2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.026. EDUCATION RECORDS. This chapter does not require
the release of information contained in education records of an
educational agency or institution, except in conformity with the
Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, Sec. 513, Pub.
L. No. 93-380, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.