2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.303. DELIVERY OF REQUESTED INFORMATION TO ATTORNEY
GENERAL; DISCLOSURE OF REQUESTED INFORMATION; ATTORNEY GENERAL
REQUEST FOR SUBMISSION OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. (a) A
governmental body that requests an attorney general decision
under this subchapter shall supply to the attorney general, in
accordance with Section 552.301, the specific information
requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by
law, the governmental body may disclose the requested information
to the public or to the requestor before the attorney general
makes a final determination that the requested information is
public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final
determination that the requested information is public has been
made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit, except as
otherwise provided by Section 552.322.
(b) The attorney general may determine whether a governmental
body's submission of information to the attorney general under
Section 552.301 is sufficient to render a decision.
(c) If the attorney general determines that information in
addition to that required by Section 552.301 is necessary to
render a decision, the attorney general shall give written notice
of that fact to the governmental body and the requestor.
(d) A governmental body notified under Subsection (c) shall
submit the necessary additional information to the attorney
general not later than the seventh calendar day after the date
the notice is received.
(e) If a governmental body does not comply with Subsection (d),
the information that is the subject of a person's request to the
governmental body and regarding which the governmental body fails
to comply with Subsection (d) is presumed to be subject to
required public disclosure and must be released unless there
exists a compelling reason to withhold the information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.