2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.0518. PRECONSTRUCTION PERMIT. (a) Before work is
begun on the construction of a new facility or a modification of
an existing facility that may emit air contaminants, the person
planning the construction or modification must obtain a permit or
permit amendment from the commission.
(b) The commission shall grant within a reasonable time a permit
or permit amendment to construct or modify a facility if, from
the information available to the commission, including
information presented at any hearing held under Section
382.056(k), the commission finds:
(1) the proposed facility for which a permit, permit amendment,
or a special permit is sought will use at least the best
available control technology, considering the technical
practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions resulting from the facility; and
(2) no indication that the emissions from the facility will
contravene the intent of this chapter, including protection of
the public's health and physical property.
(c) In considering the issuance, amendment, or renewal of a
permit, the commission may consider the applicant's compliance
history in accordance with the method for evaluating compliance
history developed by the commission under Section 5.754, Water
Code. In considering an applicant's compliance history under this
subsection, the commission shall consider as evidence of
compliance information regarding the applicant's implementation
of an environmental management system at the facility for which
the permit, permit amendment, or permit renewal is sought. In
this subsection, "environmental management system" has the
meaning assigned by Section 5.127, Water Code.
(d) If the commission finds that the emissions from the proposed
facility will contravene the standards under Subsection (b) or
will contravene the intent of this chapter, the commission may
not grant the permit, permit amendment, or special permit and
shall set out in a report to the applicant its specific
objections to the submitted plans of the proposed facility.
(e) If the person applying for a permit, permit amendment, or
special permit makes the alterations in the person's plans and
specifications to meet the commission's specific objections, the
commission shall grant the permit, permit amendment, or special
permit. If the person fails or refuses to alter the plans and
specifications, the commission may not grant the permit, permit
amendment, or special permit. The commission may refuse to accept
a person's new application until the commission's objections to
the plans previously submitted by that person are satisfied.
(f) A person may operate a facility or source under a permit
issued by the commission under this section if:
(1) the facility or source is not required to obtain a federal
operating permit under Section 382.054; and
(2) within the time and in the manner prescribed by commission
rule, the permit holder demonstrates that:
(A) the facility complies with all terms of the existing
preconstruction permit; and
(B) operation of the facility or source will not violate the
intent of this chapter or standards adopted by the commission.
(g) Subsections (a)-(d) do not apply to a person who has
executed a contract or has begun construction for an addition,
alteration, or modification to a new or an existing facility on
or before August 30, 1971, and who has complied with the
requirements of Section 382.060, as it existed on November 30,
1991. To qualify for any exemption under this subsection, a
contract may not have a beginning construction date later than
February 29, 1972.
(h) Section 382.056 does not apply to an applicant for a permit
amendment under this section if the total emissions increase from
all facilities authorized under the amended permit will meet the
de minimis criteria defined by commission rule and will not
change in character. For a facility affected by Section 382.020,
Section 382.056 does not apply to an applicant for a permit
amendment under this section if the total emissions increase from
all facilities authorized under the permit amendment is not
significant and will not change in character. In this subsection,
a finding that a total emissions increase is not significant must
be made as provided under Section 382.05196 for a finding under
that section.
(i) In considering a permit amendment under this section the
commission shall consider any adjudicated decision or compliance
proceeding within the five years before the date on which the
application was filed that addressed the applicant's past
performance and compliance with the laws of this state, another
state, or the United States governing air contaminants or with
the terms of any permit or order issued by the commission.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.08, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec.
11.162, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 150, Sec.
3, eff. May 19, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 16.13,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1161, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.