2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.176. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FRIVOLOUS OR BAD-FAITH
COMPLAINT. (a) The commission may impose a civil penalty of not
more than $10,000 for the filing of a frivolous or bad-faith
complaint. In this subsection, "frivolous complaint" means a
complaint that is groundless and brought in bad faith or is
groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment.
(b) In addition to other penalties, a person who files a
frivolous complaint is civilly liable to the respondent in an
amount equal to the greater of $10,000 or the amount of actual
damages incurred by the respondent, including court costs and
attorney fees.
(c) A person may file a sworn complaint with the commission, in
accordance with Section 571.122, alleging that a complaint
relating to that person filed with the commission is frivolous or
brought in bad faith. A complaint may be filed under this
subsection without regard to whether the complaint alleged to be
frivolous or brought in bad faith is pending before the
commission or has been resolved. The commission shall act on a
complaint made under this subsection as provided by Subchapter E.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1141, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.