2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.065. CERTAIN LOCATIONS FOR OPERATING CONCRETE CRUSHING
FACILITY PROHIBITED. (a) The commission by rule shall prohibit
the operation of a concrete crushing facility within 440 yards of
a building in use as a single or multifamily residence, school,
or place of worship at the time the application for a permit to
operate the facility at a site near the residence, school, or
place of worship is filed with the commission. The measurement of
distance for purposes of this subsection shall be taken from the
point on the concrete crushing facility that is nearest to the
residence, school, or place of worship toward the point on the
residence, school, or place of worship that is nearest the
concrete crushing facility.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a concrete crushing
facility:
(1) at a location for which commission authorization for the
operation of a concrete crushing facility was in effect on
September 1, 2001; or
(2) at a location that satisfies the distance requirements of
Subsection (a) at the time the application for the initial
authorization for the operation of that facility at that location
is filed with the commission, provided that the authorization is
granted and maintained, regardless of whether a single or
multifamily residence, school, or place of worship is
subsequently built or put to use within 440 yards of the
facility.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), Subsection (a) does
not apply to a concrete crushing facility that:
(1) is engaged in crushing concrete and other materials produced
by the demolition of a structure at the location of the structure
and the concrete and other materials are being crushed primarily
for use at that location;
(2) operates at that location for not more than 180 days;
(3) the commission determines will cause no adverse
environmental or health effects by operating at that location;
and
(4) complies with conditions stated in commission rules,
including operating conditions.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), Subsection (a) applies to a
concrete crushing facility in a county with a population of 2.4
million or more or in a county adjacent to such a county.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 5.07, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1054, Sec. 2, eff.
June 20, 2003.