2009 Texas Code
Sec. 27. The provisions of this Article shall be interpreted and
construed as to effectuate its general purposes to make uniform
the law of those States which enact it.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Sec. 22 amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 300, Sec. 27, eff.
Aug. 30, 1993; Sec. 23, subd. 3 amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 701, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.