2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.121. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN DOCUMENTS HELD FOR HISTORICAL
RESEARCH. An oral history interview, personal paper, unpublished
letter, or organizational record of a nongovernmental entity that
was not created or maintained in the conduct of official business
of a governmental body and that is held by a private or public
archival and manuscript repository for the purpose of historical
research is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 to
the extent that the archival and manuscript repository and the
donor of the interview, paper, letter, or record agree to limit
disclosure of the item.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.