2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.133. EXCEPTION: PUBLIC POWER UTILITY COMPETITIVE
MATTERS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Public power utility" means an entity providing electric or
gas utility services that is subject to the provisions of this
chapter.
(2) "Public power utility governing body" means the board of
trustees or other applicable governing body, including a city
council, of a public power utility.
(3) "Competitive matter" means a utility-related matter that the
public power utility governing body in good faith determines by a
vote under this section is related to the public power utility's
competitive activity, including commercial information, and
would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective
competitors but may not be deemed to include the following
categories of information:
(A) information relating to the provision of distribution access
service, including the terms and conditions of the service and
the rates charged for the service but not including information
concerning utility-related services or products that are
competitive;
(B) information relating to the provision of transmission
service that is required to be filed with the Public Utility
Commission of Texas, subject to any confidentiality provided for
under the rules of the commission;
(C) information for the distribution system pertaining to
reliability and continuity of service, to the extent not
security-sensitive, that relates to emergency management,
identification of critical loads such as hospitals and police,
records of interruption, and distribution feeder standards;
(D) any substantive rule of general applicability regarding
service offerings, service regulation, customer protections, or
customer service adopted by the public power utility as
authorized by law;
(E) aggregate information reflecting receipts or expenditures of
funds of the public power utility, of the type that would be
included in audited financial statements;
(F) information relating to equal employment opportunities for
minority groups, as filed with local, state, or federal agencies;
(G) information relating to the public power utility's
performance in contracting with minority business entities;
(H) information relating to nuclear decommissioning trust
agreements, of the type required to be included in audited
financial statements;
(I) information relating to the amount and timing of any
transfer to an owning city's general fund;
(J) information relating to environmental compliance as required
to be filed with any local, state, or national environmental
authority, subject to any confidentiality provided under the
rules of those authorities;
(K) names of public officers of the public power utility and the
voting records of those officers for all matters other than those
within the scope of a competitive resolution provided for by this
section;
(L) a description of the public power utility's central and
field organization, including the established places at which the
public may obtain information, submit information and requests,
or obtain decisions and the identification of employees from whom
the public may obtain information, submit information or
requests, or obtain decisions; or
(M) information identifying the general course and method by
which the public power utility's functions are channeled and
determined, including the nature and requirements of all formal
and informal policies and procedures.
(b) Information or records are excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 if the information or records are reasonably
related to a competitive matter, as defined in this section.
Excepted information or records include the text of any
resolution of the public power utility governing body determining
which issues, activities, or matters constitute competitive
matters. Information or records of a municipally owned utility
that are reasonably related to a competitive matter are not
subject to disclosure under this chapter, whether or not, under
the Utilities Code, the municipally owned utility has adopted
customer choice or serves in a multiply certificated service
area. This section does not limit the right of a public power
utility governing body to withhold from disclosure information
deemed to be within the scope of any other exception provided for
in this chapter, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) In connection with any request for an opinion of the
attorney general under Section 552.301 with respect to
information alleged to fall under this exception, in rendering a
written opinion under Section 552.306 the attorney general shall
find the requested information to be outside the scope of this
exception only if the attorney general determines, based on the
information provided in connection with the request:
(1) that the public power utility governing body has failed to
act in good faith in making the determination that the issue,
matter, or activity in question is a competitive matter; or
(2) that the information or records sought to be withheld are
not reasonably related to a competitive matter.
(d) The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of
information listed under Section 552.022(a) is public information
and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter
unless expressly confidential under law does not apply to
information that is excepted from required disclosure under this
section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 46, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1272, Sec. 7.02, eff.
June 15, 2001. Renumbered from Sec. 552.131 by Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(52), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.