2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.134. RETALIATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED. (a) A
hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not
suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise
discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee's
supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory
agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including
a violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter,
or a rule adopted by the Texas Board of Mental Health and Mental
Retardation, the Texas Board of Health, or the Texas Commission
on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
(b) A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility
that violates Subsection (a) is liable to the person
discriminated against. A person who has been discriminated
against in violation of Subsection (a) may sue for injunctive
relief, damages, or both.
(c) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may
recover actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even
if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown.
(d) In addition to an award under Subsection (c), a plaintiff
who prevails in a suit under this section may recover exemplary
damages and reasonable attorney fees.
(e) In addition to amounts recovered under Subsections (c) and
(d), a plaintiff is entitled to, if applicable:
(1) reinstatement in the plaintiff's former position;
(2) compensation for lost wages; and
(3) reinstatement of lost fringe benefits or seniority rights.
(f) A plaintiff suing under this section has the burden of
proof, except that it is a rebuttable presumption that the
plaintiff's employment was suspended or terminated, or that the
employee was disciplined or discriminated against, for making a
report related to a violation if the suspension, termination,
discipline, or discrimination occurs before the 60th day after
the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith.
(g) A suit under this section may be brought in the district
court of the county in which:
(1) the plaintiff was employed by the defendant; or
(2) the defendant conducts business.
(h) A person who alleges a violation of Subsection (a) must sue
under this section before the 180th day after the date the
alleged violation occurred or was discovered by the employee
through the use of reasonable diligence.
(i) This section does not abrogate any other right to sue or
interfere with any other cause of action.
(j) Each hospital, mental health facility, and treatment
facility shall prominently and conspicuously post for display in
a public area of the facility that is readily available to
patients, residents, employees, and visitors a statement that
employees and staff are protected from discrimination or
retaliation for reporting a violation of law. The statement must
be in English and in a second language.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.