2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.05198. STANDARD PERMIT FOR CERTAIN CONCRETE PLANTS.
(a) The commission shall issue a standard permit for a permanent
concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or
central mixing and that meets the following requirements:
(1) production records must be maintained on site while the
plant is in operation until the second anniversary of the end of
the period to which they relate;
(2) each cement or fly ash storage silo and weigh hopper must be
equipped with a fabric or cartridge filter or vented to a fabric
or cartridge filter system;
(3) each fabric or cartridge filter, fabric or cartridge filter
system, and suction shroud must be maintained and operated
properly with no tears or leaks;
(4) excluding the suction shroud filter system, each filter
system must be designed to meet a standard of at least 0.01
outlet grain loading as measured in grains per dry standard cubic
foot;
(5) each filter system and each mixer loading and batch truck
of no visible emissions exceeding 30 seconds in a five-minute
period as determined using United States Environmental Protection
Agency Test Method 22 as that method existed on September 1,
2003;
(6) if a cement or fly ash silo is filled during nondaylight
hours, the silo filter system exhaust must be sufficiently
illuminated to enable a determination of compliance with the
performance standard described by Subdivision (5);
(7) the conveying system for the transfer of cement or fly ash
to and from each storage silo must be totally enclosed, operate
properly, and be maintained without any tears or leaks;
(8) except during cement or fly ash tanker connection or
disconnection, each conveying system for the transfer of cement
or fly ash must meet the performance standard described by
Subdivision (5);
(9) a warning device must be installed on each bulk storage silo
to alert the operator in sufficient time for the operator to stop
adversely affect the pollution abatement equipment;
(10) if filling a silo results in failure of the pollution
abatement system or failure to meet the performance standard
described by Subdivision (5), the failure must be documented and
reported to the commission;
(11) each road, parking lot, or other area at the plant site
that is used by vehicles must be paved with a cohesive hard
surface that is properly maintained, cleaned, and watered so as
to minimize dust emissions;
(12) each stockpile must be sprinkled with water or
dust-suppressant chemicals or covered so as to minimize dust
emissions;
(13) material used in the batch that is spilled must be
immediately cleaned up and contained or dampened so as to
minimize dust emissions;
(14) production of concrete at the plant must not exceed 300
cubic yards per hour;
(15) a suction shroud or other pickup device must be installed
at the batch drop point or, in the case of a central mix plant,
at the drum feed and vented to a fabric or cartridge filter
system with a minimum capacity of 5,000 cubic feet per minute of
air;
(16) the bag filter and capture system must be properly designed
to accommodate the increased flow from the suction shroud and
achieve a control efficiency of at least 99.5 percent;
(17) the suction shroud baghouse exhaust must be located more
than 100 feet from any property line;
(18) stationary equipment, stockpiles, and vehicles used at the
plant, except for incidental traffic and vehicles as they enter
and exit the site, must be located or operated more than 100 feet
from any property line; and
(19) the central baghouse must be located at least 440 yards
from any building used as a single or multifamily residence,
school, or place of worship at the time the application to use
the permit is filed with the commission if the plant is located
in an area that is not subject to municipal zoning regulation.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(18), the commission shall
issue a standard permit for a permanent concrete plant that
performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing and does
not meet the requirements of that subdivision if the plant meets
the other requirements of Subsection (a) and:
(1) each road, parking lot, and other traffic area located
within the distance of a property line provided by Subsection
(a)(18) is bordered by dust-suppressing fencing or another
barrier at least 12 feet high; and
(2) each stockpile located within the applicable distance of a
property line is contained within a three-walled bunker that
extends at least two feet above the top of the stockpile.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 361, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.