2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.003. RULES. (a) The director may adopt rules to
administer and enforce this chapter.
(b) The director by rule shall prohibit a person in this state,
including a person regulated by the Texas Department of Insurance
under the Insurance Code or the other insurance laws of this
state, from using a practitioner's Federal Drug Enforcement
Administration number for a purpose other than a purpose
described by federal law or by this chapter. A person who
violates a rule adopted under this subsection commits a Class C
misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1266, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. SCHEDULES