2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.115. EXCEPTION: BIRTH AND DEATH RECORDS. (a) A birth
or death record maintained by the bureau of vital statistics of
the Texas Department of Health or a local registration official
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except
that:
(1) a birth record is public information and available to the
public on and after the 75th anniversary of the date of birth as
shown on the record filed with the bureau of vital statistics or
local registration official;
(2) a death record is public information and available to the
public on and after the 25th anniversary of the date of death as
shown on the record filed with the bureau of vital statistics or
local registration official;
(3) a general birth index or a general death index established
or maintained by the bureau of vital statistics or a local
registration official is public information and available to the
public to the extent the index relates to a birth record or death
record that is public information and available to the public
under Subdivision (1) or (2);
(4) a summary birth index or a summary death index prepared or
maintained by the bureau of vital statistics or a local
registration official is public information and available to the
public; and
(5) a birth or death record is available to the chief executive
officer of a home-rule municipality or the officer's designee if:
(A) the record is used only to identify a property owner or
other person to whom the municipality is required to give notice
when enforcing a state statute or an ordinance;
(B) the municipality has exercised due diligence in the manner
described by Section 54.035(e), Local Government Code, to
identify the person; and
(C) the officer or designee signs a confidentiality agreement
that requires that:
(i) the information not be disclosed outside the office of the
officer or designee, or within the office for a purpose other
than the purpose described by Paragraph (A);
(ii) the information be labeled as confidential;
(iii) the information be kept securely; and
(iv) the number of copies made of the information or the notes
taken from the information that implicate the confidential nature
of the information be controlled, with all copies or notes that
are not destroyed or returned remaining confidential and subject
to the confidentiality agreement.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a general birth index or a
summary birth index is not public information and is not
available to the public if:
(1) the fact of an adoption or paternity determination can be
revealed by the index; or
(2) the index contains specific identifying information relating
to the parents of a child who is the subject of an adoption
placement.
(c) Subsection (a)(1) does not apply to the microfilming
agreement entered into by the Genealogical Society of Utah, a
nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the State of
Utah, and the Archives and Information Services Division of the
Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
(d) For the purposes of fulfilling the terms of the agreement in
Subsection (c), the Genealogical Society of Utah shall have
access to birth records on and after the 50th anniversary of the
date of birth as shown on the record filed with the bureau of
vital statistics or local registration official, but such birth
records shall not be made available to the public until the 75th
anniversary of the date of birth as shown on the record.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 706, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1192, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.