2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.032. SCHEDULES. (a) The commissioner shall establish
and modify the following schedules of controlled substances under
this subchapter: Schedule I, Schedule II, Schedule III, Schedule
IV, and Schedule V.
(b) A reference to a schedule in this chapter means the most
current version of the schedule established or altered by the
commissioner under this subchapter and published in the Texas
Register on or after January 1, 1998.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.