2009 Texas Code
Art. 39.04. APPLICABILITY OF CIVIL RULES. The rules prescribed
in civil cases for issuance of commissions, subpoenaing
witnesses, taking the depositions of witnesses and all other
formalities governing depositions shall, as to the manner and
form of taking and returning the same and other formalities to
the taking of the same, govern in criminal actions, when not in
conflict with this Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.