2009 Texas Code
Art. 39.02. WITNESS DEPOSITIONS. Depositions of witnesses may be
taken by either the state or the defendant. When a party desires
to take the deposition of a witness, the party shall file with
the clerk of the court in which the case is pending an affidavit
stating the facts necessary to constitute a good reason for
taking the witness's deposition and an application to take the
deposition. On the filing of the affidavit and application, and
after notice to the opposing party, the court shall hear the
application and determine if good reason exists for taking the
deposition. The court shall base its determination and shall
grant or deny the application on the facts made known at the
hearing. This provision is limited to the purposes stated in
Article 39.01.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1741, ch. 659, Sec. 24, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1021, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.