2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.261. CHARGE FOR PROVIDING COPIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION.
(a) The charge for providing a copy of public information shall
be an amount that reasonably includes all costs related to
reproducing the public information, including costs of materials,
labor, and overhead. If a request is for 50 or fewer pages of
paper records, the charge for providing the copy of the public
information may not include costs of materials, labor, or
overhead, but shall be limited to the charge for each page of the
paper record that is photocopied, unless the pages to be
photocopied are located in:
(1) two or more separate buildings that are not physically
connected with each other; or
(2) a remote storage facility.
(b) If the charge for providing a copy of public information
includes costs of labor, the requestor may require the
governmental body's officer for public information or the
officer's agent to provide the requestor with a written statement
as to the amount of time that was required to produce and provide
the copy. The statement must be signed by the officer for public
information or the officer's agent and the officer's or the
agent's name must be typed or legibly printed below the
signature. A charge may not be imposed for providing the written
statement to the requestor.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a), a connection of two
buildings by a covered or open sidewalk, an elevated or
underground passageway, or a similar facility is insufficient to
cause the buildings to be considered separate buildings.
(d) Charges for providing a copy of public information are
considered to accrue at the time the governmental body advises
the requestor that the copy is available on payment of the
applicable charges.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.