2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.068. POULTRY FACILITY ODOR; RESPONSE TO COMPLAINTS.
(a) In this section, "poultry facility" and "poultry litter"
have the meanings assigned by Section 26.301, Water Code.
(b) The commission shall respond and investigate not later than
18 hours after receiving:
(1) a second complaint against a poultry facility concerning
odor associated with:
(A) the facility; or
(B) the application of poultry litter to land by the poultry
facility; or
(2) a complaint concerning odor from a poultry facility at which
the commission has substantiated odor nuisance conditions in the
previous 12 months.
(c) If after the investigation the commission determines that a
poultry facility is violating the terms of its air quality
authorization or is creating a nuisance, the commission shall
issue a notice of violation.
(d) The commission by rule or order shall require the owner or
operator of a poultry facility for which the commission has
issued three notices of violation under this section during a
12-month period to enter into a comprehensive compliance
agreement with the commission. The compliance agreement must
include an odor control plan that the executive director
determines is sufficient to control odors.
(e) The owner or operator of a new poultry facility shall
complete a poultry facility training course on the prevention of
poultry facility odor nuisances from the poultry science unit of
the Texas AgriLife Extension Service not later than the 90th day
after the date the facility first accepts poultry to raise. The
owner or operator of a new poultry facility shall maintain
records of the training and make the records available to the
commission for inspection.
(f) The poultry science unit of the Texas AgriLife Extension
Service may charge an owner or operator of a poultry facility a
training fee to offset the direct cost of providing the training.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1386, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. PENALTIES AND ENFORCEMENT