2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.507. OWNERSHIP OF CARBON DIOXIDE. (a) The board shall
acquire title to carbon dioxide stored in the carbon dioxide
repository on a determination by the board that permanent storage
has been verified and that the storage location has met all
applicable state and federal requirements for closure of carbon
dioxide storage sites.
(b) The right, title, and interest in carbon dioxide acquired
under this section are the property of the permanent school fund
and shall be administered and controlled by the board.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1125, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.