2009 Texas Code
Sec. 533.0095. COLLECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION
REGARDING PERSONS FOUND NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY. (a)
The executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services
Commission by rule shall require the department to collect
information and maintain current records regarding a person found
not guilty of an offense by reason of insanity under Chapter 46C,
Code of Criminal Procedure, who is:
(1) ordered by a court to receive inpatient mental health
services under Chapter 574 or under Chapter 46C, Code of Criminal
Procedure;
(2) committed by a court for long-term placement in a
residential care facility under Chapter 593 or under Chapter 46C,
Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(3) ordered by a court to receive outpatient or community-based
treatment and supervision.
(b) Information maintained by the department under this section
must include the name and address of any facility to which the
person is committed, the length of the person's commitment to the
facility, and any post-release outcome.
(c) The department shall file annually with the presiding
officer of each house of the legislature a written report
containing the name of each person described by Subsection (a),
the name and address of any facility to which the person is
committed, the length of the person's commitment to the facility,
and any post-release outcome.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.