2009 Texas Code
Sec. 61.063. PROCEDURE TO CHANGE ELIGIBILITY STANDARDS OR
SERVICES PROVIDED. (a) A public hospital may not change its
eligibility standards to make the standards more restrictive and
may not reduce the health care services it offers unless it
complies with the requirements of this section.
(b) Not later than the 90th day before the date on which a
change would take effect, the public hospital must publish notice
of the proposed change in a newspaper of general circulation in
the hospital's service area and set a date for a public hearing
on the change. The published notice must include the date, time,
and place of the public meeting. The notice is in addition to the
notice required by Chapter 551, Government Code.
(c) Not later than the 30th day before the date on which the
change would take effect, the public hospital must conduct a
public meeting to discuss the change. The meeting must be held at
a convenient time in a convenient location in the hospital's
service area. Members of the public may testify at the meeting.
(d) If, based on the public testimony and on other relevant
information, the governing body of the hospital finds that the
change would not have a detrimental effect on access to health
care for the residents the hospital serves, the hospital may
adopt the change. That finding must be formally adopted.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(82), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.