2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.139. EXCEPTION: GOVERNMENT INFORMATION RELATED TO
SECURITY OR INFRASTRUCTURE ISSUES FOR COMPUTERS. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if it is information that relates to computer network security,
to restricted information under Section 2059.055, or to the
design, operation, or defense of a computer network.
(b) The following information is confidential:
(1) a computer network vulnerability report; and
(2) any other assessment of the extent to which data processing
operations, a computer, a computer program, network, system, or
system interface, or software of a governmental body or of a
contractor of a governmental body is vulnerable to unauthorized
access or harm, including an assessment of the extent to which
the governmental body's or contractor's electronically stored
information containing sensitive or critical information is
vulnerable to alteration, damage, erasure, or inappropriate use.
(c) Notwithstanding the confidential nature of the information
described in this section, the information may be disclosed to a
bidder if the governmental body determines that providing the
information is necessary for the bidder to provide an accurate
bid. A disclosure under this subsection is not a voluntary
disclosure for purposes of Section 552.007.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1272, Sec. 4.03, eff. June 15,
2001. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 552.136 by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(76), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
183, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.