2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.147. SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS. (a) The social security
number of a living person is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021, but is not confidential under this section and
this section does not make the social security number of a living
person confidential under another provision of this chapter or
other law.
(b) A governmental body may redact the social security number of
a living person from any information the governmental body
discloses under Section 552.021 without the necessity of
requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter
G.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a county or district clerk
may disclose in the ordinary course of business a social security
number that is contained in information held by the clerk's
office, and that disclosure is not official misconduct and does
not subject the clerk to civil or criminal liability of any kind
under the law of this state, including any claim for damages in a
lawsuit or the criminal penalty imposed by Section 552.352.
(d) Unless another law requires a social security number to be
maintained in a government document, on written request from an
individual or the individual's representative the clerk shall
redact within a reasonable amount of time all but the last four
digits of the individual's social security number from
information maintained in the clerk's official public records,
including electronically stored information maintained by or
under the control of the clerk. The individual or the
individual's representative must identify, using a form provided
by the clerk, the specific document or documents from which the
partial social security number shall be redacted.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
397, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
3, Sec. 1, eff. March 28, 2007.