2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.027. EXCEPTION: INFORMATION AVAILABLE COMMERCIALLY;
RESOURCE MATERIAL. (a) A governmental body is not required
under this chapter to allow the inspection of or to provide a
copy of information in a commercial book or publication purchased
or acquired by the governmental body for research purposes if the
book or publication is commercially available to the public.
(b) Although information in a book or publication may be made
available to the public as a resource material, such as a library
book, a governmental body is not required to make a copy of the
information in response to a request for public information.
(c) A governmental body shall allow the inspection of
information in a book or publication that is made part of,
incorporated into, or referred to in a rule or policy of a
governmental body.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.