2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.151. EXCEPTION: INFORMATION REGARDING SELECT AGENTS.
(a) The following information that pertains to a biological
agent or toxin identified or listed as a select agent under
federal law, including under the Public Health Security and
Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (Pub. L. No.
107-188) and regulations adopted under that Act, is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021:
(1) the specific location of a select agent within an approved
facility;
(2) personal identifying information of an individual whose name
appears in documentation relating to the chain of custody of
select agents, including a materials transfer agreement; and
(3) the identity of an individual authorized to possess, use, or
access a select agent.
(b) This section does not except from disclosure the identity of
the select agents present at a facility.
(c) This section does not except from disclosure the identity of
an individual faculty member or employee whose name appears or
will appear on published research.
(d) This section does not except from disclosure otherwise
public information relating to contracts of a governmental body.
(e) If a resident of another state is present in Texas and is
authorized to possess, use, or access a select agent in
conducting research or other work at a Texas facility,
information relating to the identity of that individual is
subject to disclosure under this chapter only to the extent the
information would be subject to disclosure under the laws of the
state of which the person is a resident.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION