2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.024. FACTORS IN ISSUING ORDERS AND DETERMINATIONS. In
issuing an order and making a determination, the commission shall
consider the facts and circumstances bearing on the
reasonableness of emissions, including:
(1) the character and degree of injury to or interference with
the public's health and physical property;
(2) the source's social and economic value;
(3) the question of priority of location in the area involved;
and
(4) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions resulting from the source.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.149, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.