2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.1325. CRIME VICTIM IMPACT STATEMENT: CERTAIN
INFORMATION CONFIDENTIAL. (a) In this section:
(1) "Crime victim" means a person who is a victim as defined by
Article 56.32, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(2) "Victim impact statement" means a victim impact statement
under Article 56.03, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) The following information that is held by a governmental
body or filed with a court and that is contained in a victim
impact statement or was submitted for purposes of preparing a
victim impact statement is confidential:
(1) the name, social security number, address, and telephone
number of a crime victim; and
(2) any other information the disclosure of which would identify
or tend to identify the crime victim.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1303, Sec. 1, eff. June 21,
2003.