2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Advance directive" means:
(A) a directive, as that term is defined by Section 166.031;
(B) an out-of-hospital DNR order, as that term is defined by
Section 166.081; or
(C) a medical power of attorney under Subchapter D.
(2) "Artificial nutrition and hydration" means the provision of
nutrients or fluids by a tube inserted in a vein, under the skin
in the subcutaneous tissues, or in the stomach (gastrointestinal
tract).
(3) "Attending physician" means a physician selected by or
assigned to a patient who has primary responsibility for a
patient's treatment and care.
(4) "Competent" means possessing the ability, based on
reasonable medical judgment, to understand and appreciate the
nature and consequences of a treatment decision, including the
significant benefits and harms of and reasonable alternatives to
a proposed treatment decision.
(5) "Declarant" means a person who has executed or issued a
directive under this chapter.
(5-a) "Digital signature" means an electronic identifier
intended by the person using it to have the same force and effect
as the use of a manual signature.
(5-b) "Electronic signature" means a facsimile, scan, uploaded
image, computer-generated image, or other electronic
representation of a manual signature that is intended by the
person using it to have the same force and effect of law as a
manual signature.
(6) "Ethics or medical committee" means a committee established
under Sections 161.031-161.033.
(7) "Health care or treatment decision" means consent, refusal
to consent, or withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment,
service, or a procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an
individual's physical or mental condition, including such a
decision on behalf of a minor.
(8) "Incompetent" means lacking the ability, based on reasonable
medical judgment, to understand and appreciate the nature and
consequences of a treatment decision, including the significant
benefits and harms of and reasonable alternatives to a proposed
treatment decision.
(9) "Irreversible condition" means a condition, injury, or
illness:
(A) that may be treated but is never cured or eliminated;
(B) that leaves a person unable to care for or make decisions
for the person's own self; and
(C) that, without life-sustaining treatment provided in
accordance with the prevailing standard of medical care, is
fatal.
(10) "Life-sustaining treatment" means treatment that, based on
reasonable medical judgment, sustains the life of a patient and
without which the patient will die. The term includes both
life-sustaining medications and artificial life support, such as
mechanical breathing machines, kidney dialysis treatment, and
artificial nutrition and hydration. The term does not include the
administration of pain management medication or the performance
of a medical procedure considered to be necessary to provide
comfort care, or any other medical care provided to alleviate a
patient's pain.
(11) "Medical power of attorney" means a document delegating to
an agent authority to make health care decisions executed or
issued under Subchapter D.
(12) "Physician" means:
(A) a physician licensed by the Texas State Board of Medical
Examiners; or
(B) a properly credentialed physician who holds a commission in
the uniformed services of the United States and who is serving on
active duty in this state.
(13) "Terminal condition" means an incurable condition caused by
injury, disease, or illness that according to reasonable medical
judgment will produce death within six months, even with
available life-sustaining treatment provided in accordance with
the prevailing standard of medical care. A patient who has been
admitted to a program under which the person receives hospice
services provided by a home and community support services agency
licensed under Chapter 142 is presumed to have a terminal
condition for purposes of this chapter.
(14) "Witness" means a person who may serve as a witness under
Section 166.003.
(15) "Cardiopulmonary resuscitation" means any medical
intervention used to restore circulatory or respiratory function
that has ceased.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1228, Sec. 1, eff.
June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
461, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.