2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.353. FAILURE OR REFUSAL OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC
INFORMATION TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO OR COPYING OF PUBLIC
INFORMATION. (a) An officer for public information, or the
officer's agent, commits an offense if, with criminal negligence,
the officer or the officer's agent fails or refuses to give
access to, or to permit or provide copying of, public information
to a requestor as provided by this chapter.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(a) that the officer for public information reasonably believed
that public access to the requested information was not required
and that:
(1) the officer acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or
a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion
of a court of record or of the attorney general issued under
Subchapter G;
(2) the officer requested a decision from the attorney general
in accordance with Subchapter G, and the decision is pending; or
(3) not later than the 10th calendar day after the date of
receipt of a decision by the attorney general that the
information is public, the officer or the governmental body for
whom the defendant is the officer for public information filed a
petition for a declaratory judgment against the attorney general
in a Travis County district court seeking relief from compliance
with the decision of the attorney general, as provided by Section
552.324, and the cause is pending.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(a) that a person or entity has, not later than the 10th calendar
day after the date of receipt by a governmental body of a
decision by the attorney general that the information is public,
filed a cause of action seeking relief from compliance with the
decision of the attorney general, as provided by Section 552.325,
and the cause is pending.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(a) that the defendant is the agent of an officer for public
information and that the agent reasonably relied on the written
instruction of the officer for public information not to disclose
the public information requested.
(e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by:
(1) a fine of not more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months;
or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(f) A violation under this section constitutes official
misconduct.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 25, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2009.