2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.275. REQUESTS THAT REQUIRE LARGE AMOUNTS OF EMPLOYEE OR
PERSONNEL TIME. (a) A governmental body may establish a
reasonable limit on the amount of time that personnel of the
governmental body are required to spend producing public
* * *
statement under that subsection as soon as practicable, but on or
before the 10th day after the date the governmental body provided
the statement under this subsection.
(g) If a governmental body provides a requestor with the written
statement under Subsection (e), the governmental body is not
required to produce public information for inspection or
duplication or to provide copies of public information in
response to the requestor's request unless on or before the 10th
day after the date the governmental body provided the written
statement under that subsection, the requestor submits a
statement in writing to the governmental body in which the
requestor commits to pay the lesser of:
(1) the actual costs incurred in complying with the requestor's
request, including the cost of materials and personnel time and
overhead; or
(2) the amount stated in the written statement provided under
Subsection (e).
(h) If the requestor fails or refuses to submit the written
statement under Subsection (g), the requestor is considered to
have withdrawn the requestor's pending request for public
information.
(i) This section does not prohibit a governmental body from
providing a copy of public information without charge or at a
reduced rate under Section 552.267 or from waiving a charge for
providing a copy of public information under that section.
(j) This section does not apply if the requestor is an
individual who, for a substantial portion of the individual's
livelihood or for substantial financial gain, gathers, compiles,
prepares, collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports,
investigates, processes, or publishes news or information for and
is seeking the information for:
(1) a radio or television broadcast station that holds a
broadcast license for an assigned frequency issued by the Federal
Communications Commission;
(2) a newspaper that is qualified under Section 2051.044 to
publish legal notices or is a free newspaper of general
circulation and that is published at least once a week and
available and of interest to the general public in connection
with the dissemination of news;
(3) a newspaper of general circulation that is published on the
Internet by a news medium engaged in the business of
disseminating news or information to the general public; or
(4) a magazine that is published at least once a week or on the
Internet by a news medium engaged in the business of
disseminating news or information to the general public.
(k) This section does not apply if the requestor is an elected
official of the United States, this state, or a political
subdivision of this state.
(l) This section does not apply if the requestor is a
representative of a publicly funded legal services organization
that is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a),
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by being listed as an
exempt entity under Section 501(c)(3) of that code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1398, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1383, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER G. ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISIONS