2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.029. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO CERTAIN INFORMATION RELATING TO
INMATE OF DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE. Notwithstanding
Section 508.313 or 552.134, the following information about an
inmate who is confined in a facility operated by or under a
contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is subject
to required disclosure under Section 552.021:
(1) the inmate's name, identification number, age, birthplace,
department photograph, physical description, or general state of
health or the nature of an injury to or critical illness suffered
by the inmate;
(2) the inmate's assigned unit or the date on which the unit
received the inmate, unless disclosure of the information would
violate federal law relating to the confidentiality of substance
abuse treatment;
(3) the offense for which the inmate was convicted or the
judgment and sentence for that offense;
(4) the county and court in which the inmate was convicted;
(5) the inmate's earliest or latest possible release dates;
(6) the inmate's parole date or earliest possible parole date;
(7) any prior confinement of the inmate by the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice or its predecessor; or
(8) basic information regarding the death of an inmate in
custody, an incident involving the use of force, or an alleged
crime involving the inmate.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 783, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.002(7), eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1271, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. INFORMATION EXCEPTED FROM REQUIRED DISCLOSURE