2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.051. PERMITTING AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION; RULES. (a)
The commission may issue a permit:
(1) to construct a new facility or modify an existing facility
that may emit air contaminants;
(2) to operate an existing facility affected by Section
382.0518(g); or
(3) to operate a federal source.
(b) To assist in fulfilling its authorization provided by
Subsection (a), the commission may issue:
(1) special permits for certain facilities;
(2) a general permit for numerous similar sources subject to
Section 382.054;
(3) a standard permit for similar facilities;
(4) a permit by rule for types of facilities that will not
significantly contribute air contaminants to the atmosphere;
(5) a single federal operating permit or preconstruction permit
for multiple federal sources or facilities located at the same
site;
(6) a multiple plant permit for existing facilities at multiple
locations subject to Section 382.0518 or 382.0519;
(7) an existing facility permit or existing facility flexible
permit under Section 382.05183;
(8) a small business stationary source permit under Section
382.05184;
(9) an electric generating facility permit under Section
382.05185 of this code and Section 39.264, Utilities Code;
(10) a pipeline facilities permit under Section 382.05186; or
(11) other permits as necessary.
(c) The commission may issue a federal operating permit for a
federal source in violation only if the operating permit
incorporates a compliance plan for the federal source as a
condition of the permit.
(d) The commission shall adopt rules as necessary to comply with
changes in federal law or regulations applicable to permits
issued under this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.06, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 6, eff. June
9, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.159, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 406, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 5.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.