2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.150. EXCEPTION: INFORMATION THAT COULD COMPROMISE
SAFETY OF OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF HOSPITAL DISTRICT. (a)
Information in the custody of a hospital district that relates to
an employee or officer of the hospital district is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) it is information that, if disclosed under the specific
circumstances pertaining to the individual, could reasonably be
expected to compromise the safety of the individual, such as
information that describes or depicts the likeness of the
individual, information stating the times that the individual
arrives at or departs from work, a description of the
individual's automobile, or the location where the individual
works or parks; and
(2) the employee or officer applies in writing to the hospital
district's officer for public information to have the information
withheld from public disclosure under this section and includes
in the application:
(A) a description of the information; and
(B) the specific circumstances pertaining to the individual that
demonstrate why disclosure of the information could reasonably be
expected to compromise the safety of the individual.
(b) On receiving a written request for information described in
an application submitted under Subsection (a)(2), the officer for
public information shall:
(1) request a decision from the attorney general in accordance
with Section 552.301 regarding withholding the information; and
(2) include a copy of the application submitted under Subsection
(a)(2) with the request for the decision.
(c) This section expires September 1, 2013.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
283, Sec. 4
For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 5, see other Sec. 552.151.