2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance
by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body
of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
required under this chapter are kept or are required to be kept;
or
(B) a place, including a factory, warehouse, other
establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under
this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute,
dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a
controlled substance or other item governed by this chapter,
including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory
apparatus.
(5) "Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug,
an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or
Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4. The term includes the
aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance
containing a controlled substance.
(6) "Controlled substance analogue" means:
(A) a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar
to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I
or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, or 2; or
(B) a substance specifically designed to produce an effect
substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a
controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A,
or 2.
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that,
without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label
that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other
identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
(8) "Deliver" means to transfer, actually or constructively, to
another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug
paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency
relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled
substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
(9) "Delivery" or "drug transaction" means the act of
delivering.
(10) "Designated agent" means an individual designated under
Section 481.073 to communicate a practitioner's instructions to a
pharmacist.
(11) "Director" means the director of the Department of Public
Safety or an employee of the department designated by the
director.
(12) "Dispense" means the delivery of a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research, by a
practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a
practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term
includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or
compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
(13) "Dispenser" means a practitioner, institutional
practitioner, pharmacist, or pharmacy that dispenses a controlled
substance.
(14) "Distribute" means to deliver a controlled substance other
than by administering or dispensing the substance.
(15) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(16) "Drug" means a substance, other than a device or a
component, part, or accessory of a device, that is:
(A) recognized as a drug in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, official National Formulary, or a supplement to either
pharmacopoeia or the formulary;
(B) intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(C) intended to affect the structure or function of the body of
man or animals but is not food; or
(D) intended for use as a component of a substance described by
Paragraph (A), (B), or (C).
(17) "Drug paraphernalia" means equipment, a product, or
material that is used or intended for use in planting,
propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing,
compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing,
* * *
drug other than that which is ordered or prescribed.
(47) "Official prescription form" means a prescription form that
contains the prescription information required by Section
481.075.
(48) "Ultimate user" means a person who has lawfully obtained
and possesses a controlled substance for the person's own use,
for the use of a member of the person's household, or for
administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of
the person's household.
(49) "Adulterant or dilutant" means any material that increases
the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its
effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.
(50) "Abuse unit" means:
(A) except as provided by Paragraph (B):
(i) a single unit on or in any adulterant, dilutant, or similar
carrier medium, including marked or perforated blotter paper, a
tablet, gelatin wafer, sugar cube, or stamp, or other medium that
contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Penalty
Group 1-A, if the unit is commonly used in abuse of that
substance; or
(ii) each quarter-inch square section of paper, if the
adulterant, dilutant, or carrier medium is paper not marked or
perforated into individual abuse units; or
(B) if the controlled substance is in liquid form, 40 micrograms
of the controlled substance including any adulterant or dilutant.
(51) "Chemical precursor" means:
(A) Methylamine;
(B) Ethylamine;
(C) D-lysergic acid;
(D) Ergotamine tartrate;
(E) Diethyl malonate;
(F) Malonic acid;
(G) Ethyl malonate;
(H) Barbituric acid;
(I) Piperidine;
* * *