2009 Texas Code
Sec. 826.0211. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN INFORMATION IN RABIES
VACCINATION CERTIFICATE; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) Information
contained in a rabies vaccination certificate or in any record
compiled from the information contained in one or more
certificates that identifies or tends to identify an owner or an
address, telephone number, or other personally identifying
information of an owner of a vaccinated animal is confidential
and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
The information contained in the certificate or record may not
include the social security number or the driver's license number
of the owner of the vaccinated animal.
(b) The information may be disclosed only to a governmental
entity or a person that, under a contract with a governmental
entity, provides animal control services or animal registration
services for the governmental entity for purposes related to the
protection of public health and safety. A governmental entity or
person that receives the information, including a county or
municipality that registers dogs and cats under Subchapter D,
must maintain the confidentiality of the information, may not
disclose the information under Chapter 552, Government Code, and
may not use the information for a purpose that does not directly
relate to the protection of public health and safety.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person distributes
information that is confidential under this section. An offense
under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than 180 days;
or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1069, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1235, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
686, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.