2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.124. EXCEPTION: RECORDS OF LIBRARY OR LIBRARY SYSTEM.
(a) A record of a library or library system, supported in whole
or in part by public funds, that identifies or serves to identify
a person who requested, obtained, or used a library material or
service is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
unless the record is disclosed:
(1) because the library or library system determines that
disclosure is reasonably necessary for the operation of the
library or library system and the record is not confidential
under other state or federal law;
(2) under Section 552.023; or
(3) to a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor under a court
order or subpoena obtained after a showing to a district court
that:
(A) disclosure of the record is necessary to protect the public
safety; or
(B) the record is evidence of an offense or constitutes evidence
that a particular person committed an offense.
(b) A record of a library or library system that is excepted
from required disclosure under this section is confidential.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.