2009 Texas Code
Sec. 10. No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered
over to the agent whom the Executive Authority demanding him
shall have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be
taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this
State, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender
and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the
right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or
his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the
legality of his arrest, the judge of such court of record shall
fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for
a writ of habeas corpus. When such a writ is applied for, notice
thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be
given to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the
arrest is made and in which the accused is in custody, and to the
said agent of the demanding State.
Penalty for Non-compliance With Preceding Section