2009 Texas Code
Art. 51.14. INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS. This article may
be cited as the "Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act." This
agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered
* * *
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III.
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in
a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there
is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has
been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made
of the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,
the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decision of the state parole agency
relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred
to in Paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner
to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together
with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and
court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
* * *
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state
parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate
courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers against
the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices informing
them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article,
trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
deprive any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest
the legality of his delivery as provided in Paragraph (a) hereof,
but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that
the executing authority of the sending state has not
affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being
returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to
Paragraph (e) of Article V hereof, such indictment, information,
or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the
court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
ARTICLE V.
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV
hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer
to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
authority in the state where such indictment, information, or
complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and
* * *