2009 Texas Code
Sec. 122.006. POWERS OF HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITIES. A home-rule
municipality may:
(1) adopt rules to protect the health of persons in the
municipality, including quarantine rules to protect the residents
against communicable disease; and
(2) provide for the establishment of quarantine stations,
emergency hospitals, and other hospitals.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.