2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.05196. PERMITS BY RULE. (a) Consistent with Section
382.051, the commission may adopt permits by rule for certain
types of facilities if it is found on investigation that the
types of facilities will not make a significant contribution of
air contaminants to the atmosphere. The commission may not adopt
a permit by rule authorizing any facility defined as "major"
under any applicable preconstruction permitting requirements of
the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7401 et seq.) or
regulations adopted under that Act. Nothing in this subsection
shall be construed to limit the commission's general power to
control the state's air quality under Section 382.011(a).
(b) The commission by rule shall specifically define the terms
and conditions for a permit by rule under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 406, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.