2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.352. DISTRIBUTION OR MISUSE OF CONFIDENTIAL
INFORMATION. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
distributes information considered confidential under the terms
of this chapter.
(a-1) An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains
access to confidential information under Section 552.008 commits
an offense if the officer or employee knowingly:
(1) uses the confidential information for a purpose other than
the purpose for which the information was received or for a
purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or
employee to obtain access to the information, including
solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of
clients;
(2) permits inspection of the confidential information by a
person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or
(3) discloses the confidential information to a person who is
not authorized to receive the information.
(a-2) For purposes of Subsection (a-1), a member of an advisory
committee to a governmental body who obtains access to
confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an
officer or employee of the governmental body.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by:
(1) a fine of not more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months;
or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(c) A violation under this section constitutes official
misconduct.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 7.01, 7.02,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1089, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.