2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.124. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OR TRANSPORT OF CERTAIN
CHEMICALS WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE. (a)
A person commits an offense if, with intent to unlawfully
manufacture a controlled substance, the person possesses or
transports:
(1) anhydrous ammonia;
(2) an immediate precursor; or
(3) a chemical precursor or an additional chemical substance
named as a precursor by the director under Section 481.077(b)(1).
(b) For purposes of this section, an intent to unlawfully
manufacture the controlled substance methamphetamine is presumed
if the actor possesses or transports:
(1) anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not
designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport anhydrous
ammonia;
(2) lithium metal removed from a battery and immersed in
kerosene, mineral spirits, or similar liquid that prevents or
retards hydration; or
(3) in one container, vehicle, or building, phenylacetic acid,
or more than nine grams, three containers packaged for retail
sale, or 300 tablets or capsules of a product containing
ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, and:
(A) anhydrous ammonia;
(B) at least three of the following categories of substances
commonly used in the manufacture of methamphetamine:
(i) lithium or sodium metal or red phosphorus, iodine, or iodine
crystals;
(ii) lye, sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acid, or muriatic acid;
(iii) an organic solvent, including ethyl ether, alcohol, or
acetone;
(iv) a petroleum distillate, including naphtha, paint thinner,
or charcoal lighter fluid; or
(v) aquarium, rock, or table salt; or
(C) at least three of the following items:
(i) an item of equipment subject to regulation under Section
481.080, if the person is not registered under Section 481.063;
or
(ii) glassware, a plastic or metal container, tubing, a hose, or
other item specially designed, assembled, or adapted for use in
the manufacture, processing, analyzing, storing, or concealing of
methamphetamine.
(c) For purposes of this section, a substance is presumed to be
anhydrous ammonia if the substance is in a container or
receptacle that is:
(1) designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport
anhydrous ammonia; or
(2) not designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport
anhydrous ammonia, if:
(A) a properly administered field test of the substance using a
testing device or instrument designed and manufactured for that
purpose produces a positive result for anhydrous ammonia; or
(B) a laboratory test of a water solution of the substance
produces a positive result for ammonia.
(d) An offense under this section is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance is
listed in Penalty Group 1 or 1-A;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance is
listed in Penalty Group 2;
(3) a state jail felony if the controlled substance is listed in
Penalty Group 3 or 4; or
(4) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance is listed
in a schedule by an action of the commissioner under this chapter
but not listed in a penalty group.
(e) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the
actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both
sections.
(f) This section does not apply to a chemical precursor exempted
by the director under Section 481.077(b)(2) from the requirements
of that section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
282, Sec. 6, eff. August 1, 2005.