2009 Texas Code
Art. 24.02. SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM. If a witness have in his
possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as
evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that
the witness bring the same with him and produce it in court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.