2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.041. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), a member, employee, or agent of the commission
may not disclose information submitted to the commission relating
to secret processes or methods of manufacture or production that
is identified as confidential when submitted.
(b) A member, employee, or agent of the commission may disclose
information confidential under Subsection (a) to a representative
of the United States Environmental Protection Agency on the
request of a representative of that agency if:
(1) at the time of disclosure the member, employee, or agent
notifies the representative that the material has been identified
as confidential when submitted; and
(2) the commission, before the information is disclosed, has
entered into an agreement with the United States Environmental
Protection Agency that ensures that the agency treats information
identified as confidential as though it had been submitted by the
originator of the information with an appropriate claim of
confidentiality under federal law.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 381.022 and amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 485, Sec. 3, eff. June 9, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th
Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.158, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. PERMITS