2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.218. REQUIRED PARTICIPATION BY CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a)
This section applies only to a county with a population of
650,000 or more that borders the United Mexican States.
(b) A county that was at any time required, because of the
county's designation as a nonattainment area under Section 107(d)
of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7407), to
participate in the vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance
program under this subchapter and Subchapter F, Chapter 548,
Transportation Code, shall continue to participate in the program
even if the county is designated as an attainment area under the
federal Clean Air Act.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
958, Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2005.