2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.142. EXCEPTION: RECORDS OF CERTAIN DEFERRED
ADJUDICATIONS AND CERTAIN MISDEMEANORS PUNISHABLE BY FINE ONLY.
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021 if an order of nondisclosure with respect to the
information has been issued under Section 411.081(d) or (f-1).
(b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted
from the requirements of Section 552.021 under this section may
deny the occurrence of the arrest and prosecution to which the
information relates and the exception of the information under
this section, unless the information is being used against the
person in a subsequent criminal proceeding.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1236, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
780, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
780, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.