2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.112. OFFENSE: MANUFACTURE OR DELIVERY OF SUBSTANCE IN
PENALTY GROUP 1. (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a
person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures,
delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled
substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if
the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense
applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
dilutants, less than one gram.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second
degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the
offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first
degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the
offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life
or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years,
and a fine not to exceed $100,000, if the amount of the
controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams
or more but less than 400 grams.
(f) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life
or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years,
and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the
controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams
or more.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.095, eff. September 1, 2009.