2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.301. REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISION. (a) A
governmental body that receives a written request for information
that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure and that it
considers to be within one of the exceptions under Subchapter C
must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether
the information is within that exception if there has not been a
previous determination about whether the information falls within
one of the exceptions.
(b) The governmental body must ask for the attorney general's
decision and state the exceptions that apply within a reasonable
time but not later than the 10th business day after the date of
receiving the written request.
(c) For purposes of this subchapter, a written request includes
a request made in writing that is sent to the officer for public
information, or the person designated by that officer, by
electronic mail or facsimile transmission.
(d) A governmental body that requests an attorney general
decision under Subsection (a) must provide to the requestor
within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th business day
after the date of receiving the requestor's written request:
(1) a written statement that the governmental body wishes to
withhold the requested information and has asked for a decision
from the attorney general about whether the information is within
an exception to public disclosure; and
(2) a copy of the governmental body's written communication to
the attorney general asking for the decision or, if the
governmental body's written communication to the attorney general
discloses the requested information, a redacted copy of that
written communication.
(e) A governmental body that requests an attorney general
decision under Subsection (a) must within a reasonable time but
not later than the 15th business day after the date of receiving
the written request:
(1) submit to the attorney general:
(A) written comments stating the reasons why the stated
exceptions apply that would allow the information to be withheld;
(B) a copy of the written request for information;
(C) a signed statement as to the date on which the written
request for information was received by the governmental body or
evidence sufficient to establish that date; and
(D) a copy of the specific information requested, or submit
representative samples of the information if a voluminous amount
of information was requested; and
(2) label that copy of the specific information, or of the
representative samples, to indicate which exceptions apply to
which parts of the copy.
(e-1) A governmental body that submits written comments to the
attorney general under Subsection (e)(1)(A) shall send a copy of
those comments to the person who requested the information from
the governmental body not later than the 15th business day after
the date of receiving the written request. If the written
comments disclose or contain the substance of the information
requested, the copy of the comments provided to the person must
be a redacted copy.
(f) A governmental body must release the requested information
and is prohibited from asking for a decision from the attorney
general about whether information requested under this chapter is
within an exception under Subchapter C if:
(1) the governmental body has previously requested and received
a determination from the attorney general concerning the precise
information at issue in a pending request; and
(2) the attorney general or a court determined that the
information is public information under this chapter that is not
excepted by Subchapter C.
(g) A governmental body may ask for another decision from the
attorney general concerning the precise information that was at
issue in a prior decision made by the attorney general under this
subchapter if:
(1) a suit challenging the prior decision was timely filed
against the attorney general in accordance with this chapter
concerning the precise information at issue;
(2) the attorney general determines that the requestor has
voluntarily withdrawn the request for the information in writing
or has abandoned the request; and
(3) the parties agree to dismiss the lawsuit.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 18, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
329, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
474, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.