2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.0037. CERTAIN ENTITIES AUTHORIZED TO TAKE PROPERTY
THROUGH EMINENT DOMAIN. Notwithstanding any other law,
information collected, assembled, or maintained by an entity that
is not a governmental body but is authorized by law to take
private property through the use of eminent domain is subject to
this chapter in the same manner as information collected,
assembled, or maintained by a governmental body, but only if the
information is related to the taking of private property by the
entity through the use of eminent domain.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 2, eff. November 18, 2005.