2009 Texas Code
Art. 51.05. BAIL OR COMMITMENT. When the accused is brought
before the magistrate, he shall hear proof, and if satisfied that
the accused is charged in another State with the offense named in
the complaint, he shall require of him bail with sufficient
security, in such amount as the magistrate deems reasonable, to
appear before such magistrate at a specified time. In default of
such bail, he may commit the defendant to jail to await a
requisition from the Governor of the State from which he fled. A
properly certified transcript of an indictment against the
accused is sufficient to show that he is charged with the crime
alleged. One arrested under the provisions of this title shall
not be committed or held to bail for a longer time than ninety
days.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.