2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.125. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OR DELIVERY OF DRUG
PARAPHERNALIA. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use
drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled
substance in violation of this chapter or to inject, ingest,
inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
substance in violation of this chapter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or
intentionally delivers, possesses with intent to deliver, or
manufactures with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia knowing
that the person who receives or who is intended to receive the
drug paraphernalia intends that it be used to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this
chapter or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
the human body a controlled substance in violation of this
chapter.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person commits an offense
under Subsection (b), is 18 years of age or older, and the person
who receives or who is intended to receive the drug paraphernalia
is younger than 18 years of age and at least three years younger
than the actor.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor,
unless it is shown on the trial of a defendant that the defendant
has previously been convicted under Subsection (b) or (c), in
which event the offense is punishable by confinement in jail for
a term of not more than one year or less than 90 days.
(f) An offense under Subsection (c) is a state jail felony.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.