2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.090. DNR IDENTIFICATION DEVICE. (a) A person who has
a valid out-of-hospital DNR order under this subchapter may wear
a DNR identification device around the neck or on the wrist as
prescribed by board rule adopted under Section 166.101.
(b) The presence of a DNR identification device on the body of a
person is conclusive evidence that the person has executed or
issued a valid out-of-hospital DNR order or has a valid
out-of-hospital DNR order executed or issued on the person's
behalf. Responding health care professionals shall honor the DNR
identification device as if a valid out-of-hospital DNR order
form executed or issued by the person were found in the
possession of the person.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 10, eff. June 16,
1995. Renumbered from Sec. 674.010 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.