2009 Texas Code
Sec. 166.052. STATEMENTS EXPLAINING PATIENT'S RIGHT TO TRANSFER.
(a) In cases in which the attending physician refuses to honor
an advance directive or treatment decision requesting the
* * *
life-sustaining treatment for any reason, the case will be
reviewed by an ethics or medical committee. Life-sustaining
treatment will be provided through the review.
You will receive notification of this review at least 48 hours
before a meeting of the committee related to your case. You are
entitled to attend the meeting. With your agreement, the meeting
may be held sooner than 48 hours, if possible.
You are entitled to receive a written explanation of the decision
reached during the review process.
If you or the attending physician do not agree with the decision
reached during the review process, and the attending physician
still refuses to comply with your request to withhold or withdraw
life-sustaining treatment, then the following procedure will
occur:
1. The physician, with the help of the health care facility, will
assist you in trying to find a physician and facility willing to
withdraw or withhold the life-sustaining treatment.
2. You are being given a list of health care providers and
referral groups that have volunteered their readiness to consider
accepting transfer, or to assist in locating a provider willing
to accept transfer, maintained by the Texas Health Care
Information Council. You may wish to contact providers or
referral groups on the list or others of your choice to get help
in arranging a transfer.
*"Life-sustaining treatment" means treatment that, based on
reasonable medical judgment, sustains the life of a patient and
without which the patient will die. The term includes both
life-sustaining medications and artificial life support, such as
mechanical breathing machines, kidney dialysis treatment, and
artificial nutrition and hydration. The term does not include the
administration of pain management medication or the performance
of a medical procedure considered to be necessary to provide
comfort care, or any other medical care provided to alleviate a
patient's pain.
(c) An attending physician or health care facility may, if it
chooses, include any additional information concerning the
physician's or facility's policy, perspective, experience, or
review procedure.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1228, Sec. 5, eff. June 20,
2003.