2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.105. PENALTY GROUP 4. Penalty Group 4 consists of:
(1) a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited
quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes
one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in
sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or
preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those
possessed by the narcotic drug alone:
not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or
per 100 grams;
not more than 100 milligrams of dihydrocodeine per 100
milliliters or per 100 grams;
not more than 100 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 milliliters
or per 100 grams;
not more than 2.5 milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than
25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;
not more than 15 milligrams of opium per 29.5729 milliliters or
per 28.35 grams; and
not more than 0.5 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25
micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;
(2) unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another
penalty group, a material, compound, mixture, or preparation
containing any quantity of the narcotic drug Buprenorphine or
Butorphanol or a salt of either; and
(3) unless specifically exempted or excluded or unless listed in
another penalty group, any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation that contains any quantity of pyrovalerone, a
substance having a stimulant effect on the central nervous
system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 25, eff. Jan. 1,
1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.