2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.139. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER ACTS. (a) Except as
provided by Section 571.140(b), Chapter 552 does not apply to
documents or any additional evidence relating to the processing,
preliminary review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of
a sworn complaint or motion.
(b) Chapter 551 does not apply to the processing, preliminary
review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of a sworn
complaint or motion, but does apply to a formal hearing held
under Sections 571.129 through 571.131.
(c) Subchapters C through H, Chapter 2001, apply only to a
formal hearing under this subchapter, the resolution of a formal
hearing, and the appeal of a final order of the commission, and
only to the extent consistent with this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.28, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.