2009 Texas Code
Art. 5.01. LEGISLATIVE STATEMENT. (a) Family violence is a
serious danger and threat to society and its members. Victims of
family violence are entitled to the maximum protection from harm
or abuse or the threat of harm or abuse as is permitted by law.
(b) In any law enforcement, prosecutorial, or judicial response
to allegations of family violence, the responding law enforcement
or judicial officers shall protect the victim, without regard to
the relationship between the alleged offender and victim.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 583, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1985.