2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.128. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY
POTENTIAL VENDOR OR CONTRACTOR. (a) Information submitted by a
potential vendor or contractor to a governmental body in
connection with an application for certification as a
historically underutilized or disadvantaged business under a
local, state, or federal certification program is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021, except as provided by this
section.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 552.007 and except as provided by
Subsection (c), the information may be disclosed only:
(1) to a state or local governmental entity in this state, and
the state or local governmental entity may use the information
only:
(A) for purposes related to verifying an applicant's status as a
historically underutilized or disadvantaged business; or
(B) for the purpose of conducting a study of a public purchasing
program established under state law for historically
underutilized or disadvantaged businesses; or
(2) with the express written permission of the applicant or the
applicant's agent.
(c) Information submitted by a vendor or contractor or a
potential vendor or contractor to a governmental body in
connection with a specific proposed contractual relationship, a
specific contract, or an application to be placed on a bidders
list, including information that may also have been submitted in
connection with an application for certification as a
historically underutilized or disadvantaged business, is subject
to required disclosure, excepted from required disclosure, or
confidential in accordance with other law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1227, Sec. 1, eff. June 30,
1997. Renumbered from Sec. 552.127 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
62, Sec. 19.01(51), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.