2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.156. APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN. (a) On motion filed in
connection with a petition for appointment of a guardian or, if a
guardian has been appointed, on petition of the guardian, a
probate court shall determine whether to suspend or revoke the
authority of the agent.
(b) The court shall consider the preferences of the principal as
expressed in the medical power of attorney.
(c) During the pendency of the court's determination under
Subsection (a), the guardian has the sole authority to make any
health care decisions unless the court orders otherwise. If a
guardian has not been appointed, the agent has the authority to
make any health care decisions unless the court orders otherwise.
(d) A person, including any attending physician or health or
residential care provider, who does not have actual knowledge of
the appointment of a guardian or an order of the court granting
authority to someone other than the agent to make health care
decisions is not subject to criminal or civil liability and has
not engaged in unprofessional conduct for implementing an agent's
health care decision.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 3.02(a), eff. Aug.
26, 1991. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
135.006 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.05,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.