2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.203. GENERAL DUTIES OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION.
Each officer for public information, subject to penalties
provided in this chapter, shall:
(1) make public information available for public inspection and
copying;
(2) carefully protect public information from deterioration,
alteration, mutilation, loss, or unlawful removal; and
(3) repair, renovate, or rebind public information as necessary
to maintain it properly.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.