2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.104. PENALTY GROUP 3. (a) Penalty Group 3 consists
of:
(1) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains
any quantity of the following substances having a potential for
* * *
as a suppository;
Alprazolam;
Amobarbital;
Bromazepam;
Camazepam;
Chlordiazepoxide;
Chlorhexadol;
Clobazam;
Clonazepam;
Clorazepate;
Clotiazepam;
Cloxazolam;
Delorazepam;
Diazepam;
Estazolam;
Ethyl loflazepate;
Fludiazepam;
Flurazepam;
Glutethimide;
Halazepam;
Haloxzolam;
Ketazolam;
Loprazolam;
Lorazepam;
Lormetazepam;
Lysergic acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers;
Lysergic acid amide, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers;
Mebutamate;
Medazepam;
Methyprylon;
Midazolam;
Nimetazepam;
Nitrazepam;
Nordiazepam;
Oxazepam;
Oxazolam;
Pentazocine, its salts, derivatives, or compounds or mixtures
thereof;
Pentobarbital;
Pinazepam;
Prazepam;
Quazepam;
Secobarbital;
Sulfondiethylmethane;
Sulfonethylmethane;
Sulfonmethane;
Temazepam;
Tetrazepam;
Tiletamine and zolazepam in combination, and its salts. (some
trade or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam combination
product: Telazol, for tiletamine: 2-(ethylamino)-
2-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexanone, and for zolazepam: 4-(2-
fluorophenyl)-6, 8-dihydro-1,3,8,-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4-
e](1,4)-d diazepin-7(1H)-one, flupyrazapon);
Triazolam;
Zaleplon;
Zolpidem; and
Zopiclone;
(3) Nalorphine;
(4) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing
limited quantities of the following narcotic drugs, or any of
their salts:
not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100
milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with
an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of
opium;
not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100
milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with
one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts;
not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone),
or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15
milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity
of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium;
not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone),
or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15
milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic
ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;
not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine, or any of its salts,
per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage
unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in
recognized therapeutic amounts;
not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine, or any of its
salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per
dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in
recognized therapeutic amounts;
not more than 500 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per
100 grams, or not more than 25 milligrams per dosage unit, with
one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts;
not more than 50 milligrams of morphine, or any of its salts, per
100 milliliters or per 100 grams with one or more active,
nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts; and
not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25
micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;
(5) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains
any quantity of the following substances:
Barbital;
Chloral betaine;
Chloral hydrate;
Ethchlorvynol;
Ethinamate;
Meprobamate;
Methohexital;
Methylphenobarbital (Mephobarbital);
Paraldehyde;
Petrichloral; and
Phenobarbital;
(6) Peyote, unless unharvested and growing in its natural state,
meaning all parts of the plant classified botanically as
Lophophora, whether growing or not, the seeds of the plant, an
extract from a part of the plant, and every compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the
plant, its seeds, or extracts;
(7) unless listed in another penalty group, a material,
compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of
the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central
nervous system, including the substance's salts, optical,
position, or geometric isomers, and salts of the substance's
isomers, if the existence of the salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Benzphetamine;
Cathine [(+)-norpseudoephedrine];
Chlorphentermine;
Clortermine;
Diethylpropion;
Fencamfamin;
Fenfluramine;
Fenproporex;
Mazindol;
Mefenorex;
Modafinil;
Pemoline (including organometallic complexes and their chelates);
Phendimetrazine;
Phentermine;
Pipradrol;
Sibutramine; and
SPA [(-)-1-dimethylamino-1,2-diphenylethane];
(8) unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another
penalty group, a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that
contains any quantity of the following substance, including its
salts:
Dextropropoxyphene (Alpha-(+)-4-dimethylamino-
1,2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane); and
(9) an anabolic steroid, including any drug or hormonal
substance, or any substance that is chemically or
pharmacologically related to testosterone, other than an
estrogen, progestin, dehydroepiandrosterone, or corticosteroid,
and promotes muscle growth, including the following drugs and
substances and any salt, ester, or ether of the following drugs
and substances:
Androstanediol;
Androstanedione;
Androstenediol;
Androstenedione;
Bolasterone;
Boldenone;
Calusterone;
Clostebol;
Dehydrochlormethyltestosterone;
Delta-1-dihydrotestosterone;
Dihydrotestosterone (4-dihydrotestosterone);
Drostanolone;
Ethylestrenol;
Fluoxymesterone;
Formebulone;
Furazabol;
13beta-ethyl-17beta-hydroxygon-4-en-3-one;
4-hydroxytestosterone;
4-hydroxy-19-nortestosterone;
Mestanolone;
Mesterolone;
Methandienone;
Methandriol;
Methenolone;
17alpha-methyl-3beta, 17 beta-dihydroxy-5alpha- androstane;
17alpha-methyl-3alpha, 17 beta-dihydroxy-5alpha- androstane;
17alpha-methyl-3beta, 17beta-dihydroxyandrost-4- ene;
* * *