2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.061. REGISTRATION REQUIRED. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this chapter, a person who is not a registrant may
not manufacture, distribute, prescribe, possess, analyze, or
dispense a controlled substance in this state.
(b) A person who is registered by the director to manufacture,
distribute, analyze, dispense, or conduct research with a
controlled substance may possess, manufacture, distribute,
analyze, dispense, or conduct research with that substance to the
extent authorized by the person's registration and in conformity
with this chapter.
(c) A separate registration is required at each principal place
of business or professional practice where the applicant
manufactures, distributes, analyzes, dispenses, or possesses a
controlled substance. However, the director may not require
separate registration for a practitioner engaged in research with
a nonnarcotic controlled substance listed in Schedules II through
V if the registrant is already registered under this subchapter
in another capacity.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1,
1998.