2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.130. EXCEPTION: MOTOR VEHICLE RECORDS. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if the information relates to:
(1) a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit
issued by an agency of this state;
(2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of
this state; or
(3) a personal identification document issued by an agency of
this state or a local agency authorized to issue an
identification document.
(b) Information described by Subsection (a) may be released only
if, and in the manner, authorized by Chapter 730, Transportation
Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.