2009 Texas Code
Sec. 826.015. MUNICIPALITIES MAY ADOPT ORDINANCES OR RULES. (a)
The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or
rules that establish a local rabies control program in the
municipality and set local standards that are compatible with and
equal to or more stringent than:
(1) the ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the
municipality is located; and
(2) the program established by this chapter and the rules
adopted by the board.
(b) Municipal ordinances or rules adopted under this section
supersede ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the
municipality is located, this chapter, and the rules of the board
within that municipality so that multiple enforcement will not
occur.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.