2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.078. CHEMICAL PRECURSOR TRANSFER PERMIT. (a) A person
must obtain a chemical precursor transfer permit from the
department to be eligible:
(1) to sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish a chemical precursor
subject to Section 481.077(a) to a person in this state;
(2) to receive a chemical precursor subject to Section
481.077(a) from a source outside this state; or
(3) to receive a chemical precursor subject to Section
481.077(a) if the person, in receiving the chemical precursor,
does not represent a business.
(b) The director by rule shall adopt procedures and standards
for the issuance and renewal or the voluntary surrender,
cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation of:
(1) a permit for one sale, transfer, receipt, or otherwise
furnishing of a chemical precursor; or
(2) a permit for more than one sale, transfer, receipt, or
otherwise furnishing of a chemical precursor.
(c) A permit issued or renewed under Subsection (b)(1) is valid
only for the transaction indicated on the permit. A permit issued
or renewed under Subsection (b)(2) is valid for one year after
the date of issuance or renewal.
(d) A permit holder must report in writing or by telephone to
the director a change in the holder's business name, address,
area code, and telephone number not later than the seventh day
after the date of the change.
(e) The director may not issue a permit under this section
unless the person applying for the permit delivers to the
director a written consent to inspect signed by the person that
grants to the director the right to inspect any controlled
premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item governed by
this chapter in the care, custody, or control of the person.
After the director receives the consent, the director may inspect
any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other
item to which the consent applies.
(f) The director may adopt rules to establish security controls
and provide for the inspection of a place, entity, or item to
which a chemical precursor transfer permit applies.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(l), eff. Sept.
1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 18, eff.
Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 13, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.