2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.126. EXCEPTION: NAME OF APPLICANT FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF
PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. The name of an applicant for the
position of superintendent of a public school district is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that
the board of trustees must give public notice of the name or
names of the finalists being considered for the position at least
21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final action or
vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 31, eff. May 30,
1995. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 552.124 by Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(46), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.