2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.082. SALE OF CIGARETTES OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS TO PERSONS
YOUNGER THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE PROHIBITED; PROOF OF AGE REQUIRED.
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, with criminal
negligence:
(1) sells, gives, or causes to be sold or given a cigarette or
tobacco product to someone who is younger than 18 years of age;
or
(2) sells, gives, or causes to be sold or given a cigarette or
tobacco product to another person who intends to deliver it to
someone who is younger than 18 years of age.
(b) If an offense under this section occurs in connection with a
sale by an employee of the owner of a store in which cigarettes
or tobacco products are sold at retail, the employee is
criminally responsible for the offense and is subject to
prosecution.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that
the person to whom the cigarette or tobacco product was sold or
given presented to the defendant apparently valid proof of
identification.
(e) A proof of identification satisfies the requirements of
Subsection (d) if it contains a physical description and
photograph consistent with the person's appearance, purports to
establish that the person is 18 years of age or older, and was
issued by a governmental agency. The proof of identification may
include a driver's license issued by this state or another state,
a passport, or an identification card issued by a state or the
federal government.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 50, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Renumbered from Health and Safety Code Sec. 161.081 and
amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 671, Sec. 1.01.