2009 Texas Code
Sec. 826.021. VACCINATION OF DOGS AND CATS REQUIRED. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by board rule, the owner of a dog or
cat shall have the animal vaccinated against rabies by the time
the animal is four months of age and at regular intervals
thereafter as prescribed by board rule.
(b) A veterinarian who vaccinates a dog or cat against rabies
shall issue to the animal's owner a vaccination certificate in a
form that meets the minimum standards approved by the board.
(c) A county or municipality may not register or license an
animal that has not been vaccinated in accordance with this
section.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.