2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.149. EXCEPTION: RECORDS OF COMPTROLLER OR APPRAISAL
DISTRICT RECEIVED FROM PRIVATE ENTITY. (a) Information relating
to real property sales prices, descriptions, characteristics, and
other related information received from a private entity by the
comptroller or the chief appraiser of an appraisal district under
Chapter 6, Tax Code, is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the property owner or the
owner's agent may, on request, obtain from the chief appraiser of
the applicable appraisal district a copy of each item of
information described by Section 41.461(a)(2), Tax Code, and a
copy of each item of information that the chief appraiser took
into consideration but does not plan to introduce at the hearing
on the protest. In addition, the property owner or agent may, on
request, obtain from the chief appraiser comparable sales data
from a reasonable number of sales that is relevant to any matter
to be determined by the appraisal review board at the hearing on
the property owner's protest. Information obtained under this
subsection:
(1) remains confidential in the possession of the property owner
or agent; and
(2) may not be disclosed or used for any purpose except as
evidence or argument at the hearing on the protest.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or Section 403.304, so as to
assist a property owner or an appraisal district in a protest
filed under Section 403.303, the property owner, the district, or
an agent of the property owner or district may, on request,
obtain from the comptroller any information, including
confidential information, obtained by the comptroller in
connection with the comptroller's finding that is being
protested. Confidential information obtained by a property
owner, an appraisal district, or an agent of the property owner
or district under this subsection:
(1) remains confidential in the possession of the property
owner, district, or agent; and
(2) may not be disclosed to a person who is not authorized to
receive or inspect the information.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
555, Sec. 1
(d) This section applies to information described by Subsections
(a) and (c) and to an item of information or comparable sales
data described by Subsection (b) only if the information, item of
information, or comparable sales data relates to real property
that is located in a county having a population of 20,000 or
more.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1153, Sec. 1
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or Section 403.304, so as to
assist a school district in the preparation of a protest filed or
to be filed under Section 403.303, the school district or an
agent of the school district may, on request, obtain from the
comptroller or the appraisal district any information, including
confidential information, obtained by the comptroller or the
appraisal district that relates to the appraisal of property
involved in the comptroller's finding that is being protested.
Confidential information obtained by a school district or an
agent of the school district under this subsection:
(1) remains confidential in the possession of the school
district or agent; and
(2) may not be disclosed to a person who is not authorized to
receive or inspect the information.
(e) This section applies to information described by Subsections
(a), (c), and (d) and to an item of information or comparable
sales data described by Subsection (b) only if the information,
item of information, or comparable sales data relates to real
property that is located in a county having a population of
20,000 or more.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
471, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Renumbered from Government Code, Section 552.148 by Acts 2009,
81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 27.001(39), eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
555, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1153, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (c).