2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.114. EXCEPTION: STUDENT RECORDS. (a) Information is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is
information in a student record at an educational institution
funded wholly or partly by state revenue.
(b) A record under Subsection (a) shall be made available on the
request of:
(1) educational institution personnel;
(2) the student involved or the student's parent, legal
guardian, or spouse; or
(3) a person conducting a child abuse investigation required by
Subchapter D, Chapter 261, Family Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.38, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.