2009 Texas Code
Art. 24.12. WHEN ATTACHMENT MAY ISSUE. When a witness who
resides in the county of the prosecution has been duly served
with a subpoena to appear and testify in any criminal action or
proceeding fails to so appear, the State or the defendant shall
be entitled to have an attachment issued forthwith for such
witness.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.