2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.032. RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS CONFIDENTIAL. (a) The
records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential
and are not subject to court subpoena.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 551.002, Government Code, the
following proceedings may be held in a closed meeting following
the procedures prescribed by Subchapter E, Chapter 551,
Government Code:
(1) a proceeding of a medical peer review committee, as defined
by Section 151.002, Occupations Code, or medical committee; or
(2) a meeting of the governing body of a public hospital,
hospital district, hospital authority, or health maintenance
organization of a public hospital, hospital authority, hospital
district, or state-owned teaching hospital at which the governing
body receives records, information, or reports provided by a
medical committee, medical peer review committee, or compliance
officer.
(c) Records, information, or reports of a medical committee,
medical peer review committee, or compliance officer and records,
information, or reports provided by a medical committee, medical
peer review committee, or compliance officer to the governing
body of a public hospital, hospital district, or hospital
authority are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code.
(d) The records and proceedings may be used by the committee and
the committee members only in the exercise of proper committee
functions.
(e) The records, information, and reports received or maintained
by a compliance officer retain the protection provided by this
section only if the records, information, or reports are
received, created, or maintained in the exercise of a proper
function of the compliance officer as provided by the Office of
Inspector General of the United States Department of Health and
Human Services.
(f) This section and Subchapter A, Chapter 160, Occupations
Code, do not apply to records made or maintained in the regular
course of business by a hospital, health maintenance
organization, medical organization, university medical center or
health science center, hospital district, hospital authority, or
extended care facility.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 625, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 908, Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1511, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.