2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.101. CRIMINAL CLASSIFICATION. For the purpose of
establishing criminal penalties for violations of this chapter,
controlled substances, including a material, compound, mixture,
or preparation containing the controlled substance, are divided
into Penalty Groups 1 through 4.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(n), eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.