2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance
by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body
of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A,
or 2.
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that,
without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label
that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other
identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
(8) "Deliver" means to transfer, actually or constructively, to
another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug
paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency
relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled
substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
(9) "Delivery" or "drug transaction" means the act of
delivering.
(10) "Designated agent" means an individual designated under
Section 481.073 to communicate a practitioner's instructions to a
pharmacist.
(11) "Director" means the director of the Department of Public
Safety or an employee of the department designated by the
director.
(12) "Dispense" means the delivery of a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research, by a
practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a
practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term
includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or
compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
(13) "Dispenser" means a practitioner, institutional
practitioner, pharmacist, or pharmacy that dispenses a controlled
substance.
(14) "Distribute" means to deliver a controlled substance other
than by administering or dispensing the substance.
(15) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(16) "Drug" means a substance, other than a device or a
component, part, or accessory of a device, that is:
(A) recognized as a drug in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, official National Formulary, or a supplement to either
pharmacopoeia or the formulary;
(B) intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(C) intended to affect the structure or function of the body of
man or animals but is not food; or
(D) intended for use as a component of a substance described by
Paragraph (A), (B), or (C).
(17) "Drug paraphernalia" means equipment, a product, or
material that is used or intended for use in planting,
propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing,
compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing,
* * *
(C) is authorized by the base hospital or institutional training
facility to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled
substances.
(24) "Lawful possession" means the possession of a controlled
substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or
federal law.
(25) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a
controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly
by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by
means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction
and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging
of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.
However, the term does not include the preparation, compounding,
packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
(A) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's
administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course
of professional practice; or
(B) by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the
supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to
research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
(26) "Marihuana" means the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether
growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that
plant or its seeds. The term does not include:
(A) the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the
resin;
* * *