2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.222. PERMISSIBLE INQUIRY BY GOVERNMENTAL BODY TO
REQUESTOR. (a) The officer for public information and the
officer's agent may not make an inquiry of a requestor except to
establish proper identification or except as provided by
Subsection (b) or (c).
(b) If what information is requested is unclear to the
governmental body, the governmental body may ask the requestor to
clarify the request. If a large amount of information has been
requested, the governmental body may discuss with the requestor
how the scope of a request might be narrowed, but the
governmental body may not inquire into the purpose for which
information will be used.
(c) If the information requested relates to a motor vehicle
record, the officer for public information or the officer's agent
may require the requestor to provide additional identifying
information sufficient for the officer or the officer's agent to
determine whether the requestor is eligible to receive the
information under Chapter 730, Transportation Code. In this
subsection, "motor vehicle record" has the meaning assigned that
term by Section 730.003, Transportation Code.
(d) If by the 61st day after the date a governmental body sends
a written request for clarification or discussion under
Subsection (b) or an officer for public information or agent
sends a written request for additional information under
Subsection (c) the governmental body, officer for public
information, or agent, as applicable, does not receive a written
response from the requestor, the underlying request for public
information is considered to have been withdrawn by the
requestor.
(e) A written request for clarification or discussion under
Subsection (b) or a written request for additional information
under Subsection (c) must include a statement as to the
consequences of the failure by the requestor to timely respond to
the request for clarification, discussion, or additional
information.
(f) If the requestor's request for public information included
the requestor's physical or mailing address, the request may not
be considered to have been withdrawn under Subsection (d) unless
the governmental body, officer for public information, or agent,
as applicable, sends the request for clarification or discussion
under Subsection (b) or the written request for additional
information under Subsection (c) to that address by certified
mail.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
296, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.