2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.103. PENALTY GROUP 2. (a) Penalty Group 2 consists
of:
(1) any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances,
their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically
excepted, if the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
alpha-ethyltryptamine;
alpha-methyltryptamine;
4-bromo-2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine (some trade or other names:
4-bromo-2, 5-dimethoxy-alpha-methylphenethylamine; 4-bromo-2,
5-DMA);
4-bromo-2, 5-dimethoxyphenethylamine;
Bufotenine (some trade and other names: 3-(beta-
Dimethylaminoethyl)-5-hydroxyindole; 3-(2-dimethylaminoethyl)- 5-
indolol; N, N-dimethylserotonin; 5-hydroxy-N, N-
dimethyltryptamine; mappine);
Diethyltryptamine (some trade and other names: N,
N-Diethyltryptamine, DET);
2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine (some trade or other names: 2,
5-dimethoxy-alpha-methylphenethylamine; 2, 5-DMA);
2, 5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (trade or other name: DOET);
2, 5-dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylthiophenethylamine (trade or other
name: 2C-T-7);
Dimethyltryptamine ( trade or other name: DMT);
Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft
gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved
drug product (some trade or other names for Dronabinol:
(a6aR-trans)-6a,7,8,10a-tetrahydro- 6,6, 9-
trimethyl-3-pentyl-6H- dibenzo [b,d]pyran-1-ol or (-)-delta-9-
(trans)- tetrahydrocannabinol);
Ethylamine Analog of Phencyclidine (some trade or other names:
N-ethyl-1-phenylcyclohexylamine, (1- phenylcyclohexyl)
ethylamine, N-(1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine, cyclohexamine,
PCE);
Ibogaine (some trade or other names: 7-Ethyl-6, 6, beta 7, 8, 9,
10, 12, 13-octahydro-2-methoxy-6, 9-methano-5H- pyrido [1', 2':1,
2] azepino [5, 4-b] indole; tabernanthe iboga.);
Mescaline;
5-methoxy-N, N-diisopropyltryptamine;
5-methoxy-3, 4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
4-methoxyamphetamine (some trade or other names:
4-methoxy-alpha-methylphenethylamine; paramethoxyamphetamine;
PMA);
1-methyl- 4-phenyl-4-propionoxypiperidine (MPPP, PPMP);
4-methyl-2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine (some trade and other names:
4-methyl-2, 5-dimethoxy-alpha- methylphenethylamine; "DOM";
"STP");
3,4-methylenedioxy methamphetamine (MDMA, MDM);
3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
3,4-methylenedioxy N-ethylamphetamine (Also known as N-ethyl
MDA);
Nabilone (Another name for nabilone: (+)-trans-
3-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)- 6,6a, 7,8,10,10a-hexahydro-1-hydroxy- 6,
6-dimethyl-9H-dibenzo[b,d] pyran-9-one;
N-benzylpiperazine (some trade or other names: BZP;
1-benzylpiperazine);
N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (Also known as N-hydroxy
MDA);
4-methylaminorex;
N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
Parahexyl (some trade or other names: 3-Hexyl-1- hydroxy-7, 8,
9, 10-tetrahydro-6, 6, 9-trimethyl-6H-dibenzo [b, d] pyran;
Synhexyl);
1-Phenylcyclohexylamine;
1-Piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile (PCC);
Psilocin;
Psilocybin;
Pyrrolidine Analog of Phencyclidine (some trade or other names:
1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine, PCPy, PHP);
Tetrahydrocannabinols, other than marihuana, and synthetic
equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the
resinous extractives of Cannabis, or synthetic substances,
derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure
and pharmacological activity such as:
delta-1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical
isomers;
delta-6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical
isomers;
delta-3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical
isomers;
compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical
designation of atomic positions, since nomenclature of these
substances is not internationally standardized;
Thiophene Analog of Phencyclidine (some trade or other names:
1-[1-(2-thienyl) cyclohexyl] piperidine; 2-Thienyl Analog of
Phencyclidine; TPCP, TCP);
1-pyrrolidine (some trade or other name: TCPy);
1-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)piperazine (trade or other name:
TFMPP); and
3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;
(2) Phenylacetone (some trade or other names:
Phenyl-2-propanone; P2P, Benzymethyl ketone, methyl benzyl
ketone); and
(3) unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another
Penalty Group, a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that
contains any quantity of the following substances having a
potential for abuse associated with a depressant or stimulant
effect on the central nervous system:
Aminorex (some trade or other names: aminoxaphen;
2-amino-5-phenyl-2-oxazoline; 4,5-dihydro-5-
phenyl-2-oxazolamine);
Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical
isomers;
Cathinone (some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-
phenyl-1-propanone, alpha-aminopropiophenone, 2-
aminopropiophenone);
Etorphine Hydrochloride;
Fenethylline and its salts;
Lisdexamfetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers;
Mecloqualone and its salts;
Methaqualone and its salts;
Methcathinone (some trade or other names: 2-
methylamino-propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino)propriophenone;
2-(methylamino)-1-phenylpropan-1-one; alpha-N-
methylaminopropriophenone; monomethylpropion; ephedrone, N-
methylcathinone; methylcathinone; AL-464; AL-422; AL-463; and UR
1431);
N-Ethylamphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of
optical isomers; and
N,N-dimethylamphetamine (some trade or other names:
N,N,alpha-trimethylbenzeneethaneamine;
N,N,alpha-trimethylphenethylamine), its salts, optical isomers,
and salts of optical isomers.
(b) For the purposes of Subsection (a)(1) only, the term
"isomer" includes an optical, position, or geometric isomer.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 23, eff. Jan. 1,
1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
739, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.