2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.144. EXCEPTION: WORKING PAPERS AND ELECTRONIC
COMMUNICATIONS OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES AT STATE OFFICE OF
ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS. The following working papers and
electronic communications of an administrative law judge at the
State Office of Administrative Hearings are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021:
(1) notes and electronic communications recording the
observations, thoughts, questions, deliberations, or impressions
of an administrative law judge;
(2) drafts of a proposal for decision;
(3) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting
contested case hearings; and
(4) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting
alternative dispute resolution procedures.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1215, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Renumbered from Government Code, Section 552.141 by Acts 2005,
79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 23.001(35), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
350, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.