2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.017. RULES. (a) The commission may adopt rules. The
commission shall hold a public hearing before adopting a rule
consistent with the policy and purposes of this chapter.
(b) If the rule will have statewide effect, notice of the date,
time, place, and purpose of the hearing shall be published one
time at least 20 days before the scheduled date of the hearing in
at least three newspapers, the combined circulation of which
will, in the commission's judgment, give reasonable circulation
throughout the state. If the rule will have effect in only a part
of the state, the notice shall be published one time at least 20
days before the scheduled date of the hearing in a newspaper of
general circulation in the area to be affected.
(c) Any person may appear and be heard at a hearing to adopt a
rule. The executive director shall make a record of the names and
addresses of the persons appearing at the hearing. A person heard
or represented at the hearing or requesting notice of the
commission's action shall be sent by mail written notice of the
commission's action.
(d) Subsections (a) and (b) notwithstanding, the commission may
adopt rules consistent with Chapter 2001, Government Code, if the
commission determines that the need for expeditious adoption of
proposed rules requires use of those procedures.
(e) The terms and provisions of a rule adopted by the commission
may differentiate among particular conditions, particular
sources, and particular areas of the state. In adopting a rule,
the commission shall recognize that the quantity or
characteristic of air contaminants or the duration of their
presence in the atmosphere may cause a need for air control in
one area of the state but not in other areas. In this connection,
the commission shall consider:
(1) the factors found by it to be proper and just, including
existing physical conditions, topography, population, and
prevailing wind direction and velocity; and
(2) the fact that a rule and the degrees of conformance with the
rule that may be proper for an essentially residential area of
the state may not be proper for a highly developed industrial
area or a relatively unpopulated area.
(f) Except as provided by Sections 382.0171-382.021 or to comply
with federal law or regulations, the commission by rule may not
specify:
(1) a particular method to be used to control or abate air
pollution;
(2) the type, design, or method of installation of equipment to
be used to control or abate air pollution; or
(3) the type, design, method of installation, or type of
construction of a manufacturing process or other kind of
equipment.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 137, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.33, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49),
11.145, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.