2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.086. VENDOR ASSISTED SALES REQUIRED; VENDING MACHINES.
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other
person may not:
(1) offer cigarettes or tobacco products for sale in a manner
that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes or
tobacco products; or
(2) install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes
or tobacco products.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) a facility or business that is not open to persons younger
than 18 years of age at any time;
(2) that part of a facility or business that is a humidor or
other enclosure designed to store cigars in a climate-controlled
environment; or
(3) a premises for which a person holds a package store permit
issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code.
(c) The comptroller or a peace officer may, with or without a
warrant, seize, seal, or disable a vending machine installed or
maintained in violation of this section. Property seized under
this subsection must be seized in accordance with, and is subject
to forfeiture to the state in accordance with, Subchapter H,
Chapter 154, Tax Code, and Subchapter E, Chapter 155, Tax Code.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates
Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C
misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 671, Sec. 1.01, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.