2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.136. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CREDIT CARD, DEBIT CARD, CHARGE
CARD, AND ACCESS DEVICE NUMBERS. (a) In this section, "access
device" means a card, plate, code, account number, personal
identification number, electronic serial number, mobile
identification number, or other telecommunications service,
equipment, or instrument identifier or means of account access
that alone or in conjunction with another access device may be
used to:
(1) obtain money, goods, services, or another thing of value; or
(2) initiate a transfer of funds other than a transfer
originated solely by paper instrument.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
credit card, debit card, charge card, or access device number
that is collected, assembled, or maintained by or for a
governmental body is confidential.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 356, Sec. 1, eff. May 26,
2001.