2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.008. INFORMATION FOR LEGISLATIVE PURPOSES. (a) This
chapter does not grant authority to withhold information from
individual members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to
use for legislative purposes.
(b) A governmental body on request by an individual member,
agency, or committee of the legislature shall provide public
information, including confidential information, to the
requesting member, agency, or committee for inspection or
duplication in accordance with this chapter if the requesting
member, agency, or committee states that the public information
is requested under this chapter for legislative purposes. A
governmental body, by providing public information under this
section that is confidential or otherwise excepted from required
disclosure under law, does not waive or affect the
confidentiality of the information for purposes of state or
federal law or waive the right to assert exceptions to required
disclosure of the information in the future. The governmental
body may require the requesting individual member of the
legislature, the requesting legislative agency or committee, or
the members or employees of the requesting entity who will view
or handle information that is received under this section and
that is confidential under law to sign a confidentiality
agreement that covers the information and requires that:
(1) the information not be disclosed outside the requesting
entity, or within the requesting entity for purposes other than
the purpose for which it was received;
(2) the information be labeled as confidential;
(3) the information be kept securely; or
(4) the number of copies made of the information or the notes
taken from the information that implicate the confidential nature
of the information be controlled, with all copies or notes that
are not destroyed or returned to the governmental body remaining
confidential and subject to the confidentiality agreement.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2010
(b-1) A member, committee, or agency of the legislature required
by a governmental body to sign a confidentiality agreement under
Subsection (b) may seek a decision as provided by Subsection
(b-2) about whether the information covered by the
confidentiality agreement is confidential under law. A
confidentiality agreement signed under Subsection (b) is void to
the extent that the agreement covers information that is finally
determined under Subsection (b-2) to not be confidential under
law.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2010
(b-2) The member, committee, or agency of the legislature may
seek a decision from the attorney general about the matter. The
attorney general by rule shall establish procedures and deadlines
for receiving information necessary to decide the matter and
briefs from the requestor, the governmental body, and any other
interested person. The attorney general shall promptly render a
decision requested under this subsection, determining whether the
information covered by the confidentiality agreement is
confidential under law, not later than the 45th business day
after the date the attorney general received the request for a
decision under this subsection. The attorney general shall issue
a written decision on the matter and provide a copy of the
decision to the requestor, the governmental body, and any
interested person who submitted necessary information or a brief
to the attorney general about the matter. The requestor or the
governmental body may appeal a decision of the attorney general
under this subsection to a Travis County district court. A
person may appeal a decision of the attorney general under this
subsection to a Travis County district court if the person claims
a proprietary interest in the information affected by the
decision or a privacy interest in the information that a
confidentiality law or judicial decision is designed to protect.
(c) This section does not affect:
(1) the right of an individual member, agency, or committee of
the legislature to obtain information from a governmental body
under other law, including under the rules of either house of the
legislature;
(2) the procedures under which the information is obtained under
other law; or
(3) the use that may be made of the information obtained under
other law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1364, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2010.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2010.