2009 Texas Code
Art. 24.05. REFUSING TO OBEY. If a witness refuses to obey a
subpoena, he may be fined at the discretion of the court, as
follows: In a felony case, not exceeding five hundred dollars; in
a misdemeanor case, not exceeding one hundred dollars.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.