2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.034. ESTABLISHMENT AND MODIFICATION OF SCHEDULES BY
COMMISSIONER. (a) The commissioner shall annually establish the
schedules of controlled substances. These annual schedules shall
include the complete list of all controlled substances from the
previous schedules and modifications in the federal schedules of
controlled substances as required by Subsection (g). Any further
additions to and deletions from these schedules, any rescheduling
of substances and any other modifications made by the
commissioner to these schedules of controlled substances shall be
made:
(1) in accordance with Section 481.035;
(2) in a manner consistent with this subchapter; and
(3) with approval of the Texas Board of Health.
(b) Except for alterations in schedules required by Subsection
(g), the commissioner may not make an alteration in a schedule
unless the commissioner holds a public hearing on the matter in
Austin and obtains approval from the Texas Board of Health.
(c) The commissioner may not:
(1) add a substance to the schedules if the substance has been
deleted from the schedules by the legislature;
(2) delete a substance from the schedules if the substance has
been added to the schedules by the legislature; or
(3) reschedule a substance if the substance has been placed in a
schedule by the legislature.
(d) In making a determination regarding a substance, the
commissioner shall consider:
(1) the actual or relative potential for its abuse;
(2) the scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if
known;
(3) the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the
substance;
(4) the history and current pattern of its abuse;
(5) the scope, duration, and significance of its abuse;
(6) the risk to the public health;
(7) the potential of the substance to produce psychological or
physiological dependence liability; and
(8) whether the substance is a controlled substance analogue,
chemical precursor, or an immediate precursor of a substance
controlled under this chapter.
(e) After considering the factors listed in Subsection (d), the
commissioner shall make findings with respect to those factors
and adopt a rule controlling the substance if the commissioner
finds the substance has a potential for abuse.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 17.
(g) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if a
substance is designated, rescheduled, or deleted as a controlled
substance under federal law and notice of that fact is given to
the commissioner, the commissioner similarly shall control the
substance under this chapter. After the expiration of a 30-day
period beginning on the day after the date of publication in the
Federal Register of a final order designating a substance as a
controlled substance or rescheduling or deleting a substance, the
commissioner similarly shall designate, reschedule, or delete the
substance, unless the commissioner objects during the period. If
the commissioner objects, the commissioner shall publish the
reasons for the objection and give all interested parties an
opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
commissioner shall publish a decision, which is final unless
altered by statute. On publication of an objection by the
commissioner, control as to that particular substance under this
chapter is stayed until the commissioner publishes the
commissioner's decision.
(h) Not later than the 10th day after the date on which the
commissioner designates, deletes, or reschedules a substance
under Subsection (a), the commissioner shall give written notice
of that action to the director and to each state licensing agency
having jurisdiction over practitioners.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 481.038 and amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 5, 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.