithstanding any
other law, a community center is subject to Chapter 554,
Government Code.
(g) An entity is, for the purpose of operating a psychiatric
center, a governmental unit and a unit of local government under
Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and a local
government under Chapter 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
if the entity:
(1) is not operated to make a profit;
(2) is created through an intergovernmental agreement between a
community mental health center and any other governmental unit;
and
(3) contracts with the community mental health center and any
other governmental unit that created it to operate a psychiatric
center.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.07, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 601, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 835, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.276, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.82, eff. Sept. 1,
2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1292, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.