2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.061. LAWS ADMINISTERED AND ENFORCED BY COMMISSION. (a)
The commission shall administer and enforce:
(1) Chapters 302, 303, 305, 572, and 2004;
(2) Subchapter C, Chapter 159, Local Government Code, in
connection with a county judicial officer, as defined by Section
159.051, Local Government Code, who elects to file a financial
statement with the commission;
(3) Title 15, Election Code; and
(4) Sections 2152.064 and 2155.003.
(b) The commission shall perform any other powers or duties
given to the commission under a law listed in Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 506, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 507, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1154, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 3.07, eff. September 1, 2007.