2009 Texas Code
Art. 24.01. ISSUANCE OF SUBPOENAS. (a) A subpoena may summon one
or more persons to appear:
(1) before a court to testify in a criminal action at a specified
term of the court or on a specified day; or
(2) on a specified day:
(A) before an examining court;
(B) at a coroner's inquest;
(C) before a grand jury;
(D) at a habeas corpus hearing; or
(E) in any other proceeding in which the person's testimony may
be required in accordance with this code.
(b) The person named in the subpoena to summon the person whose
appearance is sought must be:
(1) a peace officer; or
(2) a least 18 years old and, at the time the subpoena is issued,
not a participant in the proceeding for which the appearance is
sought.
(c) A person who is not a peace officer may not be compelled to
accept the duty to execute a subpoena, but if he agrees in
writing to accept that duty and neglects or refuses to serve or
return the subpoena, he may be punished in accordance with
Article 2.16 of this code.
(d) A court or clerk issuing a subpoena shall sign the subpoena
and indicate on it the date it was issued, but the subpoena need
not be under seal.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 503, ch. 209, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.