2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.1176. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN INFORMATION MAINTAINED
BY STATE BAR. (a) Information that relates to the home address,
home telephone number, electronic mail address, social security
number, or date of birth of a person licensed to practice law in
this state that is maintained under Chapter 81 is confidential
and may not be disclosed to the public under this chapter if the
person to whom the information relates:
(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and
(2) notifies the State Bar of Texas of the person's choice, in
writing or electronically, on a form provided by the state bar.
(b) A choice made under Subsection (a) remains valid until
rescinded in writing or electronically by the person.
(c) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents
filed with a district clerk are exempt from this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
95, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.