2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.115. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OF SUBSTANCE IN PENALTY GROUP
1. (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits
an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a
controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person
obtained the substance directly from or under a valid
prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of
professional practice.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if
the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate
weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third
degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or
more but less than four grams.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second
degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams
or more but less than 200 grams.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first
degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams
or more but less than 400 grams.
(f) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life
or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years,
and a fine not to exceed $100,000, if the amount of the
controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.099, eff. September 1, 2009.