2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.1235. EXCEPTION: IDENTITY OF PRIVATE DONOR TO
INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) The name or other
information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person,
other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or
donation of money or property to an institution of higher
education or to another person with the intent that the money or
property be transferred to an institution of higher education is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure
other information relating to gifts, grants, and donations
described by Subsection (a), including the amount or value of an
individual gift, grant, or donation.
(c) In this section, "institution of higher education" has the
meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1266, Sec. 4.07, eff. June 20,
2003.