2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.140. MILITARY DISCHARGE RECORDS. (a) This section
applies only to a military veteran's Department of Defense Form
DD-214 or other military discharge record that is first recorded
with or that otherwise first comes into the possession of a
governmental body on or after September 1, 2003.
(b) The record is confidential for the 75 years following the
date it is recorded with or otherwise first comes into the
possession of a governmental body. During that period the
governmental body may permit inspection or copying of the record
or disclose information contained in the record only in
accordance with this section or in accordance with a court order.
(c) On request and the presentation of proper identification,
the following persons may inspect the military discharge record
or obtain from the governmental body free of charge a copy or
certified copy of the record:
(1) the veteran who is the subject of the record;
(2) the legal guardian of the veteran;
(3) the spouse or a child or parent of the veteran or, if there
is no living spouse, child, or parent, the nearest living
relative of the veteran;
(4) the personal representative of the estate of the veteran;
(5) the person named by the veteran, or by a person described by
Subdivision (2), (3), or (4), in an appropriate power of attorney
executed in accordance with Section 490, Chapter XII, Texas
Probate Code;
(6) another governmental body; or
(7) an authorized representative of the funeral home that
assists with the burial of the veteran.
(d) A court that orders the release of information under this
section shall limit the further disclosure of the information and
the purposes for which the information may be used.
(e) A governmental body that obtains information from the record
shall limit the governmental body's use and disclosure of the
information to the purpose for which the information was
obtained.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 438, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
124, Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2005.