2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.171. INITIATION AND REFERRAL. (a) On a motion adopted
by an affirmative vote of at least six commission members, the
commission may initiate civil enforcement actions and refer
matters to the appropriate prosecuting attorney for criminal
prosecution.
(b) On receipt of a sworn complaint, if the executive director
reasonably believes that the person who is the subject of the
complaint has violated Chapter 36 or 39, Penal Code, the
executive director may refer the matter to the appropriate
prosecuting attorney for criminal prosecution.
(c) In making a referral to a prosecuting attorney under this
section, the commission or executive director may disclose
confidential information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 1.31, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.