2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.116. EXCEPTION: AUDIT WORKING PAPERS. (a) An audit
working paper of an audit of the state auditor or the auditor of
a state agency, an institution of higher education as defined by
Section 61.003, Education Code, a county, a municipality, a
school district, or a joint board operating under Section
22.074, Transportation Code, including any audit relating to the
criminal history background check of a public school employee, is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021. If
information in an audit working paper is also maintained in
another record, that other record is not excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 by this section.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Audit" means an audit authorized or required by a statute
of this state or the United States, the charter or an ordinance
of a municipality, an order of the commissioners court of a
county, a resolution or other action of a board of trustees of a
school district, including an audit by the district relating to
the criminal history background check of a public school
employee, or a resolution or other action of a joint board
described by Subsection (a) and includes an investigation.
(2) "Audit working paper" includes all information, documentary
or otherwise, prepared or maintained in conducting an audit or
preparing an audit report, including:
(A) intra-agency and interagency communications; and
(B) drafts of the audit report or portions of those drafts.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1122, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 8, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 379, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
202, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
202, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1372, Sec. 24, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1372, Sec. 25, eff. June 15, 2007.