2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.221. APPLICATION FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION; PRODUCTION OF
PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) An officer for public information of a
governmental body shall promptly produce public information for
inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to
the officer. In this subsection, "promptly" means as soon as
possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable
time, without delay.
(b) An officer for public information complies with Subsection
(a) by:
(1) providing the public information for inspection or
duplication in the offices of the governmental body; or
(2) sending copies of the public information by first class
United States mail if the person requesting the information
requests that copies be provided and pays the postage and any
other applicable charges that the requestor has accrued under
Subchapter F.
(c) If the requested information is unavailable at the time of
the request to examine because it is in active use or in storage,
the officer for public information shall certify this fact in
writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a
reasonable time when the information will be available for
inspection or duplication.
(d) If an officer for public information cannot produce public
information for inspection or duplication within 10 business days
after the date the information is requested under Subsection (a),
the officer shall certify that fact in writing to the requestor
and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the
information will be available for inspection or duplication.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.