2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.137. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN E-MAIL ADDRESSES. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, an e-mail address
of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of
communicating electronically with a governmental body is
confidential and not subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b) Confidential information described by this section that
relates to a member of the public may be disclosed if the member
of the public affirmatively consents to its release.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an e-mail address:
(1) provided to a governmental body by a person who has a
contractual relationship with the governmental body or by the
contractor's agent;
(2) provided to a governmental body by a vendor who seeks to
contract with the governmental body or by the vendor's agent;
(3) contained in a response to a request for bids or proposals,
contained in a response to similar invitations soliciting offers
or information relating to a potential contract, or provided to a
governmental body in the course of negotiating the terms of a
contract or potential contract;
(4) provided to a governmental body on a letterhead, coversheet,
printed document, or other document made available to the public;
or
(5) provided to a governmental body for the purpose of providing
public comment on or receiving notices related to an application
for a license as defined by Section 2001.003(2) of this code, or
receiving orders or decisions from a governmental body.
(d) Subsection (a) does not prevent a governmental body from
disclosing an e-mail address for any reason to another
governmental body or to a federal agency.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 356, Sec. 1, eff. May 26,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1089, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
962, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.