2009 Texas Code
Sec. 552.324. SUIT BY GOVERNMENTAL BODY. (a) The only suit a
governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a
requestor is a suit that:
(1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the
attorney general in accordance with Section 552.325; and
(2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by
the attorney general issued under Subchapter G.
(b) The governmental body must bring the suit not later than the
30th calendar day after the date the governmental body receives
the decision of the attorney general determining that the
requested information must be disclosed to the requestor. If the
governmental body does not bring suit within that period, the
governmental body shall comply with the decision of the attorney
general. If a governmental body wishes to preserve an
affirmative defense for its officer for public information as
provided in Section 552.353(b)(3), suit must be filed within the
deadline provided in Section 552.353(b)(3).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 13.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 9, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1377, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2009.