2009 Texas Code
Art. 39.15. DISCOVERY OF EVIDENCE THAT CONSTITUTES CHILD
PORNOGRAPHY. (a) In the manner provided by this article, a
court shall allow discovery under Article 39.14 of property or
material that constitutes child pornography, as described by
Section 43.26(a)(1), Penal Code.
(b) Property or material described by Subsection (a) must remain
in the care, custody, or control of the court or the state as
provided by Article 38.45.
(c) A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy,
photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or
material described by Subsection (a), provided that the state
makes the property or material reasonably available to the
defendant.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (c), property or material is
considered to be reasonably available to the defendant if, at a
facility under the control of the state, the state provides ample
opportunity for the inspection, viewing, and examination of the
property or material by the defendant, the defendant's attorney,
and any individual the defendant seeks to qualify to provide
expert testimony at trial.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
276, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.