2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.031. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Directive" means an instruction made under Section 166.032,
166.034, or 166.035 to administer, withhold, or withdraw
life-sustaining treatment in the event of a terminal or
irreversible condition.
(2) "Qualified patient" means a patient with a terminal or
irreversible condition that has been diagnosed and certified in
writing by the attending physician.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 208, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 5.04, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Renumbered from Sec. 672.002 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.