2009 Texas Code
Art. 51.14. INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS. This article may
be cited as the "Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act." This
agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered
* * *
ARTICLE I.
The party states find that charges outstanding against a
prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations,
or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce
uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and
rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states
and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious
and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried
indictments, informations, or complaints. The party states also
find that proceedings with reference to such charges and
detainers, when emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot
properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is
the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative
procedures.
ARTICLE II.
As used is this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United
States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III.
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in
* * *
eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state
parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate
courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers against
the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices informing
them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article,
trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
deprive any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest
the legality of his delivery as provided in Paragraph (a) hereof,
but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that
the executing authority of the sending state has not
affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being
returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to
Paragraph (e) of Article V hereof, such indictment, information,
or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the
court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
ARTICLE V.
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV
* * *
providing for a different allocation of costs and
responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal
relationship among the departments, agencies, and officers of and
in the government of a party state, or between a party state and
its subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities
therefor.
ARTICLE VI.
(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time
periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the
running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as
long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by
the court having jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made available
by this agreement shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be
mentally ill.
ARTICLE VII.
Each state party to this agreement shall designate an officer
who, acting jointly with like officers of other party states,
shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more
effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and who
shall provide, within and without the state, information
necessary to the effective operation of this agreement.
ARTICLE VIII.
This agreement shall enter into full force and effect as to a
party state when such state has enacted the same into law. A
state party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom by enacting a
statute repealing the same. However, the withdrawal of any state
* * *