2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.096. OPINION BY OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) The
authority of the commission to issue an advisory opinion does not
affect the authority of the attorney general to issue an opinion
as authorized by law.
(b) In issuing an opinion under this subchapter, the commission
shall consider the opinions issued by the State Ethics Advisory
Commission and the secretary of state that are not overruled by
statute or rule of the commission.
(c) The commission shall rely on opinions issued by the attorney
general and the courts of this state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.