2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.062. EXEMPTIONS. (a) The following persons are not
required to register and may possess a controlled substance under
this chapter:
(1) an agent or employee of a registered manufacturer,
distributor, analyzer, or dispenser of the controlled substance
acting in the usual course of business or employment;
(2) a common or contract carrier, a warehouseman, or an employee
of a carrier or warehouseman whose possession of the controlled
substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) an ultimate user or a person in possession of the controlled
substance under a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful
possession of the controlled substance if it is listed in
Schedule V;
(4) an officer or employee of this state, another state, a
political subdivision of this state or another state, or the
United States who is lawfully engaged in the enforcement of a law
relating to a controlled substance or drug or to a customs law
and authorized to possess the controlled substance in the
discharge of the person's official duties; or
(5) if the substance is tetrahydrocannabinol or one of its
derivatives:
(A) a Texas Department of Health official, a medical school
researcher, or a research program participant possessing the
substance as authorized under Subchapter G; or
(B) a practitioner or an ultimate user possessing the substance
as a participant in a federally approved therapeutic research
program that the commissioner has reviewed and found, in writing,
to contain a medically responsible research protocol.
(b) The director by rule may waive the requirement for
registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or
dispensers if the director finds it consistent with the public
health and safety and if the attorney general of the United
States has issued a similar waiver under the Federal Controlled
Substances Act.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1,
1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(79), eff. Sept. 1,
2001.