2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.135. RETALIATION AGAINST NONEMPLOYEES PROHIBITED. (a)
A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not
retaliate against a person who is not an employee for reporting a
violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule
adopted under this chapter, or a rule adopted by the Texas Board
of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, the Texas Board of
Health, or the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
(b) A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility
that violates Subsection (a) is liable to the person retaliated
against. A person who has been retaliated against in violation of
Subsection (a) may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both.
(c) A person suing under this section has the burden of proof,
except that it is a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff was
retaliated against if:
(1) before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff
made a report in good faith, the hospital, mental health
facility, or treatment facility:
(A) discriminates in violation of Section 161.134 against a
relative who is an employee of the facility;
(B) transfers, disciplines, suspends, terminates, or otherwise
discriminates against the person or a relative who is a volunteer
in the facility or who is employed under the patient work program
administered by the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental
Retardation;
(C) commits or threatens to commit, without justification, the
person or a relative of the person; or
(D) transfers, discharges, punishes, or restricts the privileges
of the person or a relative of the person who is receiving
inpatient or outpatient services in the facility; or
(2) a person expected to testify on behalf of the plaintiff is
intentionally made unavailable through an action of the facility,
including a discharge, resignation, or transfer.
(d) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may
recover actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even
if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown.
(e) In addition to an award under Subsection (c), a plaintiff
who prevails in a suit under this section may recover exemplary
damages and reasonable attorney fees.
(f) A suit under this section may be brought in the district
court of the county in which:
(1) the plaintiff received care or treatment; or
(2) the defendant conducts business.
(g) This section does not abrogate any other right to sue or
interfere with any other cause of action.
(h) Each hospital, mental health facility, and treatment
facility shall prominently and conspicuously post for display in
a public area of the facility that is readily available to
patients, residents, employees, and visitors a statement that
nonemployees are protected from discrimination or retaliation for
reporting a violation of law. The statement must be in English
and in a second language. The sign may be combined with the sign
required by Section 161.134(j).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.