2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.05199. STANDARD PERMIT FOR CERTAIN CONCRETE BATCH
PLANTS: NOTICE AND HEARING. (a) A person may not begin
construction of a permanent concrete plant that performs wet
batching, dry batching, or central mixing under a standard permit
issued under Section 382.05198 unless the commission authorizes
the person to use the permit as provided by this section. The
notice and hearing requirements of Subsections (b)-(g) apply only
to an applicant for authorization to use a standard permit issued
under Section 382.05198. An applicant for a permit for a concrete
plant that does not meet the requirements of a standard permit
issued under Section 382.05198 must comply with:
(1) Section 382.058 to obtain authorization to use a standard
permit issued under Section 382.05195 or a permit by rule adopted
under Section 382. 05196; or
(2) Section 382.056 to obtain a permit issued under Section
382.0518.
(b) An applicant for an authorization to use a standard permit
under Section 382.05198 must publish notice under this section
not later than the earlier of:
(1) the 30th day after the date the applicant receives written
notice from the executive director that the application is
technically complete; or
(2) the 75th day after the date the executive director receives
the application.
(c) The applicant must publish notice at least once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the municipality in which the
plant is proposed to be located or in the municipality nearest to
the proposed location of the plant. If the elementary or middle
school nearest to the proposed plant provides a bilingual
education program as required by Subchapter B, Chapter 29,
Education Code, the applicant must also publish the notice at
least once in an additional publication of general circulation in
the municipality or county in which the plant is proposed to be
located that is published in the language taught in the bilingual
education program. This requirement is waived if such a
publication does not exist or if the publisher refuses to publish
the notice.
(d) The notice must include:
(1) a brief description of the proposed location and nature of
the proposed plant;
(2) a description, including a telephone number, of the manner
in which the executive director may be contacted for further
information;
(3) a description, including a telephone number, of the manner
in which the applicant may be contacted for further information;
(4) the location and hours of operation of the commission's
regional office at which a copy of the application is available
for review and copying; and
(5) a brief description of the public comment process, including
the time and location of the public hearing, and the mailing
address and deadline for filing written comments.
(e) The public comment period begins on the first date notice is
published under Subsection (b) and extends to the close of the
public hearing.
(f) Section 382.056 of this code and Chapter 2001, Government
Code, do not apply to a public hearing held under this section. A
public hearing held under this section is not an evidentiary
proceeding. Any person may submit an oral or written statement
concerning the application at the public hearing. The applicant
may set reasonable limits on the time allowed for oral statements
at the public hearing.
(g) The applicant, in cooperation with the executive director,
must hold the public hearing not less than 30 days and not more
than 45 days after the first date notice is published under
Subsection (b). The public hearing must be held in the county in
which the plant is proposed to be located.
(h) Not later than the 35th day after the date the public
hearing is held, the executive director shall approve or deny the
application for authorization to use the standard permit. The
executive director shall base the decision on whether the
application meets the requirements of Section 382.05198. The
executive director shall consider all comments received during
the public comment period and at the public hearing in
determining whether to approve the application. If the executive
director denies the application, the executive director shall
state the reasons for the denial and any modifications to the
application that are necessary for the proposed plant to qualify
for the authorization.
(i) The executive director shall issue a written response to any
public comments received related to the issuance of an
authorization to use the standard permit at the same time as or
as soon as practicable after the executive director grants or
denies the application. Issuance of the response after the
granting or denial of the application does not affect the
validity of the executive director's decision to grant or deny
the application. The executive director shall:
(1) mail the response to each person who filed a comment; and
(2) make the response available to the public.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 361, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.