2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.134. DRUG-FREE ZONES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Minor" means a person who is younger than 18 years of age.
(2) "Institution of higher education" means any public or
private technical institute, junior college, senior college or
university, medical or dental unit, or other agency of higher
education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(3) "Playground" means any outdoor facility that is not on the
premises of a school and that:
(A) is intended for recreation;
(B) is open to the public; and
(C) contains three or more play stations intended for the
recreation of children, such as slides, swing sets, and
teeterboards.
(4) "Premises" means real property and all buildings and
appurtenances pertaining to the real property.
(5) "School" means a private or public elementary or secondary
school or a day-care center, as defined by Section 42.002, Human
Resources Code.
(6) "Video arcade facility" means any facility that:
(A) is open to the public, including persons who are 17 years of
age or younger;
(B) is intended primarily for the use of pinball or video
machines; and
(C) contains at least three pinball or video machines.
(7) "Youth center" means any recreational facility or gymnasium
that:
(A) is intended primarily for use by persons who are 17 years of
age or younger; and
(B) regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities.
(b) An offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under
Section 481.112, 481.113, 481.114, or 481.120 is punishable as a
felony of the third degree, and an offense otherwise punishable
as a felony of the second degree under any of those sections is
punishable as a felony of the first degree, if it is shown at the
punishment phase of the trial of the offense that the offense was
committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or
leased by an institution of higher learning, the premises of a
public or private youth center, or a playground; or
(2) in, on, or within 300 feet of the premises of a public
swimming pool or video arcade facility.
(c) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an
offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c), (d), (e),
or (f), 481.113(c), (d), or (e), 481.114(c), (d), or (e),
481.115(c)-(f), 481.116(c), (d), or (e), 481.117(c), (d), or (e),
481.118(c), (d), or (e), 481.120(b)(4), (5), or (6), or
481.121(b)(4), (5), or (6) is increased by five years and the
maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the
trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school,
the premises of a public or private youth center, or a
playground; or
(2) on a school bus.
(d) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b),
481.113(b), 481.114(b), 481.115(b), 481.116(b), 481.120(b)(3), or
481.121(b)(3) is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on
the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is
owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the
premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground; or
(2) on a school bus.
(e) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.117(b),
481.119(a), 481.120(b)(2), or 481.121(b)(2) is a state jail
felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is
owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the
premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground; or
(2) on a school bus.
(f) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.118(b),
481.119(b), 481.120(b)(1), or 481.121(b)(1) is a Class A
misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is
owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the
premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground; or
(2) on a school bus.
(g) Subsection (f) does not apply to an offense if:
(1) the offense was committed inside a private residence; and
(2) no minor was present in the private residence at the time
the offense was committed.
(h) Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense
listed under this section may not run concurrently with
punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 888, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 39, eff. May
30, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
452, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
452, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.