2009 Texas Code
Sec. 13. Whenever any person within this State shall be charged
on the oath of any credible person before any judge or magistrate
of this State with the commission of any crime in any other State
and except in cases arising under Section 6, with having fled
from justice, or with having been convicted of a crime in that
State and having escaped from confinement, or having broken the
terms of his bail, probation or parole, or whenever complaint
shall have been made before any judge or magistrate in this State
setting forth on the affidavit of any credible person in another
State that a crime has been committed in such other State and
that the accused has been charged in such State with the
commission of the crime, and except in cases arising under
Section 6, has fled from justice, or with having been convicted
of a crime in that State and having escaped from confinement, or
having broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole and is
believed to be in this State, the judge or magistrate shall issue
a warrant directed to any peace officer commanding him to
apprehend the person named therein, wherever he may be found in
this State, and to bring him before the same or any other judge,
magistrate or court who or which may be available in or
convenient of access to the place where the arrest may be made,
to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit, and a certified
copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon which
the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.
Arrest Without a Warrant