2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.032. APPEAL OF COMMISSION ACTION. (a) A person
affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the
commission or of the executive director, if an appeal to the
commission is not provided, may appeal the action by filing a
petition in a district court of Travis County.
(b) The petition must be filed within 30 days after the date of
the commission's or executive director's action or, in the case
of a ruling, order, or decision, within 30 days after the
effective date of the ruling, order, or decision. If the appeal
relates to the commission's failure to take final action on an
application for a federal operating permit, a reopening of a
federal operating permit, a revision to a federal operating
permit, or a permit renewal application for a federal operating
permit in accordance with Section 382.0542(b), the petition may
be filed at any time before the commission or the executive
director takes final action.
(c) Service of citation on the commission must be accomplished
within 30 days after the date on which the petition is filed.
Citation may be served on the executive director or any
commission member.
(d) The plaintiff shall pursue the action with reasonable
diligence. If the plaintiff does not prosecute the action within
one year after the date on which the action is filed, the court
shall presume that the action has been abandoned. The court shall
dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the attorney
general unless the plaintiff, after receiving due notice, can
show good and sufficient cause for the delay.
(e) In an appeal of an action of the commission or executive
director other than cancellation or suspension of a variance, the
issue is whether the action is invalid, arbitrary, or
unreasonable.
(f) An appeal of the cancellation or suspension of a variance
must be tried in the same manner as appeals from the justice
court to the county court.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 5, eff. June 9,
1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.155, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.