2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.272. INSPECTION OF ELECTRONIC RECORD IF COPY NOT
REQUESTED. (a) In response to a request to inspect information
that exists in an electronic medium and that is not available
directly on-line to the requestor, a charge may not be imposed
for access to the information, unless complying with the request
will require programming or manipulation of data. If programming
or manipulation of data is required, the governmental body shall
notify the requestor before assembling the information and
provide the requestor with an estimate of charges that will be
imposed to make the information available. A charge under this
section must be assessed in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) If public information exists in an electronic form on a
computer owned or leased by a governmental body and if the public
has direct access to that computer through a computer network or
other means, the electronic form of the information may be
electronically copied from that computer without charge if
accessing the information does not require processing,
programming, or manipulation on the government-owned or
government-leased computer before the information is copied.
(c) If public information exists in an electronic form on a
computer owned or leased by a governmental body and if the public
has direct access to that computer through a computer network or
other means and the information requires processing, programming,
or manipulation before it can be electronically copied, a
governmental body may impose charges in accordance with this
subchapter.
(d) If information is created or kept in an electronic form, a
governmental body is encouraged to explore options to separate
out confidential information and to make public information
available to the public through electronic access through a
computer network or by other means.
(e) The provisions of this section that prohibit a governmental
entity from imposing a charge for access to information that
exists in an electronic medium do not apply to the collection of
a fee set by the supreme court after consultation with the
Judicial Committee on Information Technology as authorized by
Section 77.031 for the use of a computerized electronic judicial
information system.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.