2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.305. INFORMATION INVOLVING PRIVACY OR PROPERTY
INTERESTS OF THIRD PARTY. (a) In a case in which information is
requested under this chapter and a person's privacy or property
interests may be involved, including a case under Section
552.101, 552.104, 552.110, or 552.114, a governmental body may
decline to release the information for the purpose of requesting
an attorney general decision.
(b) A person whose interests may be involved under Subsection
(a), or any other person, may submit in writing to the attorney
general the person's reasons why the information should be
withheld or released.
(c) The governmental body may, but is not required to, submit
its reasons why the information should be withheld or released.
(d) If release of a person's proprietary information may be
subject to exception under Section 552.101, 552.110, 552.113, or
552.131, the governmental body that requests an attorney general
decision under Section 552.301 shall make a good faith attempt to
notify that person of the request for the attorney general
decision. Notice under this subsection must:
(1) be in writing and sent within a reasonable time not later
than the 10th business day after the date the governmental body
receives the request for the information; and
(2) include:
(A) a copy of the written request for the information, if any,
received by the governmental body; and
(B) a statement, in the form prescribed by the attorney general,
that the person is entitled to submit in writing to the attorney
general within a reasonable time not later than the 10th business
day after the date the person receives the notice:
(i) each reason the person has as to why the information should
be withheld; and
(ii) a letter, memorandum, or brief in support of that reason.
(e) A person who submits a letter, memorandum, or brief to the
attorney general under Subsection (d) shall send a copy of that
letter, memorandum, or brief to the person who requested the
information from the governmental body. If the letter,
memorandum, or brief submitted to the attorney general contains
the substance of the information requested, the copy of the
letter, memorandum, or brief may be a redacted copy.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.