2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.117. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN ADDRESSES, TELEPHONE NUMBERS,
SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS, AND PERSONAL FAMILY INFORMATION. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if it is information that relates to the home address, home
telephone number, or social security number of the following
person or that reveals whether the person has family members:
(1) a current or former official or employee of a governmental
body, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.024;
(2) a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure, or a security officer commissioned under
Section 51.212, Education Code, regardless of whether the officer
complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175, as applicable;
(3) a current or former employee of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice or of the predecessor in function of the
department or any division of the department, regardless of
whether the current or former employee complies with Section
552.1175;
(4) a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure, or other law, a reserve law enforcement
officer, a commissioned deputy game warden, or a corrections
officer in a municipal, county, or state penal institution in
this state who was killed in the line of duty, regardless of
whether the deceased complied with Section 552.024 or 552.1175;
(5) a commissioned security officer as defined by Section
1702.002, Occupations Code, regardless of whether the officer
complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175, as applicable; or
(6) an officer or employee of a community supervision and
corrections department established under Chapter 76 who performs
a duty described by Section 76.004(b), regardless of whether the
officer or employee complies with Section 552.024 or 552.1175.
(b) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents
filed with a district clerk are exempt from this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 512, Sec. 1, eff. May
31, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1318, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 119, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
621, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.