2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.0825. USE OF CERTAIN ELECTRONICALLY READABLE
INFORMATION. (a) In this section, "transaction scan device"
means a device capable of deciphering electronically readable
information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license,
or identification certificate.
(b) A person may access electronically readable information on a
driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification
certificate for the purpose of complying with Section 161.082.
(c) Information accessed under this section may not be sold or
otherwise disseminated to a third party for any purpose,
including any marketing, advertising, or promotional activities.
The information may be obtained by court order or on proper
request by the comptroller, a law enforcement officer, or a law
enforcement agency.
(d) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section
161.082 that:
(1) a transaction scan device identified a license or
certificate as valid and the defendant accessed the information
and relied on the results in good faith; or
(2) if the defendant is the owner of a store in which cigarettes
or tobacco products are sold at retail, the offense under Section
161.082 occurs in connection with a sale by an employee of the
owner, and the owner had provided the employee with:
(A) a transaction scan device in working condition; and
(B) adequate training in the use of the transaction scan device.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
391, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.