2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.074. PRESCRIPTIONS. (a) A pharmacist may not:
(1) dispense or deliver a controlled substance or cause a
controlled substance to be dispensed or delivered under the
pharmacist's direction or supervision except under a valid
* * *
total quantity prescribed. Schedule II prescriptions for patients
in a long-term care facility or patients with a medical diagnosis
documenting a terminal illness are valid for a period not to
exceed 60 days following the issue date unless sooner terminated
by discontinuance of the medication.
(g) A person may not dispense a controlled substance in Schedule
III or IV that is a prescription drug under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.) without a
written, oral, or telephonically or electronically communicated
prescription of a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A)
or (D), except that the practitioner may dispense the substance
directly to an ultimate user. A prescription for a controlled
substance listed in Schedule III or IV may not be filled or
refilled later than six months after the date on which the
prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five
times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner. A
prescription under this subsection must comply with other
applicable state and federal laws.
(h) A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed in
Schedule III, IV, or V under a written, oral, or telephonically
or electronically communicated prescription issued by a
practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(C) and only if the
pharmacist determines that the prescription was issued for a
valid medical purpose and in the course of professional practice.
A prescription issued under this subsection may not be filled or
refilled later than six months after the date the prescription is
issued and may not be refilled more than five times, unless the
prescription is renewed by the practitioner.
(i) A person may not dispense a controlled substance listed in
Schedule V and containing 200 milligrams or less of codeine, or
any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or
containing 100 milligrams or less of dihydrocodeine, or any of
its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, without the
prescription of a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A),
except that a practitioner may dispense the substance directly to
an ultimate user. A prescription issued under this subsection may
not be filled or refilled later than six months after the date
the prescription is issued and may not be refilled more than five
times, unless the prescription is renewed by the practitioner.
(j) A practitioner or institutional practitioner may not allow a
patient, on the patient's release from the hospital, to possess a
controlled substance prescribed by the practitioner unless:
(1) the substance was dispensed under a medication order while
the patient was admitted to the hospital;
(2) the substance is in a properly labeled container; and
(3) the patient possesses not more than a seven-day supply of
the substance.
(k) A prescription for a controlled substance must show:
(1) the quantity of the substance prescribed:
(A) numerically, followed by the number written as a word, if
the prescription is written; or
* * *