2009 Texas Code
Sec. 571.173. CIVIL PENALTY FOR DELAY OR VIOLATION. The
commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 or
triple the amount at issue under a law administered and enforced
by the commission, whichever amount is more, for a delay in
complying with a commission order or for a violation of a law
administered and enforced by the commission.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.