2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.124. PRELIMINARY REVIEW: INITIATION. (a) The
commission staff shall promptly conduct a preliminary review on
receipt of a written complaint that is in compliance with the
form requirements of Section 571.122.
(b) On a motion adopted by an affirmative vote of at least six
commission members, the commission, without a sworn complaint,
may initiate a preliminary review of the matter that is the
subject of the motion.
(c) The executive director shall determine in writing whether
the commission has jurisdiction over the violation of law alleged
in a sworn complaint processed under Section 571.123.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.33.
(e) If the executive director determines that the commission has
jurisdiction, the notice under Section 571.123(b) must include:
(1) a statement that the commission has jurisdiction over the
violation of law alleged in the complaint;
(2) a statement of whether the complaint will be processed as a
Category One violation or a Category Two violation, subject to
reconsideration as provided for by Section 571.1212;
(3) the date by which the respondent is required to respond to
the notice;
(4) a copy of the complaint and the rules of procedure of the
commission;
(5) a statement of the rights of the respondent;
(6) a statement inviting the respondent to provide to the
commission any information relevant to the complaint; and
(7) a statement that a failure to timely respond to the notice
will be treated as a separate violation.
(f) If the executive director determines that the commission
does not have jurisdiction over the violation alleged in the
complaint, the executive director shall:
(1) dismiss the complaint; and
(2) not later than the fifth business day after the date of the
dismissal, send to the complainant and the respondent written
notice of the dismissal and the grounds for the dismissal.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.18, 1.33,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.