2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.321. SUIT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS. (a) A requestor or
the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus
compelling a governmental body to make information available for
public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an
attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or
refuses to supply public information or information that the
attorney general has determined is public information that is not
excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C.
(b) A suit filed by a requestor under this section must be filed
in a district court for the county in which the main offices of
the governmental body are located. A suit filed by the attorney
general under this section must be filed in a district court of
Travis County, except that a suit against a municipality with a
population of 100,000 or less must be filed in a district court
for the county in which the main offices of the municipality are
located.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 27, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.