2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.306. RENDITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISION; ISSUANCE
OF WRITTEN OPINION. (a) Except as provided by Section 552.011,
the attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested
under this subchapter, consistent with the standards of due
process, determining whether the requested information is within
one of the exceptions of Subchapter C. The attorney general
shall render the decision not later than the 45th business day
after the date the attorney general received the request for a
decision. If the attorney general is unable to issue the
decision within the 45-day period, the attorney general may
extend the period for issuing the decision by an additional 10
business days by informing the governmental body and the
requestor, during the original 45-day period, of the reason for
the delay.
(b) The attorney general shall issue a written opinion of the
determination and shall provide a copy of the opinion to the
requestor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 22, eff.
Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 25, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
349, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.