2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.063. REGISTRATION APPLICATION; ISSUANCE OR DENIAL. (a)
The director may refuse to issue a registration to a person to
manufacture, distribute, analyze, or conduct research with a
controlled substance if the person fails or refuses to provide to
the director a consent form signed by the person granting the
director the right to inspect the person's controlled premises
and any record, controlled substance, or other item covered by
this chapter.
(b) The director may not issue a registration to a person to
dispense a controlled substance unless the director receives a
consent form signed by the person granting the director the right
to inspect records as required by this chapter.
(c) The director shall register a person to manufacture,
distribute, or analyze a controlled substance listed in Schedules
II through V if:
(1) the person furnishes the director evidence that the person
is registered for that purpose under the Federal Controlled
Substances Act;
(2) the person has made proper application and paid the
applicable fee; and
(3) the person has not been found by the director to have
violated a provision of Subsection (e).
(d) The director shall register a person to dispense or conduct
research with a controlled substance listed in Schedules II
through V if the person:
(1) is a practitioner licensed under the laws of this state;
(2) has made proper application and paid the applicable fee; and
(3) has not been found by the director to have violated a
provision of Subsection (e).
(e) An application for registration to manufacture, distribute,
analyze, dispense, or conduct research with a controlled
substance may be denied on a finding that the applicant:
(1) has furnished material information in an application filed
under this chapter that the applicant knows is false or
fraudulent;
(2) has been convicted of or placed on community supervision or
other probation for:
(A) a felony;
(B) a violation of this chapter or of Chapters 482-485; or
(C) an offense reasonably related to the registration sought;
(3) has voluntarily surrendered or has had suspended, denied, or
revoked a registration or application for registration to
manufacture, distribute, analyze, or dispense controlled
substances under the Federal Controlled Substances Act;
(4) has had suspended, probated, or revoked a registration or a
practitioner's license under the laws of this state or another
state;
(5) has intentionally or knowingly failed to establish and
maintain effective security controls against diversion of
controlled substances into other than legitimate medical,
scientific, or industrial channels as provided by federal
regulations or laws, this chapter, or a rule adopted under this
chapter;
(6) has intentionally or knowingly failed to maintain records
required to be kept by this chapter or a rule adopted under this
chapter;
(7) has refused to allow an inspection authorized by this
chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter;
(8) has intentionally or knowingly violated this chapter or a
rule adopted under this chapter; or
(9) has voluntarily surrendered a registration that has not been
reinstated.
(f) The director may inspect the premises or establishment of an
applicant for registration in accordance with this chapter.
(g) A registration is valid until the first anniversary of the
date of issuance and may be renewed annually under rules adopted
by the director, unless a rule provides for a longer period of
validity or renewal.
(h) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a denial of
a registration under Subsection (e)(2)(A) or (B), (e)(3), (e)(4),
or (e)(9).
(i) For good cause shown, the director may probate the denial of
an application for registration. If a denial of an application is
probated, the director may require the person to report regularly
to the department on matters that are the basis of the probation
or may limit activities of the person to those prescribed by the
director, or both.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(f), eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 19, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1,
1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.