2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Governmental body":
(A) means:
(i) a board, commission, department, committee, institution,
agency, or office that is within or is created by the executive
or legislative branch of state government and that is directed by
one or more elected or appointed members;
(ii) a county commissioners court in the state;
(iii) a municipal governing body in the state;
(iv) a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial
power and that is classified as a department, agency, or
political subdivision of a county or municipality;
(v) a school district board of trustees;
(vi) a county board of school trustees;
(vii) a county board of education;
(viii) the governing board of a special district;
(ix) the governing body of a nonprofit corporation organized
under Chapter 67, Water Code, that provides a water supply or
wastewater service, or both, and is exempt from ad valorem
taxation under Section 11.30, Tax Code;
(x) a local workforce development board created under Section
2308.253;
(xi) a nonprofit corporation that is eligible to receive funds
under the federal community services block grant program and that
is authorized by this state to serve a geographic area of the
state; and
(xii) the part, section, or portion of an organization,
corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that
spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds;
and
(B) does not include the judiciary.
(2) "Manipulation" means the process of modifying, reordering,
or decoding of information with human intervention.
(3) "Processing" means the execution of a sequence of coded
instructions by a computer producing a result.
(4) "Programming" means the process of producing a sequence of
coded instructions that can be executed by a computer.
(5) "Public funds" means funds of the state or of a governmental
subdivision of the state.
(6) "Requestor" means a person who submits a request to a
governmental body for inspection or copies of public information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 9.014, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.