2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.508. LIABILITY. (a) The transfer of title to the
state under Section 382.507 does not relieve a producer of carbon
dioxide of liability for any act or omission regarding the
generation of stored carbon dioxide performed before the carbon
dioxide was stored.
(b) On the date the permanent school fund, under Section
382.507, acquires the right, title, and interest in carbon
dioxide, the producer of the carbon dioxide is relieved of
liability for any act or omission regarding the carbon dioxide in
the carbon dioxide repository.
(c) This section does not relieve a person who contracts with
the board under Section 382.504(b) of liability for any act or
omission regarding the construction or operation, as applicable,
of the carbon dioxide repository.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1125, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.