2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.155. REVOCATION. (a) A medical power of attorney is
revoked by:
(1) oral or written notification at any time by the principal to
the agent or a licensed or certified health or residential care
provider or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to
revoke the power, without regard to whether the principal is
competent or the principal's mental state;
(2) execution by the principal of a subsequent medical power of
attorney; or
(3) the divorce of the principal and spouse, if the spouse is
the principal's agent, unless the medical power of attorney
provides otherwise.
(b) A principal's licensed or certified health or residential
care provider who is informed of or provided with a revocation of
a medical power of attorney shall immediately record the
revocation in the principal's medical record and give notice of
the revocation to the agent and any known health and residential
care providers currently responsible for the principal's care.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 3.02(a), eff. Aug.
26, 1991. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec.
135.005 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.05,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.