2009 Texas Code
Art. 39.14. DISCOVERY. (a) Upon motion of the defendant showing
good cause therefor and upon notice to the other parties, except
as provided by Article 39.15, the court in which an action is
pending shall order the State before or during trial of a
criminal action therein pending or on trial to produce and permit
the inspection and copying or photographing by or on behalf of
the defendant of any designated documents, papers, written
statement of the defendant, (except written statements of
witnesses and except the work product of counsel in the case and
their investigators and their notes or report), books, accounts,
letters, photographs, objects or tangible things not privileged,
which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter
involved in the action and which are in the possession, custody
or control of the State or any of its agencies. The order shall
specify the time, place and manner of making the inspection and
taking the copies and photographs of any of the aforementioned
documents or tangible evidence; provided, however, that the
rights herein granted shall not extend to written communications
between the State or any of its agents or representatives or
employees. Nothing in this Act shall authorize the removal of
such evidence from the possession of the State, and any
inspection shall be in the presence of a representative of the
State.
(b) On motion of a party and on notice to the other parties, the
court in which an action is pending may order one or more of the
other parties to disclose to the party making the motion the name
and address of each person the other party may use at trial to
present evidence under Rules 702, 703, and 705, Texas Rules of
Evidence. The court shall specify in the order the time and
manner in which the other party must make the disclosure to the
moving party, but in specifying the time in which the other party
shall make disclosure the court shall require the other party to
make the disclosure not later than the 20th day before the date
the trial begins.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1019, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
276, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.