2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.262. RULES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) The attorney
general shall adopt rules for use by each governmental body in
determining charges for providing copies of public information
under this subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or
bond required for making public information that exists in a
paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections
552.271(c) and (d). The rules adopted by the attorney general
shall be used by each governmental body in determining charges
for providing copies of public information and in determining the
charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information
that exists in a paper record available for inspection, except to
the extent that other law provides for charges for specific kinds
of public information. The charges for providing copies of
public information may not be excessive and may not exceed the
actual cost of producing the information or for making public
information that exists in a paper record available for
inspection. A governmental body, other than an agency of state
government, may determine its own charges for providing copies of
public information and its own charge, deposit, or bond for
making public information that exists in a paper record available
for inspection but may not charge an amount that is greater than
25 percent more than the amount established by the attorney
general unless the governmental body requests an exemption under
Subsection (c).
(b) The rules of the attorney general shall prescribe the
methods for computing the charges for providing copies of public
information in paper, electronic, and other kinds of media and
the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public
information that exists in a paper record available for
inspection. The rules shall establish costs for various
components of charges for providing copies of public information
that shall be used by each governmental body in providing copies
of public information or making public information that exists in
a paper record available for inspection.
(c) A governmental body may request that it be exempt from part
or all of the rules adopted by the attorney general for
determining charges for providing copies of public information or
the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public
information that exists in a paper record available for
inspection. The request must be made in writing to the attorney
general and must state the reason for the exemption. If the
attorney general determines that good cause exists for exempting
a governmental body from a part or all of the rules, the attorney
general shall give written notice of the determination to the
governmental body within 90 days of the request. On receipt of
the determination, the governmental body may amend its charges
for providing copies of public information or its charge,
deposit, or bond required for making public information that
exists in a paper record available for inspection according to
the determination of the attorney general.
(d) The attorney general shall publish annually in the Texas
Register a list of the governmental bodies that have
authorization from the attorney general to adopt any modified
rules for determining the cost of providing copies of public
information or making public information that exists in a paper
record available for inspection.
(e) The rules of the attorney general do not apply to a state
governmental body that is not a state agency for purposes of
Subtitle D, Title 10.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
329, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
716, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.