2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.209. LOW-INCOME VEHICLE REPAIR ASSISTANCE, RETROFIT,
AND ACCELERATED VEHICLE RETIREMENT PROGRAM. (a) The commission
and the Public Safety Commission by joint rule shall establish
and authorize the commissioners court of a participating county
to implement a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit,
and accelerated vehicle retirement program subject to agency
oversight that may include reasonable periodic commission audits.
(b) The commission shall provide funding for local low-income
vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle
retirement programs with available funds collected under Section
382.202, 382.302, or other designated and available funds. The
programs shall be administered in accordance with Chapter 783,
Government Code. Program costs may include call center
management, application oversight, invoice analysis, education,
outreach, and advertising. Not more than 10 percent of the money
provided to a local low-income vehicle repair assistance,
retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program under this
section may be used for the administration of the programs,
including program costs.
(c) The rules adopted under Subsection (a) must provide
procedures for ensuring that a program implemented under
authority of that subsection does not apply to a vehicle that is:
(1) registered under Section 502.274 or 502.275, Transportation
Code; and
(2) not regularly used for transportation during the normal
course of daily activities.
(d) Subject to the availability of funds, a low-income vehicle
repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement
program established under this section shall provide monetary or
other compensatory assistance for:
(1) repairs directly related to bringing certain vehicles that
have failed a required emissions test into compliance with
emissions requirements;
(2) a replacement vehicle or replacement assistance for a
vehicle that has failed a required emissions test and for which
the cost of repairs needed to bring the vehicle into compliance
is uneconomical; and
(3) installing retrofit equipment on vehicles that have failed a
required emissions test, if practically and economically
feasible, in lieu of or in combination with repairs performed
under Subdivision (1). The commission and the Department of
Public Safety of the State of Texas shall establish standards and
specifications for retrofit equipment that may be used under this
section.
(e) A vehicle is not eligible to participate in a low-income
vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle
retirement program established under this section unless:
(1) the vehicle is capable of being operated;
(2) the registration of the vehicle:
(A) is current; and
(B) reflects that the vehicle has been registered in the county
implementing the program for the 12 months preceding the
application for participation in the program;
(3) the commissioners court of the county administering the
program determines that the vehicle meets the eligibility
criteria adopted by the commission, the Texas Department of Motor
Vehicles, and the Public Safety Commission;
(4) if the vehicle is to be repaired, the repair is done by a
repair facility recognized by the Department of Public Safety,
which may be an independent or private entity licensed by the
state; and
(5) if the vehicle is to be retired under this subsection and
Section 382.213, the replacement vehicle is a qualifying motor
vehicle.
(f) A fleet vehicle, a vehicle owned or leased by a governmental
entity, or a commercial vehicle is not eligible to participate in
a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated
vehicle retirement program established and implemented under this
section.
(g) A participating county may contract with any appropriate
entity, including the regional council of governments or the
metropolitan planning organization in the appropriate region, or
with another county for services necessary to implement the
participating county's low-income vehicle repair assistance,
retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program. The
participating counties in a nonattainment region or counties
participating in an early action compact under Subchapter H may
agree to have the money collected in any one county be used in
any other participating county in the same region.
(h) Participation by an affected county in a low-income vehicle
repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement
program is not mandatory. To the extent allowed by federal law,
any emissions reductions attributable to a low-income vehicle
repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement
program in a county that are attained during a period before the
county is designated as a nonattainment county shall be
considered emissions reductions credit if the county is later
determined to be a nonattainment county.
(i) Notwithstanding the vehicle replacement requirements
provided by Subsection (d)(2), the commission by rule may provide
monetary or other compensatory assistance under the low-income
vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle
retirement program, subject to the availability of funds, for the
replacement of a vehicle that meets the following criteria:
(1) the vehicle is gasoline-powered and is at least 10 years
old;
(2) the vehicle owner meets applicable financial eligibility
criteria;
(3) the vehicle meets the requirements provided by Subsections
(e)(1) and (2); and
(4) the vehicle has passed a Department of Public Safety motor
vehicle safety inspection or safety and emissions inspection
within the 15-month period before the application is submitted.
(j) The commission may provide monetary or other compensatory
assistance under the low-income vehicle repair assistance,
retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program for a
replacement vehicle or replacement assistance for a pre-1996
model year replacement vehicle that passes the required United
* * *