2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.201. IDENTITY OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a)
The chief administrative officer of a governmental body is the
officer for public information, except as provided by Subsection
(b).
(b) Each elected county officer is the officer for public
information and the custodian, as defined by Section 201.003,
Local Government Code, of the information created or received by
that county officer's office.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.