2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance
by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body
of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under
this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute,
dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a
controlled substance or other item governed by this chapter,
including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory
apparatus.
(5) "Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug,
an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or
Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4. The term includes the
aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance
containing a controlled substance.
(6) "Controlled substance analogue" means:
(A) a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar
to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I
or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, or 2; or
(B) a substance specifically designed to produce an effect
substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a
controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A,
or 2.
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that,
without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label
that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other
identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact
manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
(8) "Deliver" means to transfer, actually or constructively, to
another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug
paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency
relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled
substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
(9) "Delivery" or "drug transaction" means the act of
delivering.
(10) "Designated agent" means an individual designated under
Section 481.073 to communicate a practitioner's instructions to a
pharmacist.
(11) "Director" means the director of the Department of Public
Safety or an employee of the department designated by the
director.
(12) "Dispense" means the delivery of a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research, by a
practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a
practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term
includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or
compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
* * *
(E) a scale or balance used or intended for use in weighing or
measuring a controlled substance;
(F) a dilutant or adulterant, such as quinine hydrochloride,
mannitol, inositol, nicotinamide, dextrose, lactose, or
absorbent, blotter-type material, that is used or intended to be
used to increase the amount or weight of or to transfer a
controlled substance regardless of whether the dilutant or
adulterant diminishes the efficacy of the controlled substance;
(G) a separation gin or sifter used or intended for use in
removing twigs and seeds from or in otherwise cleaning or
refining marihuana;
(H) a blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device used or
intended for use in compounding a controlled substance;
(I) a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used or
intended for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled
substance;
(J) a container or other object used or intended for use in
storing or concealing a controlled substance;
(K) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used or
intended for use in parenterally injecting a controlled substance
into the human body; and
(L) an object used or intended for use in ingesting, inhaling,
or otherwise introducing marihuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish
oil into the human body, including:
(i) a metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic
pipe with or without a screen, permanent screen, hashish head, or
punctured metal bowl;
(ii) a water pipe;
(iii) a carburetion tube or device;
* * *
physician, fellow, or person in an equivalent professional
position who:
(A) is not licensed by the appropriate state professional
licensing board;
(B) is enrolled in a bona fide professional training program in
a base hospital or institutional training facility registered by
the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration; and
(C) is authorized by the base hospital or institutional training
facility to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled
substances.
(24) "Lawful possession" means the possession of a controlled
substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or
federal law.
(25) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a
controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly
by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by
means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction
and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging
of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.
However, the term does not include the preparation, compounding,
packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
(A) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's
administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course
of professional practice; or
(B) by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the
supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to
research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
* * *