2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.121. GENERAL POWERS. (a) The commission may:
(1) hold hearings, on its own motion adopted by an affirmative
vote of at least six commission members or on a sworn complaint,
and render decisions on complaints or reports of violations as
provided by this chapter; and
(2) agree to the settlement of issues.
(b) The commission may not consider a complaint or vote to
investigate a matter outside the commission's jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.14, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.