2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.134. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN INFORMATION RELATING TO INMATE
OF DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b) or by Section 552.029, information obtained or
maintained by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is
information about an inmate who is confined in a facility
operated by or under a contract with the department.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) statistical or other aggregated information relating to
inmates confined in one or more facilities operated by or under a
contract with the department; or
(2) information about an inmate sentenced to death.
(c) This section does not affect whether information is
considered confidential or privileged under Section 508.313.
(d) A release of information described by Subsection (a) to an
eligible entity, as defined by Section 508.313(d), for a purpose
related to law enforcement, prosecution, corrections, clemency,
or treatment is not considered a release of information to the
public for purposes of Section 552.007 and does not waive the
right to assert in the future that the information is excepted
from required disclosure under this section or other law.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 783, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999. Renumbered from Sec. 552.131 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 21.001(53), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.