2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.223. UNIFORM TREATMENT OF REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION.
The officer for public information or the officer's agent shall
treat all requests for information uniformly without regard to
the position or occupation of the requestor, the person on whose
behalf the request is made, or the status of the individual as a
member of the media.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.