2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.205. INFORMING PUBLIC OF BASIC RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THIS CHAPTER. (a) An officer for public
information shall prominently display a sign in the form
prescribed by the attorney general that contains basic
information about the rights of a requestor, the responsibilities
of a governmental body, and the procedures for inspecting or
obtaining a copy of public information under this chapter. The
officer shall display the sign at one or more places in the
administrative offices of the governmental body where it is
plainly visible to:
(1) members of the public who request public information in
person under this chapter; and
(2) employees of the governmental body whose duties include
receiving or responding to requests under this chapter.
(b) The attorney general by rule shall prescribe the content of
the sign and the size, shape, and other physical characteristics
of the sign. In prescribing the content of the sign, the
attorney general shall include plainly written basic information
about the rights of a requestor, the responsibilities of a
governmental body, and the procedures for inspecting or obtaining
a copy of public information under this chapter that, in the
opinion of the attorney general, is most useful for requestors to
know and for employees of governmental bodies who receive or
respond to requests for public information to know.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
329, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
716, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER E. PROCEDURES RELATED TO ACCESS