2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.302. FAILURE TO MAKE TIMELY REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY
GENERAL DECISION; PRESUMPTION THAT INFORMATION IS PUBLIC. If a
governmental body does not request an attorney general decision
as provided by Section 552.301 and provide the requestor with the
information required by Sections 552.301(d) and (e-1), the
information requested in writing is presumed to be subject to
required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a
compelling reason to withhold the information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
329, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2005.