2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.061. DELEGATION OF POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The
commission may delegate to the executive director the powers and
duties under Sections 382.051-382.0563 and 382.059, except for
the adoption of rules.
(b) An applicant or a person affected by a decision of the
executive director may appeal to the commission any decision made
by the executive director, with the exception of a decision
regarding a federal operating permit, under Sections
382.051-382.055 and 382.059.
(c) Any person, including the applicant, affected by a decision
of the executive director regarding federal operating permits
may:
(1) petition the administrator in accordance with rules adopted
under Section 382.0563; or
(2) file a petition for judicial review under Section 382.032.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 23, eff. June
9, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.171, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.