2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.132. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CRIME VICTIM OR CLAIMANT
INFORMATION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in this
section, "crime victim or claimant" means a victim or claimant
under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, Code of Criminal Procedure, who
has filed an application for compensation under that subchapter.
(b) The following information held by the crime victim's
compensation division of the attorney general's office is
confidential:
(1) the name, social security number, address, or telephone
number of a crime victim or claimant; or
(2) any other information the disclosure of which would identify
or tend to identify the crime victim or claimant.
(c) If the crime victim or claimant is awarded compensation
under Section 56.34, Code of Criminal Procedure, as of the date
of the award of compensation, the name of the crime victim or
claimant and the amount of compensation awarded to that crime
victim or claimant are public information and are not excepted
from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(d) An employee of a governmental body who is also a victim
under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, Code of Criminal Procedure,
regardless of whether the employee has filed an application for
compensation under that subchapter, may elect whether to allow
public access to information held by the attorney general's
office or other governmental body that would identify or tend to
identify the victim, including a photograph or other visual
representation of the victim. An election under this subsection
must be made in writing on a form developed by the governmental
body, be signed by the employee, and be filed with the
governmental body before the third anniversary of the latest to
occur of one of the following:
(1) the date the crime was committed;
(2) the date employment begins; or
(3) the date the governmental body develops the form and
provides it to employees.
(e) If the employee fails to make an election under Subsection
(d), the identifying information is excepted from disclosure
until the third anniversary of the date the crime was committed.
In case of disability, impairment, or other incapacity of the
employee, the election may be made by the guardian of the
employee or former employee.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 1, eff.
June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
290, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.