2009 Texas Code
Sec. 6. The Governor of this State may also surrender, on demand
of the Executive Authority of any other State, any person in this
State charged in such other State in the manner provided in
Section 3 with committing an act in this State, or in a third
State, intentionally resulting in a crime in the State whose
Executive Authority is making the demand, and the provisions of
this Article not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such
cases, even though the accused was not in that State at the time
of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
Issue of Governor's Warrant of Arrest; Its Recitals