2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.135. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN INFORMATION HELD BY SCHOOL
DISTRICT. (a) "Informer" means a student or a former student or
an employee or former employee of a school district who has
furnished a report of another person's possible violation of
criminal, civil, or regulatory law to the school district or the
proper regulatory enforcement authority.
(b) An informer's name or information that would substantially
reveal the identity of an informer is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply:
(1) if the informer is a student or former student, and the
student or former student, or the legal guardian, or spouse of
the student or former student consents to disclosure of the
student's or former student's name; or
(2) if the informer is an employee or former employee who
consents to disclosure of the employee's or former employee's
name; or
(3) if the informer planned, initiated, or participated in the
possible violation.
(d) Information excepted under Subsection (b) may be made
available to a law enforcement agency or prosecutor for official
purposes of the agency or prosecutor upon proper request made in
compliance with applicable law and procedure.
(e) This section does not infringe on or impair the
confidentiality of information considered to be confidential by
law, whether it be constitutional, statutory, or by judicial
decision, including information excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Renumbered from Sec. 552.131 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1420, Sec. 21.001(54), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.