2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.056. NOTICE OF INTENT TO OBTAIN PERMIT OR PERMIT
REVIEW; HEARING. (a) Except as provided by Section 382.0518(h),
an applicant for a permit or permit amendment under Section
382.0518 or a permit renewal review under Section 382.055 shall
* * *
the procedures provided by Sections 5.556 and 5.557, Water Code.
(o) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the
commission may hold a hearing on a permit amendment,
modification, or renewal if the commission determines that the
application involves a facility for which the applicant's
compliance history is in the lowest classification under Sections
5.753 and 5.754, Water Code, and rules adopted and procedures
developed under those sections.
(p) The commission by rule shall provide for additional notice,
opportunity for public comment, or opportunity for public hearing
to the extent necessary to satisfy a requirement to obtain or
maintain delegation or approval of a federal program.
(q) The department shall establish rules to ensure that a permit
applicant complies with the notice requirement under Subsection
(a).
(r) This section does not apply to:
(1) the relocation or change of location of a portable facility
to a site where a portable facility has been located at the
proposed site at any time during the previous two years;
(2) a facility located temporarily in the right-of-way, or
contiguous to the right-of-way, of a public works project; or
(3) a facility described by Section 382.065(c), unless that
facility is in a county with a population of 2.4 million or more
or in a county adjacent to such a county.
(s) For any permit application subject to this section, the
measurement of distances to determine compliance with any
location or distance restriction required by this chapter shall
be taken toward structures that are in use as of the date that
the application is filed with the commission.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 485, Sec. 15, eff. June
9, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.167, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 2, eff. May 19, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.42, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 11.04(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 935, Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2001; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 2.02, 16.15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 226, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 9.0035(e), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
809, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.