2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.271. INSPECTION OF PUBLIC INFORMATION IN PAPER RECORD
IF COPY NOT REQUESTED. (a) If the requestor does not request a
copy of public information, a charge may not be imposed for
making available for inspection any public information that
exists in a paper record, except as provided by this section.
(b) If a requested page contains confidential information that
must be edited from the record before the information can be made
available for inspection, the governmental body may charge for
the cost of making a photocopy of the page from which
confidential information must be edited. No charge other than the
cost of the photocopy may be imposed under this subsection.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an officer for public
information or the officer's agent may require a requestor to
pay, or to make a deposit or post a bond for the payment of,
anticipated personnel costs for making available for inspection
public information that exists in paper records only if:
(1) the public information specifically requested by the
requestor:
(A) is older than five years; or
(B) completely fills, or when assembled will completely fill,
six or more archival boxes; and
(2) the officer for public information or the officer's agent
estimates that more than five hours will be required to make the
public information available for inspection.
(d) If the governmental body has fewer than 16 full-time
employees, the payment, the deposit, or the bond authorized by
Subsection (c) may be required only if:
(1) the public information specifically requested by the
requestor:
(A) is older than three years; or
(B) completely fills, or when assembled will completely fill,
three or more archival boxes; and
(2) the officer for public information or the officer's agent
estimates that more than two hours will be required to make the
public information available for inspection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 18, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.