2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.132. FORMAL HEARING: RESOLUTION. (a) Not later than
the 30th business day after the date the State Office of
Administrative Hearings issues a proposal for decision, the
commission shall convene a meeting and by motion shall issue:
(1) a final decision stating the resolution of the formal
hearing; and
(2) a written report stating in detail the commission's findings
of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendation of criminal
referral or imposition of a civil penalty, if any.
(b) The motion must be adopted by a vote of at least six members
if the final decision is that a violation has occurred or by five
members if the final decision is that a violation has not
occurred.
(c) Not later than the fifth business day after the date the
commission issues the final decision and written report, the
commission shall:
(1) send a copy of the decision and report to the complainant,
if any, and to the respondent; and
(2) make a copy of the decision and report available to the
public during reasonable business hours.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.24, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.