2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.0315. AUTHORITY OF GOVERNING BODY TO FORM COMMITTEE TO
EVALUATE MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES. (a) The governing
body of a hospital, medical organization, university medical
school or health science center, health maintenance organization,
extended care facility, hospital district, or hospital authority
may form a medical peer review committee, as defined by Section
151.002, Occupations Code, or a medical committee, as defined by
Section 161.031, to evaluate medical and health care services,
except as provided by this section.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a medical peer review
committee or medical committee formed by the governing body of a
hospital district may not evaluate medical and health care
services provided by a health care facility that:
(1) contracts with the district to provide those services; and
(2) has formed a medical peer review committee or medical
committee to evaluate the services provided by the facility.
(c) A hospital district may require in a contract with a health
care facility described by Subsection (b) a provision that allows
the governing body of the district to appoint a specified number
of members to the facility's medical peer review committee or
medical committee to evaluate medical and health care services
for which the district contracts with the facility to provide.
The governing body of a hospital district may receive a report
from the facility's medical peer review committee or medical
committee under this section in a closed meeting. A report,
information, or a record that the district receives from the
facility related to a review action conducted under the terms of
the contract is:
(1) confidential;
(2) not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government
Code; and
(3) subject to the same confidentiality and disclosure
requirements to which a report, information, or record of a
medical peer review committee under Section 160.006, Occupations
Code, is subject.
(d) If a hospital district and a health care facility described
by Subsection (b) do not agree on a contract provision described
by Subsection (c), the hospital district has, with respect to a
review action for the evaluation of medical and health care
services provided by the facility under a contract with the
district, a right to:
(1) initiate the review action;
(2) appoint from the medical staff of the facility a number of
members to the facility's medical peer review committee or
medical committee equal to the number of members appointed to the
committee by the facility to conduct the review action, without
regard to whether the district initiates the action; and
(3) receive records, information, or reports from the medical
peer review committee or medical committee related to the review
action.
(e) The governing body of a hospital district may receive a
report under Subsection (d)(3) in a closed meeting. A report,
information, or a record that the hospital district receives
under Subsection (d)(3) is:
(1) confidential;
(2) not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government
Code; and
(3) subject to the same confidentiality and disclosure
requirements to which a report, information, or record of a
medical peer review committee under Section 160.006, Occupations
Code, is subject.
(f) A medical peer review committee or medical committee formed
by the governing body of a hospital district may compile a
report, information, or record of the medical and health care
services provided by a health care facility described by
Subsection (b) and submit the compilation to the facility's
medical peer review committee or medical committee. A report,
information, or record compiled under this subsection is:
(1) confidential;
(2) not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government
Code; and
(3) subject to the same confidentiality and disclosure
requirements to which a report, information, or record of a
medical peer review committee under Section 160.007, Occupations
Code, is subject.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 908, Sec. 6, eff. June 18,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.781,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 721, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.