2009 Texas Code
Sec. 16. Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is
shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment
under the laws of the State in which it was committed, a judge or
magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by
bond, with sufficient sureties and in such sum as he deems
proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time
specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested
upon the warrant of the Governor in this State.
Extension of Time of Commitment; Adjournment