2009 Texas Code
Art. 51.14. INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS. This article may
be cited as the "Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act." This
agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered
* * *
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III.
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in
a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there
is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has
been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made
of the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,
the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decision of the state parole agency
relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred
to in Paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner
to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together
with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and
court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
* * *
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an
offer of temporary custody shall present the following upon
demand:
(1) proper identification and evidence of his authority to act
for the state into whose temporary custody this prisoner is to be
given;
(2) a duly certified copy of the indictment, information, or
complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged and
on the basis of which the request for temporary custody of the
prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept
temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action
on the indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of
which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within
the period provided in Article III or Article IV hereof, the
appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment,
information, or complaint has been pending shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based
thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be
only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or
charges contained in one or more untried indictments,
informations, or complaints which form the basis of the detainer
or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charges
arising out of the same transaction. Except for his attendance at
court and while being transported to or from any place at which
his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in a
suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons
awaiting prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes
of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending
state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required
by this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall
* * *