2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.253. TOBACCO AWARENESS PROGRAM; COMMUNITY SERVICE. (a)
On conviction of an individual for an offense under Section
161.252, the court shall suspend execution of sentence and shall
require the defendant to attend a tobacco awareness program
approved by the commissioner. The court may require the parent or
guardian of the defendant to attend the tobacco awareness program
with the defendant.
(b) On request, a tobacco awareness program may be taught in
languages other than English.
(c) If the defendant resides in a rural area of this state or
another area of this state in which access to a tobacco awareness
program is not readily available, the court shall require the
defendant to perform eight to 12 hours of tobacco-related
community service instead of attending the tobacco awareness
program.
(d) The tobacco awareness program and the tobacco-related
community service are remedial and are not punishment.
(e) Not later than the 90th day after the date of a conviction
under Section 161.252, the defendant shall present to the court,
in the manner required by the court, evidence of satisfactory
completion of the tobacco awareness program or the
tobacco-related community service.
(f) On receipt of the evidence required under Subsection (e),
the court shall:
(1) if the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense
under Section 161.252, execute the sentence, and at the
discretion of the court, reduce the fine imposed to not less than
half the fine previously imposed by the court; or
(2) if the defendant has not been previously convicted of an
offense under Section 161.252, discharge the defendant and
dismiss the complaint or information against the defendant.
(g) If the court discharges the defendant under Subsection
(f)(2), the defendant is released from all penalties and
disabilities resulting from the offense except that the defendant
is considered to have been convicted of the offense if the
defendant is subsequently convicted of an offense under Section
161.252 committed after the dismissal under Subsection (f)(2).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 671, Sec. 3.01, eff. Jan. 1,
1998.