2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.119. EXCEPTION: PHOTOGRAPH OF PEACE OFFICER. (a) A
photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article
2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the release of which would
endanger the life or physical safety of the officer, is excepted
from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless:
(1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense
by information;
(2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case
in arbitration; or
(3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial
proceeding.
(b) A photograph excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a)
may be made public only if the peace officer gives written
consent to the disclosure.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
8, Sec. 1, eff. May 3, 2005.