2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.263. BOND FOR PAYMENT OF COSTS OR CASH PREPAYMENT FOR
PREPARATION OF COPY OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) An officer for
public information or the officer's agent may require a deposit
or bond for payment of anticipated costs for the preparation of a
copy of public information if:
(1) the officer for public information or the officer's agent
has provided the requestor with the written itemized statement
required under Section 552.2615 detailing the estimated charge
for providing the copy; and
(2) the charge for providing the copy of the public information
specifically requested by the requestor is estimated by the
governmental body to exceed:
(A) $100, if the governmental body has more than 15 full-time
employees; or
(B) $50, if the governmental body has fewer than 16 full-time
employees.
(b) The officer for public information or the officer's agent
may not require a deposit or bond be paid under Subsection (a) as
a down payment for copies of public information that the
requestor may request in the future.
(c) An officer for public information or the officer's agent may
require a deposit or bond for payment of unpaid amounts owing to
the governmental body in relation to previous requests that the
requestor has made under this chapter before preparing a copy of
public information in response to a new request if those unpaid
amounts exceed $100. The officer for public information or the
officer's agent may not seek payment of those unpaid amounts
through any other means.
(d) The governmental body must fully document the existence and
amount of those unpaid amounts or the amount of any anticipated
costs, as applicable, before requiring a deposit or bond under
this section. The documentation is subject to required public
disclosure under this chapter.
(e) For purposes of Subchapters F and G, a request for a copy of
public information is considered to have been received by a
governmental body on the date the governmental body receives the
deposit or bond for payment of anticipated costs or unpaid
amounts if the governmental body's officer for public information
or the officer's agent requires a deposit or bond in accordance
with this section.
(f) A requestor who fails to make a deposit or post a bond
required under Subsection (a) before the 10th business day after
the date the deposit or bond is required is considered to have
withdrawn the request for the copy of the public information that
precipitated the requirement of the deposit or bond.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
315, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
349, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.