2009 Texas Code
Sec. 826.014. COUNTIES MAY ADOPT ORDINANCES AND RULES. (a) The
commissioners court of a county may adopt ordinances or rules
that establish a local rabies control program in the county and
set local standards that are compatible with and equal to or more
stringent than the program established by this chapter and the
rules adopted by the board.
(b) County ordinances or rules adopted under this section
supersede this chapter and the rules of the board within that
county so that dual enforcement will not occur.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.