2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.3215. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT OR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a)
In this section:
(1) "Complainant" means a person who claims to be the victim of
a violation of this chapter.
(2) "State agency" means a board, commission, department,
office, or other agency that:
(A) is in the executive branch of state government;
(B) was created by the constitution or a statute of this state;
and
(C) has statewide jurisdiction.
(b) An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief
may be brought in accordance with this section against a
governmental body that violates this chapter.
(c) The district or county attorney for the county in which a
governmental body other than a state agency is located or the
attorney general may bring the action in the name of the state
only in a district court for that county. If the governmental
body extends into more than one county, the action may be brought
only in the county in which the administrative offices of the
governmental body are located.
(d) If the governmental body is a state agency, the Travis
County district attorney or the attorney general may bring the
action in the name of the state only in a district court of
Travis County.
(e) A complainant may file a complaint alleging a violation of
this chapter. The complaint must be filed with the district or
county attorney of the county in which the governmental body is
located unless the governmental body is the district or county
attorney. If the governmental body extends into more than one
county, the complaint must be filed with the district or county
attorney of the county in which the administrative offices of the
governmental body are located. If the governmental body is a
state agency, the complaint may be filed with the Travis County
district attorney. If the governmental body is the district or
county attorney, the complaint must be filed with the attorney
general. To be valid, a complaint must:
(1) be in writing and signed by the complainant;
(2) state the name of the governmental body that allegedly
committed the violation, as accurately as can be done by the
complainant;
(3) state the time and place of the alleged commission of the
violation, as definitely as can be done by the complainant; and
(4) in general terms, describe the violation.
(f) A district or county attorney with whom the complaint is
filed shall indicate on the face of the written complaint the
date the complaint is filed.
(g) Before the 31st day after the date a complaint is filed
under Subsection (e), the district or county attorney shall:
(1) determine whether:
(A) the violation alleged in the complaint was committed; and
(B) an action will be brought against the governmental body
under this section; and
(2) notify the complainant in writing of those determinations.
(h) Notwithstanding Subsection (g)(1), if the district or county
attorney believes that that official has a conflict of interest
that would preclude that official from bringing an action under
this section against the governmental body complained of, before
the 31st day after the date the complaint was filed the county or
district attorney shall inform the complainant of that official's
belief and of the complainant's right to file the complaint with
the attorney general. If the district or county attorney
determines not to bring an action under this section, the
district or county attorney shall:
(1) include a statement of the basis for that determination; and
(2) return the complaint to the complainant.
(i) If the district or county attorney determines not to bring
an action under this section, the complainant is entitled to file
the complaint with the attorney general before the 31st day after
the date the complaint is returned to the complainant. On receipt
of the written complaint, the attorney general shall comply with
each requirement in Subsections (g) and (h) in the time required
by those subsections. If the attorney general decides to bring an
action under this section against a governmental body located
only in one county in response to the complaint, the attorney
general must comply with Subsection (c).
(j) An action may be brought under this section only if the
official proposing to bring the action notifies the governmental
body in writing of the official's determination that the alleged
violation was committed and the governmental body does not cure
the violation before the fourth day after the date the
governmental body receives the notice.
(k) An action authorized by this section is in addition to any
other civil, administrative, or criminal action provided by this
chapter or another law.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.