2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.133. APPEAL OF FINAL DECISION. (a) To appeal a final
decision of the commission, the respondent or the respondent's
agent may file a petition in a district court in Travis County or
in the county in which the respondent resides.
(b) The petition must be filed not later than the 30th business
day after the date the respondent received the decision.
(c) Not later than the 30th day after the date on which the
petition is filed, the respondent may request that the appeal be
transferred to a district court in Travis County or in the county
in which the respondent resides, as appropriate. The court in
which the appeal is originally filed shall transfer the appeal to
a district court in the other county on receipt of the request.
(d) An appeal brought under this section is not limited to
questions of law, and the substantial evidence rule does not
apply. The action shall be determined by trial de novo. The
reviewing court shall try all issues of fact and law in the
manner applicable to other civil suits in this state but may not
admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the commission or
the nature of that action, except to the limited extent necessary
to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest
jurisdiction in the court. A party is entitled, on demand, to a
jury determination of any issue of fact on which a jury
determination is available in other civil suits in this state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
857, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.