2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.132. MULTIPLE PROSECUTIONS. (a) In this section,
"criminal episode" means the commission of two or more offenses
under this chapter under the following circumstances:
(1) the offenses are committed pursuant to the same transaction
or pursuant to two or more transactions that are connected or
constitute a common scheme, plan, or continuing course of
conduct; or
(2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or
similar offenses.
(b) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action
for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. If a
single criminal action is based on more than one charging
instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, not later
than the 30th day before the date of the trial, the state shall
file written notice of the action.
(c) If a judgment of guilt is reversed, set aside, or vacated
and a new trial is ordered, the state may not prosecute in a
single criminal action in the new trial any offense not joined in
the former prosecution unless evidence to establish probable
guilt for that offense was not known to the appropriate
prosecution official at the time the first prosecution began.
(d) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense
arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single
criminal action, sentence for each offense for which the accused
has been found guilty shall be pronounced, and those sentences
run concurrently.
(e) If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by
a joinder of offenses, the court may order separate trials of the
offenses or provide other relief as justice requires.
(f) This section provides the exclusive method for consolidation
and joinder of prosecutions for offenses under this chapter. This
section is not a limitation of Article 36.09 or 36.10, Code of
Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 193, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 481.131 by
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 8.01(17a), eff. Nov.
12, 1991.