2009 Texas Code
Art. 7.03. ACCUSED BROUGHT BEFORE MAGISTRATE. When the accused
has been brought before the magistrate, he shall hear proof as to
the accusation, and if he be satisfied that there is just reason
to apprehend that the offense was intended to be committed, or
that the threat was seriously made, he shall make an order that
the accused enter into bond in such sum as he may in his
discretion require, conditioned that he will not commit such
offense, and that he will keep the peace toward the person
threatened or about to be injured, and toward all others named in
the bond for any period of time, not to exceed one year from the
date of the bond. The magistrate shall admonish the accused that
if the accused violates a condition of the bond, the court, in
addition to ordering forfeiture of the bond, may punish the
accused for contempt under Section 21.002(c), Government Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 773, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.