2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.1175. CONFIDENTIALITY OF ADDRESSES, TELEPHONE NUMBERS,
SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS, AND PERSONAL FAMILY INFORMATION OF PEACE
OFFICERS, COUNTY JAILERS, SECURITY OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE
TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE OR A PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE.
(a) This section applies only to:
(1) peace officers as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure;
(2) county jailers as defined by Section 1701.001, Occupations
Code;
(3) current or former employees of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice or of the predecessor in function of the
department or any division of the department;
(4) commissioned security officers as defined by Section
1702.002, Occupations Code;
(5) employees of a district attorney, criminal district
attorney, or county or municipal attorney whose jurisdiction
includes any criminal law or child protective services matters;
(6) officers and employees of a community supervision and
corrections department established under Chapter 76 who perform a
duty described by Section 76.004(b);
(7) criminal investigators of the United States as described by
Article 2.122(a), Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(8) police officers and inspectors of the United States Federal
Protective Service.
(b) Information that relates to the home address, home telephone
number, or social security number of an individual to whom this
section applies, or that reveals whether the individual has
family members is confidential and may not be disclosed to the
public under this chapter if the individual to whom the
information relates:
(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and
(2) notifies the governmental body of the individual's choice on
a form provided by the governmental body, accompanied by evidence
of the individual's status.
(c) A choice made under Subsection (b) remains valid until
rescinded in writing by the individual.
(d) This section does not apply to information in the tax
appraisal records of an appraisal district to which Section
25.025, Tax Code, applies.
(e) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents
filed with a district clerk are exempt from this section.
(f) A governmental body may redact information that must be
withheld under Subsection (b) from any information the
governmental body discloses under Section 552.021 without the
necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general
under Subchapter G.
(g) If, under Subsection (f), a governmental body redacts or
withholds information without requesting a decision from the
attorney general about whether the information may be redacted or
withheld, the requestor is entitled to seek a decision from the
attorney general about the matter. The attorney general by rule
shall establish procedures and deadlines for receiving
information necessary to decide the matter and briefs from the
requestor, the governmental body, and any other interested
person. The attorney general shall promptly render a decision
requested under this subsection, determining whether the redacted
or withheld information was excepted from required disclosure to
the requestor, not later than the 45th business day after the
date the attorney general received the request for a decision
under this subsection. The attorney general shall issue a
written decision on the matter and provide a copy of the decision
to the requestor, the governmental body, and any interested
person who submitted necessary information or a brief to the
attorney general about the matter. The requestor or the
governmental body may appeal a decision of the attorney general
under this subsection to a Travis County district court.
(h) A governmental body that redacts or withholds information
under Subsection (f) shall provide the following information to
the requestor on a form prescribed by the attorney general:
(1) a description of the redacted or withheld information;
(2) a citation to this section; and
(3) instructions regarding how the requestor may seek a decision
from the attorney general regarding whether the redacted or
withheld information is excepted from required disclosure.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 119, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 2, eff. June
20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
715, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
715, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
621, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
283, Sec. 2, eff. June 4, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
732, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.