2009 Texas Code
Sec. 826.016. CONTRACTS. The governing body of a municipality
and the commissioners court of a county may enter into contracts
or agreements with public or private entities to carry out the
activities required or authorized under this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.