2009 Texas Code
Sec. 15. If from the examination before the judge or magistrate
it appears that the person held is the person charged with having
committed the crime alleged and except in cases arising under
Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate
must, by warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the
county jail for such time not exceeding thirty days and specified
in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be
made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the
Executive Authority of the State having jurisdiction of the
offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next
section, or until he shall be legally discharged.
Bail; In What Cases; Conditions of Bond