2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.131. EXCEPTION: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INFORMATION. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if the information relates to economic development negotiations
involving a governmental body and a business prospect that the
governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expand in or
near the territory of the governmental body and the information
relates to:
(1) a trade secret of the business prospect; or
(2) commercial or financial information for which it is
demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure
would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom
the information was obtained.
(b) Unless and until an agreement is made with the business
prospect, information about a financial or other incentive being
offered to the business prospect by the governmental body or by
another person is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021.
(c) After an agreement is made with the business prospect, this
section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021
information about a financial or other incentive being offered to
the business prospect:
(1) by the governmental body; or
(2) by another person, if the financial or other incentive may
directly or indirectly result in the expenditure of public funds
by a governmental body or a reduction in revenue received by a
governmental body from any source.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.