2009 Texas Code
Art. 24.011. SUBPOENAS; CHILD WITNESSES. (a) If a witness is
younger than 18 years, the court may issue a subpoena directing a
person having custody, care, or control of the child to produce
the child in court.
(b) If a person, without legal cause, fails to produce the child
in court as directed by a subpoena issued under this article, the
court may impose on the person penalties for contempt provided by
this chapter. The court may also issue a writ of attachment for
the person and the child, in the same manner as other writs of
attachment are issued under this chapter.
(c) If the witness is in a placement in the custody of the Texas
Youth Commission, a juvenile secure detention facility, or a
juvenile secure correctional facility, the court may issue a
bench warrant or direct that an attachment issue to require a
peace officer or probation officer to secure custody of the
person at the placement and produce the person in court. When
the person is no longer needed as a witness, the court shall
order the peace officer or probation officer to return the person
to the placement from which the person was released.
(d) The court may order that the person who is the witness be
detained in a certified juvenile detention facility if the person
is younger than 17 years of age. If the person is at least 17
years of age, the court may order that the person be detained
without bond in an appropriate county facility for the detention
of adults accused of criminal offenses.
(e) In this article, "secure detention facility" and "secure
correctional facility" have the meanings assigned by Section
51.02, Family Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 520, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
949, Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2005.