2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.231. RESPONDING TO REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION THAT
REQUIRE PROGRAMMING OR MANIPULATION OF DATA. (a) A governmental
body shall provide to a requestor the written statement described
by Subsection (b) if the governmental body determines:
(1) that responding to a request for public information will
require programming or manipulation of data; and
(2) that:
(A) compliance with the request is not feasible or will result
in substantial interference with its ongoing operations; or
(B) the information could be made available in the requested
form only at a cost that covers the programming and manipulation
of data.
(b) The written statement must include:
(1) a statement that the information is not available in the
requested form;
(2) a description of the form in which the information is
available;
(3) a description of any contract or services that would be
required to provide the information in the requested form;
(4) a statement of the estimated cost of providing the
information in the requested form, as determined in accordance
with the rules established by the attorney general under Section
552.262; and
(5) a statement of the anticipated time required to provide the
information in the requested form.
(c) The governmental body shall provide the written statement to
the requestor within 20 days after the date of the governmental
body's receipt of the request. The governmental body has an
additional 10 days to provide the statement if the governmental
body gives written notice to the requestor, within 20 days after
the date of receipt of the request, that the additional time is
needed.
(d) On providing the written statement to the requestor as
required by this section, the governmental body does not have any
further obligation to provide the information in the requested
form or in the form in which it is available unless within 30
days the requestor states in writing to the governmental body
that the requestor:
(1) wants the governmental body to provide the information in
the requested form according to the cost and time parameters set
out in the statement or according to other terms to which the
requestor and the governmental body agree; or
(2) wants the information in the form in which it is available.
(d-1) If a requestor does not make a timely written statement
under Subsection (d), the requestor is considered to have
withdrawn the request for information.
(e) The officer for public information of a governmental body
shall establish policies that assure the expeditious and accurate
processing of requests for information that require programming
or manipulation of data. A governmental body shall maintain a
file containing all written statements issued under this section
in a readily accessible location.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
329, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
716, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.