2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.113. AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES. (a) Subject to
Section 381.002, a municipality has the powers and rights as are
otherwise vested by law in the municipality to:
(1) abate a nuisance; and
(2) enact and enforce an ordinance for the control and abatement
of air pollution, or any other ordinance, not inconsistent with
this chapter or the commission's rules or orders.
(b) An ordinance enacted by a municipality must be consistent
with this chapter and the commission's rules and orders and may
not make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under
this chapter or the commission's rules or orders.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.187, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.