2009 Texas Code
Sec. 826.017. DESIGNATION OF LOCAL RABIES CONTROL AUTHORITY.
(a) The commissioners court of each county and the governing
body of each municipality shall designate an officer to act as
the local rabies control authority for the purposes of this
chapter.
(b) Except as restricted by board rule, the officer designated
as the local rabies control authority may be the county health
officer, municipal health officer, animal control officer, peace
officer, or any entity that the commissioners court or governing
body considers appropriate.
(c) Among other duties, the local rabies control authority shall
enforce:
(1) this chapter and the board rules that comprise the minimum
standards for rabies control;
(2) the ordinances or rules of the municipality or county that
the local rabies control authority serves; and
(3) the rules adopted by the board under the area rabies
quarantine provisions of Section 826.045.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 44, Sec. 2, eff. May 5,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. RABIES VACCINATIONS