2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.267. WAIVER OR REDUCTION OF CHARGE FOR PROVIDING COPY
OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) A governmental body shall provide a
copy of public information without charge or at a reduced charge
if the governmental body determines that waiver or reduction of
the charge is in the public interest because providing the copy
of the information primarily benefits the general public.
(b) If the cost to a governmental body of processing the
collection of a charge for providing a copy of public information
will exceed the amount of the charge, the governmental body may
waive the charge.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.