2009 Texas Code
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) The primary duties of a
peace officer who investigates a family violence allegation or
who responds to a disturbance call that may involve family
violence are to protect any potential victim of family violence,
enforce the law of this state, enforce a protective order from
another jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 88, Family Code, and
make lawful arrests of violators.
(a-1) A peace officer who investigates a family violence
allegation or who responds to a disturbance call that may involve
family violence shall determine whether the address of the
persons involved in the allegation or call matches the address of
a current licensed foster home or verified agency foster home
listed in the Texas Crime Information Center.
(b) A peace officer who investigates a family violence allegation
or who responds to a disturbance call that may involve family
violence shall advise any possible adult victim of all reasonable
means to prevent further family violence, including giving
written notice of a victim's legal rights and remedies and of the
availability of shelter or other community services for family
violence victims.
(c) A written notice required by Subsection (b) of this article
is sufficient if it is in substantially the following form with
the required information in English and in Spanish inserted in
the notice:
"It is a crime for any person to cause you any physical injury or
harm EVEN IF THAT PERSON IS A MEMBER OR FORMER MEMBER OF YOUR
FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD.
"NOTICE TO ADULT VICTIMS OF FAMILY VIOLENCE
"Please tell the investigating peace officer:
"IF you, your child, or any other household resident has been
injured; or
"IF you feel you are going to be in danger when the officer
leaves or later.
"You have the right to:
"ASK the local prosecutor to file a criminal complaint against
the person committing family violence; and
"APPLY to a court for an order to protect you (you should consult
a legal aid office, a prosecuting attorney, or a private
attorney). If a family or household member assaults you and is
arrested, you may request that a magistrate's order for emergency
protection be issued. Please inform the investigating officer if
you want an order for emergency protection. You need not be
present when the order is issued. You cannot be charged a fee by
a court in connection with filing, serving, or entering a
protective order. For example, the court can enter an order that:
"(1) the abuser not commit further acts of violence;
"(2) the abuser not threaten, harass, or contact you at home;
"(3) directs the abuser to leave your household; and
"(4) establishes temporary custody of the children and directs
the abuser not to interfere with the children or any property.
"A VIOLATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF COURT-ORDERED PROTECTION
(such as (1) and (2) above) MAY BE A FELONY.
"CALL THE FOLLOWING VIOLENCE SHELTERS OR SOCIAL ORGANIZATIONS IF
YOU NEED PROTECTION:
"____________________________
"____________________________."
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 583, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 366, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
1024, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Subsec.
(c) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
524, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2007.