2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.135. MAPS AS EVIDENCE OF LOCATION OR AREA. (a) In a
prosecution under Section 481.134, a map produced or reproduced
by a municipal or county engineer for the purpose of showing the
location and boundaries of drug-free zones is admissible in
evidence and is prima facie evidence of the location or
boundaries of those areas if the governing body of the
municipality or county adopts a resolution or ordinance approving
the map as an official finding and record of the location or
boundaries of those areas.
(b) A municipal or county engineer may, on request of the
governing body of the municipality or county, revise a map that
has been approved by the governing body of the municipality or
county as provided by Subsection (a).
(c) A municipal or county engineer shall file the original or a
copy of every approved or revised map approved as provided by
Subsection (a) with the county clerk of each county in which the
area is located.
(d) This section does not prevent the prosecution from:
(1) introducing or relying on any other evidence or testimony to
establish any element of an offense for which punishment is
increased under Section 481.134; or
(2) using or introducing any other map or diagram otherwise
admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 888, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 9.004, eff. September 1, 2005.