2009 Texas Code
Sec. 481.129. OFFENSE: FRAUD. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person knowingly:
(1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled
substance listed in Schedule I or II, unless the person
distributes the controlled substance under an order form as
required by Section 481.069;
(2) uses in the course of manufacturing, prescribing, or
distributing a controlled substance a registration number that is
fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person;
(3) issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious
signature;
(4) uses a prescription issued to another person to prescribe a
Schedule II controlled substance;
(5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a
controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled
substance:
(A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or
subterfuge;
(B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form; or
(C) through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically
communicated prescription; or
(6) furnishes false or fraudulent material information in or
omits material information from an application, report, record,
or other document required to be kept or filed under this
chapter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or
intentionally:
(1) makes, distributes, or possesses a punch, die, plate, stone,
or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce an actual
or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark,
imprint, or device of another on a controlled substance or the
container or label of a container for a controlled substance, so
as to make the controlled substance a counterfeit substance; or
(2) manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver
a counterfeit substance.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or
intentionally:
(1) delivers a prescription or a prescription form for other
than a valid medical purpose in the course of professional
practice; or
(2) possesses a prescription for a controlled substance or a
prescription form unless the prescription or prescription form is
possessed:
(A) during the manufacturing or distribution process;
(B) by a practitioner, practitioner's agent, or an institutional
practitioner for a valid medical purpose during the course of
professional practice;
(C) by a pharmacist or agent of a pharmacy during the
professional practice of pharmacy;
(D) under a practitioner's order made by the practitioner for a
valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or
(E) by an officer or investigator authorized to enforce this
chapter within the scope of the officer's or investigator's
official duties.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance
that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance
that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or
IV; and
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance that is
the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V.
(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) An offense under Subsection (c)(1) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the defendant delivers:
(A) a prescription form; or
(B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule
II; and
(2) a felony of the third degree if the defendant delivers a
prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III,
IV, or V.
(g) An offense under Subsection (c)(2) is:
(1) a state jail felony if the defendant possesses:
(A) a prescription form; or
(B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule
II or III; and
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the defendant possesses a
prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule IV or
V.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(p), eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 31, eff. Jan.
1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.