2009 Texas Code
Sec. 161.502. DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT. (a) The department shall:
(1) establish guidelines for the provision of the information
required by Section 161.501;
(2) make available on the department's website:
(A) a printable version of the pamphlet required by Section
161.501(a)(1); and
(B) a printable version of the resource guide required by
Section 161.501(a)(2);
(3) update the list of resources and required immunizations in
the pamphlet required under Subdivision (2)(A) quarterly;
(4) make the pamphlet and resource guide required by Section
161.501 available for distribution to hospitals, physicians,
birthing centers, nurse midwives, and midwives; and
(5) coordinate funding for the development, publication, and
distribution of the informational pamphlet and resource guide
with other health and human services agencies, and solicit
funding for the department's duties under this subchapter through
means other than appropriations, such as gifts, grants, and sales
of sponsorship or advertising.
(b) The department may include additional information in the
pamphlet or resource guide as appropriate for parents of
newborns.
(c) The Health and Human Services Commission shall develop
specific performance measures by which the commission may
evaluate the effectiveness of the resource guide under Section
161.501(a)(2) in:
(1) reducing costs to the state; and
(2) improving outcomes for children.
(d) Not later than December 1 of each even-numbered year, the
Health and Human Services Commission shall submit a report to the
legislature on the effectiveness of the resource guide under
Section 161.501(a)(2), including legislative recommendations
concerning the guide.
Redesignated from Health and Safety Code, Subchapter R, Chapter
161 and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
696, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
171, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.