2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.141. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION IN APPLICATION FOR
MARRIAGE LICENSE.
(a) Information that relates to the social security number of an
individual that is maintained by a county clerk and that is on an
application for a marriage license, including information in an
application on behalf of an absent applicant and the affidavit of
an absent applicant, or is on a document submitted with an
application for a marriage license is confidential and may not be
disclosed by the county clerk to the public under this chapter.
(b) If the county clerk receives a request to make information
in a marriage license application available under this chapter,
the county clerk shall redact the portion of the application that
contains an individual's social security number and release the
remainder of the information in the application.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 804, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.