2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.326. FAILURE TO RAISE EXCEPTIONS BEFORE ATTORNEY
GENERAL. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the only
exceptions to required disclosure within Subchapter C that a
governmental body may raise in a suit filed under this chapter
are exceptions that the governmental body properly raised before
the attorney general in connection with its request for a
decision regarding the matter under Subchapter G.
(b) Subsection (a) does not prohibit a governmental body from
raising an exception:
(1) based on a requirement of federal law; or
(2) involving the property or privacy interests of another
person.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.