2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.052. PERMIT TO CONSTRUCT OR MODIFY FACILITY WITHIN
3,000 FEET OF SCHOOL. In considering the issuance of a permit to
construct or modify a facility within 3,000 feet of an
elementary, junior high, or senior high school, the commission
shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side
effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility
on the individuals attending the school facilities.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.163, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.