2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.002. POLICY AND PURPOSE. (a) The policy of this state
and the purpose of this chapter are to safeguard the state's air
resources from pollution by controlling or abating air pollution
and emissions of air contaminants, consistent with the protection
of public health, general welfare, and physical property,
including the esthetic enjoyment of air resources by the public
and the maintenance of adequate visibility.
(b) It is intended that this chapter be vigorously enforced and
that violations of this chapter or any rule or order of the Texas
Natural Resource Conservation Commission result in expeditious
initiation of enforcement actions as provided by this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.139, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.