2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.001. PURPOSE. It is the policy of the legislature to
protect the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by
regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also
protecting the constitutional right of the governed to apply to
their government for the redress of grievances. This chapter is
intended to achieve those purposes and shall be construed to
achieve the following objectives:
(1) to control and reduce the cost of elections;
(2) to eliminate opportunities for undue influence over
elections and governmental actions;
(3) to disclose fully information related to expenditures and
contributions for elections and for petitioning the government;
(4) to enhance the potential for individual participation in
electoral and governmental processes; and
(5) to ensure the public's confidence and trust in its
government.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.