2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.127. EXCEPTION: PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO
PARTICIPANTS IN NEIGHBORHOOD CRIME WATCH ORGANIZATION. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if the information identifies a person as a participant in a
neighborhood crime watch organization and relates to the name,
home address, business address, home telephone number, or
business telephone number of the person.
(b) In this section, "neighborhood crime watch organization"
means a group of residents of a neighborhood or part of a
neighborhood that is formed in affiliation or association with a
law enforcement agency in this state to observe activities within
the neighborhood or part of a neighborhood and to take other
actions intended to reduce crime in that area.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 719, Sec. 1, eff. June 17,
1997.