2009 Texas Code
Art. 51.03. MAGISTRATE'S WARRANT. When a complaint is made to a
magistrate that any person within his jurisdiction is a fugitive
from justice from another State, he shall issue a warrant of
arrest directing a peace officer to apprehend and bring the
accused before him.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.