2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.228. PROVIDING SUITABLE COPY OF PUBLIC INFORMATION
WITHIN REASONABLE TIME. (a) It shall be a policy of a
governmental body to provide a suitable copy of public
information within a reasonable time after the date on which the
copy is requested.
(b) If public information exists in an electronic or magnetic
medium, the requestor may request a copy in an electronic medium,
such as on diskette or on magnetic tape. A governmental body
shall provide a copy in the requested medium if:
(1) the governmental body has the technological ability to
produce a copy of the requested information in the requested
medium;
(2) the governmental body is not required to purchase any
software or hardware to accommodate the request; and
(3) provision of a copy of the information in the requested
medium will not violate the terms of any copyright agreement
between the governmental body and a third party.
(c) If a governmental body is unable to comply with a request to
produce a copy of information in a requested medium for any of
the reasons described by this section, the governmental body
shall provide a copy in another medium that is acceptable to the
requestor. A governmental body is not required to copy
information onto a diskette or other material provided by the
requestor but may use its own supplies.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
962, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.