2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.351. DESTRUCTION, REMOVAL, OR ALTERATION OF PUBLIC
INFORMATION. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
wilfully destroys, mutilates, removes without permission as
provided by this chapter, or alters public information.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by:
(1) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not less than three days
or more than three months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) that
the public information was transferred under Section 441.204.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 25, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 2, eff. June
13, 2001.