2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.102. EXCEPTION: PERSONNEL INFORMATION. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if it is information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which
would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy, except that all information in the personnel file of an
employee of a governmental body is to be made available to that
employee or the employee's designated representative as public
information is made available under this chapter. The exception
to public disclosure created by this subsection is in addition to
any exception created by Section 552.024. Public access to
personnel information covered by Section 552.024 is denied to the
extent provided by that section.
(b) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher
education maintained in the personnel file of a professional
public school employee, except that this section does not exempt
from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a
transcript in the personnel file of the employee.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.