2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.104. EXCEPTION: INFORMATION RELATED TO COMPETITION OR
BIDDING. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 if it is information that, if released, would
give advantage to a competitor or bidder.
(b) The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of
information listed under Section 552.022(a) is public information
and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter
unless expressly confidential under law does not apply to
information that is excepted from required disclosure under this
section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1272, Sec. 7.01, eff.
June 15, 2001.