2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.323. ASSESSMENT OF COSTS OF LITIGATION AND REASONABLE
ATTORNEY FEES. (a) In an action brought under Section 552.321
or 552.3215, the court shall assess costs of litigation and
reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who
substantially prevails, except that the court may not assess
those costs and fees against a governmental body if the court
finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on:
(1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the
governmental body;
(2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or
(3) a written decision of the attorney general, including a
decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion issued under
Section 402.042.
(b) In an action brought under Section 552.324, the court may
assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees
incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails.
In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court
shall consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a
reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in
good faith.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 29, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.