2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.148. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION
MAINTAINED BY MUNICIPALITY PERTAINING TO A MINOR. (a) In this
section, "minor" means a person younger than 18 years of age.
(b) The following information maintained by a municipality for
purposes related to the participation by a minor in a
recreational program or activity is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021:
(1) the name, age, home address, home telephone number, or
social security number of the minor;
(2) a photograph of the minor; and
(3) the name of the minor's parent or legal guardian.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
114, Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2007.