2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.201. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Affected county" means a county with a motor vehicle
emissions inspection and maintenance program established under
Section 548.301, Transportation Code.
(2) "Commercial vehicle" means a vehicle that is owned or leased
in the regular course of business of a commercial or business
entity.
(3) "Fleet vehicle" means a motor vehicle operated as one of a
group that consists of more than 10 motor vehicles and that is
owned and operated by a public or commercial entity or by a
private entity other than a single household.
(4) "Participating county" means an affected county in which the
commissioners court by resolution has chosen to implement a
low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated
vehicle retirement program authorized by Section 382.209.
(5) "Retrofit" means to equip, or the equipping of, an engine or
an exhaust or fuel system with new, emissions-reducing parts or
equipment designed to reduce air emissions and improve air
quality, after the manufacture of the original engine or exhaust
or fuel system, so long as the parts or equipment allow the
vehicle to meet or exceed state and federal air emissions
reduction standards.
(6) "Retrofit equipment" means emissions-reducing equipment
designed to reduce air emissions and improve air quality that is
installed after the manufacture of the original engine or exhaust
or fuel system.
(7) "Vehicle" includes a fleet vehicle.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1075, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.