2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.325. PARTIES TO SUIT SEEKING TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION.
(a) A governmental body, officer for public information, or
other person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold
information from a requestor may not file suit against the person
requesting the information. The requestor is entitled to
intervene in the suit.
(b) The governmental body, officer for public information, or
other person or entity that files the suit shall demonstrate to
the court that the governmental body, officer for public
information, or other person or entity made a timely good faith
effort to inform the requestor, by certified mail or by another
written method of notice that requires the return of a receipt,
of:
(1) the existence of the suit, including the subject matter and
cause number of the suit and the court in which the suit is
filed;
(2) the requestor's right to intervene in the suit or to choose
to not participate in the suit;
(3) the fact that the suit is against the attorney general in
Travis County district court; and
(4) the address and phone number of the office of the attorney
general.
(c) If the attorney general enters into a proposed settlement
that all or part of the information that is the subject of the
suit should be withheld, the attorney general shall notify the
requestor of that decision and, if the requestor has not
intervened in the suit, of the requestor's right to intervene to
contest the withholding. The attorney general shall notify the
requestor:
(1) in the manner required by the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, if the requestor has intervened in the suit; or
(2) by certified mail or by another written method of notice
that requires the return of a receipt, if the requestor has not
intervened in the suit.
(d) The court shall allow the requestor a reasonable period to
intervene after the attorney general attempts to give notice
under Subsection (c)(2).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 13.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 9, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2009.