2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.0036. CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS SUBJECT TO
LAW. A property owners' association is subject to this chapter
in the same manner as a governmental body:
(1) if:
(A) membership in the property owners' association is mandatory
for owners or for a defined class of owners of private real
property in a defined geographic area in a county with a
population of 2.8 million or more or in a county adjacent to a
county with a population of 2.8 million or more;
(B) the property owners' association has the power to make
mandatory special assessments for capital improvements or
mandatory regular assessments; and
(C) the amount of the mandatory special or regular assessments
is or has ever been based in whole or in part on the value at
which the state or a local governmental body assesses the
property for purposes of ad valorem taxation under Section 20,
Article VIII, Texas Constitution; or
(2) if the property owners' association:
(A) provides maintenance, preservation, and architectural
control of residential and commercial property within a defined
geographic area in a county with a population of 2.8 million or
more or in a county adjacent to a county with a population of 2.8
million or more; and
(B) is a corporation that:
(i) is governed by a board of trustees who may employ a general
manager to execute the association's bylaws and administer the
business of the corporation;
(ii) does not require membership in the corporation by the
owners of the property within the defined area; and
(iii) was incorporated before January 1, 2006.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1084, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Renumbered from Sec. 552.0035 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 21.001(51), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1367, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.