2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.123. EXCEPTION: NAME OF APPLICANT FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE
OFFICER OF INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. The name of an
applicant for the position of chief executive officer of an
institution of higher education is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021, except that the governing body of the
institution must give public notice of the name or names of the
finalists being considered for the position at least 21 days
before the date of the meeting at which final action or vote is
to be taken on the employment of the person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.