2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.074. PRESCRIPTIONS. (a) A pharmacist may not:
(1) dispense or deliver a controlled substance or cause a
controlled substance to be dispensed or delivered under the
pharmacist's direction or supervision except under a valid
prescription and in the course of professional practice;
(2) dispense a controlled substance if the pharmacist knows or
should have known that the prescription was issued without a
valid patient-practitioner relationship;
(3) fill a prescription that is not prepared or issued as
prescribed by this chapter;
(4) permit or allow a person who is not a licensed pharmacist or
pharmacist intern to dispense, distribute, or in any other manner
deliver a controlled substance even if under the supervision of a
pharmacist, except that after the pharmacist or pharmacist intern
has fulfilled his professional and legal responsibilities, a
nonpharmacist may complete the actual cash or credit transaction
and delivery; or
(5) permit the delivery of a controlled substance to any person
not known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist intern, or the person
authorized by the pharmacist to deliver the controlled substance
without first requiring identification of the person taking
possession of the controlled substance, except as provided by
Subsection (n).
(b) Except in an emergency as defined by rule of the director or
as provided by Subsection (o) or Section 481.075(j) or (m), a
person may not dispense or administer a controlled substance
listed in Schedule II without the written prescription of a
practitioner on an official prescription form that meets the
requirements of and is completed by the practitioner in
accordance with Section 481.075. In an emergency, a person may
dispense or administer a controlled substance listed in Schedule
II on the oral or telephonically communicated prescription of a
practitioner. The person who administers or dispenses the
substance shall:
(1) if the person is a prescribing practitioner or a pharmacist,
promptly comply with Subsection (c); or
(2) if the person is not a prescribing practitioner or a
pharmacist, promptly write the oral or telephonically
communicated prescription and include in the written record of
the prescription the name, address, department registration
number, and Federal Drug Enforcement Administration number of the
prescribing practitioner, all information required to be provided
by a practitioner under Section 481.075(e)(1), and all
information required to be provided by a dispensing pharmacist
under Section 481.075(e)(2).
(c) Not later than the seventh day after the date a prescribing
practitioner authorizes an emergency oral or telephonically
communicated prescription, the prescribing practitioner shall
cause a written prescription, completed in the manner required by
Section 481.075, to be delivered in person or mailed to the
dispensing pharmacist at the pharmacy where the prescription was
dispensed. The envelope of a prescription delivered by mail must
be postmarked not later than the seventh day after the date the
prescription was authorized. On receipt of the prescription, the
* * *
total quantity prescribed. Schedule II prescriptions for patients
in a long-term care facility or patients with a medical diagnosis
documenting a terminal illness are valid for a period not to
exceed 60 days following the issue date unless sooner terminated
by discontinuance of the medication.
(g) A person may not dispense a controlled substance in Schedule
III or IV that is a prescription drug under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.) without a
written, oral, or telephonically or electronically communicated
prescription of a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A)
or (D), except that the practitioner may dispense the substance
directly to an ultimate user. A prescription for a controlled
substance listed in Schedule III or IV may not be filled or
refilled later than six months after the date on which the
prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five
times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner. A
prescription under this subsection must comply with other
applicable state and federal laws.
(h) A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed in
Schedule III, IV, or V under a written, oral, or telephonically
or electronically communicated prescription issued by a
practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(C) and only if the
pharmacist determines that the prescription was issued for a
valid medical purpose and in the course of professional practice.
A prescription issued under this subsection may not be filled or
refilled later than six months after the date the prescription is
issued and may not be refilled more than five times, unless the
prescription is renewed by the practitioner.
(i) A person may not dispense a controlled substance listed in
Schedule V and containing 200 milligrams or less of codeine, or
any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or
containing 100 milligrams or less of dihydrocodeine, or any of
its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, without the
prescription of a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A),
except that a practitioner may dispense the substance directly to
an ultimate user. A prescription issued under this subsection may
not be filled or refilled later than six months after the date
the prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five
times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner.
(j) A practitioner or institutional practitioner may not allow a
patient, on the patient's release from the hospital, to possess a
controlled substance prescribed by the practitioner unless:
(1) the substance was dispensed under a medication order while
the patient was admitted to the hospital;
(2) the substance is in a properly labeled container; and
(3) the patient possesses not more than a seven-day supply of
the substance.
(k) A prescription for a controlled substance must show:
* * *