2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.081. CHEMICAL LABORATORY APPARATUS TRANSFER PERMIT.
(a) A person must obtain a chemical laboratory apparatus
transfer permit from the department to be eligible:
(1) to sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish an apparatus subject
to Section 481.080(a) to a person in this state;
(2) to receive an apparatus subject to Section 481.080(a) from a
source outside this state; or
(3) to receive an apparatus subject to Section 481.080(a) if the
person, in receiving the apparatus, does not represent a
business.
(b) The director by rule shall adopt procedures and standards
for the issuance and renewal or the voluntary surrender,
cancellation, suspension, probation, or revocation of:
(1) a permit for one sale, transfer, receipt, or otherwise
furnishing of a chemical laboratory apparatus; or
(2) a permit for more than one sale, transfer, receipt, or
otherwise furnishing of a chemical laboratory apparatus.
(c) A permit issued or renewed under Subsection (b)(1) is valid
only for the transaction indicated on the permit. A permit issued
or renewed under Subsection (b)(2) is valid for one year after
the date of issuance or renewal.
(d) A permit holder must report in writing or by telephone to
the director a change in the holder's business name, address,
area code, and telephone number not later than the seventh day
after the date of the change.
(e) The director may not issue a permit under this section
unless the person applying for the permit delivers to the
director a written consent to inspect signed by the person that
grants to the director the right to inspect any controlled
premises, record, chemical laboratory apparatus, or other item
governed by this chapter in the care, custody, or control of the
person. After the director receives the consent, the director may
inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical laboratory
apparatus, or other item to which the consent applies.
(f) The director may by rule establish security controls and
provide for the inspection of a place, entity, or item to which a
chemical laboratory apparatus transfer permit applies.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(l), eff. Sept.
1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 20, eff.
Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 15, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. OFFENSES AND PENALTIES