2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.141. MANUFACTURE OR DELIVERY OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
CAUSING DEATH OR SERIOUS BODILY INJURY. (a) If at the guilt or
innocence phase of the trial of an offense described by
Subsection (b), the judge or jury, whichever is the trier of
fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that a person died or
suffered serious bodily injury as a result of injecting,
ingesting, inhaling, or introducing into the person's body any
amount of the controlled substance manufactured or delivered by
the defendant, regardless of whether the controlled substance was
used by itself or with another substance, including a drug,
adulterant, or dilutant, the punishment for the offense is
increased by one degree.
(b) This section applies to an offense otherwise punishable as a
state jail felony, felony of the third degree, or felony of the
second degree under Section 481.112, 481.1121, 481.113, 481.114,
or 481.122.
(c) Notwithstanding Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure,
if punishment for a defendant is increased under this section,
the court may not order the sentence for the offense to run
concurrently with any other sentence the court imposes on the
defendant.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER E. FORFEITURE