2009 Texas Code
Art. 51.14. INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS. This article may
be cited as the "Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act." This
agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered
into by this state with all other jurisdictions legally joined
therein in the form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
ARTICLE I.
The party states find that charges outstanding against a
prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations,
or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce
uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and
rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states
and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious
and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried
indictments, informations, or complaints. The party states also
find that proceedings with reference to such charges and
detainers, when emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot
properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is
the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative
procedures.
ARTICLE II.
As used is this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United
States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III.
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in
a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there
is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has
been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made
of the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,
the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decision of the state parole agency
relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred
to in Paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner
to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together
with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and
court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
* * *
required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement
and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original
place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this
agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition
of a concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his
execution of the request for final disposition referred to in
Paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
ARTICLE IV.
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an
untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending shall be
entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer
and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made
available in accordance with Paragraph (a) of Article V hereof
upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or
availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which
the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having
jurisdiction of such indictment, information, or complaint shall
have duly approved, recorded, and transmitted the request; and
provided further that there shall be a period of 30 days after
receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request be
honored, within which period the governor of the sending state
may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability,
either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in
Paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the
prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state
parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
* * *