2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance
by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body
of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
required under this chapter are kept or are required to be kept;
or
(B) a place, including a factory, warehouse, other
establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under
this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute,
dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a
controlled substance or other item governed by this chapter,
including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory
apparatus.
(5) "Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug,
an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or
Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4. The term includes the
aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance
containing a controlled substance.
(6) "Controlled substance analogue" means:
(A) a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar
to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I
or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, or 2; or
(B) a substance specifically designed to produce an effect
substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a
controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A,
or 2.
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that,
without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label
that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other
identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
(8) "Deliver" means to transfer, actually or constructively, to
another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug
paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency
relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled
substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
(9) "Delivery" or "drug transaction" means the act of
delivering.
(10) "Designated agent" means an individual designated under
Section 481.073 to communicate a practitioner's instructions to a
pharmacist.
(11) "Director" means the director of the Department of Public
Safety or an employee of the department designated by the
director.
(12) "Dispense" means the delivery of a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research, by a
practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a
practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term
includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or
compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
(13) "Dispenser" means a practitioner, institutional
* * *