2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.146. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN COMMUNICATIONS WITH ASSISTANT
OR EMPLOYEE OF LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD. (a) All written or
otherwise recorded communications, including conversations,
correspondence, and electronic communications, between a member
of the legislature or the lieutenant governor and an assistant or
employee of the Legislative Budget Board are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Memoranda of a communication between a member of the
legislature or the lieutenant governor and an assistant or
employee of the Legislative Budget Board are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 without regard to the method used
to store or maintain the memoranda.
(c) This section does not except from required disclosure a
record or memoranda of a communication that occurs in public
during an open meeting or public hearing conducted by the
Legislative Budget Board.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
741, Sec. 9, eff. June 17, 2005.