2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.111. EXEMPTIONS. (a) The provisions of this chapter
relating to the possession and distribution of peyote do not
apply to the use of peyote by a member of the Native American
Church in bona fide religious ceremonies of the church. However,
a person who supplies the substance to the church must register
and maintain appropriate records of receipts and disbursements in
accordance with rules adopted by the director. An exemption
granted to a member of the Native American Church under this
section does not apply to a member with less than 25 percent
Indian blood.
(b) The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession of
denatured sodium pentobarbital do not apply to possession by
personnel of a humane society or an animal control agency for the
purpose of destroying injured, sick, homeless, or unwanted
animals if the humane society or animal control agency is
registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration. The
provisions of this chapter relating to the distribution of
denatured sodium pentobarbital do not apply to a person
registered as required by Subchapter C, who is distributing the
substance for that purpose to a humane society or an animal
control agency registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement
Administration.
(c) A person does not violate Section 481.113, 481.116, 481.121,
or 481.125 if the person possesses or delivers
tetrahydrocannabinols or their derivatives, or drug paraphernalia
to be used to introduce tetrahydrocannabinols or their
derivatives into the human body, for use in a federally approved
therapeutic research program.
(d) The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession
and distribution of anabolic steroids do not apply to the use of
anabolic steroids that are administered to livestock or poultry.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.03(d), eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.