2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.121. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OF MARIHUANA. (a) Except as
authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the
person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of
marihuana.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana possessed
is two ounces or less;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana possessed
is four ounces or less but more than two ounces;
(3) a state jail felony if the amount of marihuana possessed is
five pounds or less but more than four ounces;
(4) a felony of the third degree if the amount of marihuana
possessed is 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds;
(5) a felony of the second degree if the amount of marihuana
possessed is 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds; and
(6) punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years
or less than 5 years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the
amount of marihuana possessed is more than 2,000 pounds.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.105, eff. September 1, 2009.