2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.455. SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. (a) A person who mails or
ships cigarettes in connection with a delivery sale order shall:
(1) include as part of the shipping documents a clear and
conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES: TEXAS LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING
TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF
ALL APPLICABLE TAXES";
(2) use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates the
delivery service to require:
(A) the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an adult
who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at the
purchaser's address, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping
container; and
(B) the person signing to accept delivery of the shipping
container to provide proof, in the form of a government-issued
identification bearing a photograph that the person is:
(i) the addressee or an adult who is at least 18 years of age
and who resides at the purchaser's address; and
(ii) at least 18 years of age if the person appears to be
younger than 27 years of age; and
(3) provide to the delivery service retained to make the
delivery evidence of full compliance with Section 161.457.
(b) A person taking a delivery sale order who delivers the
cigarettes without using a third-party delivery service shall
comply with the requirements prescribed by this subchapter that
apply to a delivery service.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 730, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.