2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.098. PREGNANT PERSONS. A person may not withhold
cardiopulmonary resuscitation or certain other life-sustaining
treatment designated by the board under this subchapter from a
person known by the responding health care professionals to be
pregnant.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 10, eff. June 16,
1995. Renumbered from Sec. 674.020 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.