2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.045. LIABILITY FOR FAILURE TO EFFECTUATE DIRECTIVE.
(a) A physician, health care facility, or health care
professional who has no knowledge of a directive is not civilly
or criminally liable for failing to act in accordance with the
directive.
(b) A physician, or a health professional acting under the
direction of a physician, is subject to review and disciplinary
action by the appropriate licensing board for failing to
effectuate a qualified patient's directive in violation of this
subchapter or other laws of this state. This subsection does not
limit remedies available under other laws of this state.
(c) If an attending physician refuses to comply with a directive
or treatment decision and does not wish to follow the procedure
established under Section 166.046, life-sustaining treatment
shall be provided to the patient, but only until a reasonable
opportunity has been afforded for the transfer of the patient to
another physician or health care facility willing to comply with
the directive or treatment decision.
(d) A physician, health professional acting under the direction
of a physician, or health care facility is not civilly or
criminally liable or subject to review or disciplinary action by
the person's appropriate licensing board if the person has
complied with the procedures outlined in Section 166.046.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from Sec. 672.016 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.