2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.145. EXCEPTION: TEXAS NO-CALL LIST. The Texas no-call
list created under Subchapter B, Chapter 304, Business &
Commerce Code, and any information provided to or received from
the administrator of the national do-not-call registry maintained
by the United States government, as provided by Sections 304.051
and 304.056, Business & Commerce Code, are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 401, Sec. 2, eff. June 20,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
171, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.20, eff. April 1, 2009.
Renumbered from Government Code, Section 552.141 by Acts 2007,
80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 17.001(39), eff. September 1, 2007.