2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.039. PROCEDURE WHEN PERSON HAS NOT EXECUTED OR ISSUED A
DIRECTIVE AND IS INCOMPETENT OR INCAPABLE OF COMMUNICATION. (a)
If an adult qualified patient has not executed or issued a
directive and is incompetent or otherwise mentally or physically
incapable of communication, the attending physician and the
patient's legal guardian or an agent under a medical power of
attorney may make a treatment decision that may include a
decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment from
the patient.
(b) If the patient does not have a legal guardian or an agent
under a medical power of attorney, the attending physician and
one person, if available, from one of the following categories,
in the following priority, may make a treatment decision that may
include a decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining
treatment:
(1) the patient's spouse;
(2) the patient's reasonably available adult children;
(3) the patient's parents; or
(4) the patient's nearest living relative.
(c) A treatment decision made under Subsection (a) or (b) must
be based on knowledge of what the patient would desire, if known.
(d) A treatment decision made under Subsection (b) must be
documented in the patient's medical record and signed by the
attending physician.
(e) If the patient does not have a legal guardian and a person
listed in Subsection (b) is not available, a treatment decision
made under Subsection (b) must be concurred in by another
physician who is not involved in the treatment of the patient or
who is a representative of an ethics or medical committee of the
health care facility in which the person is a patient.
(f) The fact that an adult qualified patient has not executed or
issued a directive does not create a presumption that the patient
does not want a treatment decision to be made to withhold or
withdraw life-sustaining treatment.
(g) A person listed in Subsection (b) who wishes to challenge a
treatment decision made under this section must apply for
temporary guardianship under Section 875, Texas Probate Code. The
court may waive applicable fees in that proceeding.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 291, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Renumbered from Sec. 672.009 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 450, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.