2009 Texas Code
Sec. 382.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administrator" means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency.
(1-a) "Advanced clean energy project" means a project for which
* * *
(iii) an annual average emission rate for nitrogen oxides of:
(a) 0.05 pounds or less per million British thermal units; or
(b) if the project uses gasification technology, 0.034 pounds or
less per million British thermal units; and
(iv) an annual average emission rate for filterable particulate
matter of 0.015 pounds or less per million British thermal units;
and
(C) captures not less than 50 percent of the carbon dioxide in
the portion of the emissions stream from the facility that is
associated with the project and sequesters that captured carbon
dioxide by geologic storage or other means.
(2) "Air contaminant" means particulate matter, radioactive
material, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, vapor, or odor,
including any combination of those items, produced by processes
other than natural.
(3) "Air pollution" means the presence in the atmosphere of one
or more air contaminants or combination of air contaminants in
such concentration and of such duration that:
(A) are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect
human health or welfare, animal life, vegetation, or property; or
(B) interfere with the normal use or enjoyment of animal life,
vegetation, or property.
(3-a) "Coal" has the meaning assigned by Section 134.004,
Natural Resources Code.
(4) "Commission" means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation
Commission.
(5) "Executive director" means the executive director of the
commission.
(6) "Facility" means a discrete or identifiable structure,
device, item, equipment, or enclosure that constitutes or
contains a stationary source, including appurtenances other than
emission control equipment. A mine, quarry, well test, or road is
not considered to be a facility.
(7) "Federal source" means a facility, group of facilities, or
other source that is subject to the permitting requirements of
Title IV or V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990
(Pub.L. No. 101-549) and includes:
(A) an affected source as defined by Section 402 of the federal
Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7651a) as added by Section 401
of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No.
101-549);
(B) a major source as defined by Title III of the federal Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549);
(C) a major source as defined by Title V of the federal Clean
Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549);
(D) a source subject to the standards or regulations under
Section 111 or 112 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
Sections 7411 and 7412);
(E) a source required to have a permit under Part C or D of
Title I of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sections 7470 et
seq. and 7501 et seq.);
(F) a major stationary source or major emitting facility under
Section 302 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section
7602); and
(G) any other stationary source in a category designated by the
United States Environmental Protection Agency as subject to the
permitting requirements of Title V of the federal Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549).
(7-a) "Federally qualified clean coal technology" means a
technology or process, including a technology or process applied
at the precombustion, combustion, or postcombustion stage, for
use at a new or existing facility that will achieve on an annual
basis a 97 percent or greater reduction of sulfur dioxide
emissions, an emission rate for nitrogen oxides of 0.08 pounds or
less per million British thermal units, and significant
* * *