2009 Texas Code
Art. 23.05. CAPIAS AFTER SURRENDER OR FORFEITURE. (a) If a
forfeiture of bail is declared by a court or a surety surrenders
a defendant under Article 17.19, a capias shall be immediately
issued for the arrest of the defendant, and when arrested, in its
discretion, the court may require the defendant, in order to be
released from custody, to deposit with the custodian of funds of
the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of
the United States in the amount of the new bond as set by the
court, in lieu of a surety bond, unless a forfeiture is taken and
set aside under the third subdivision of Article 22.13, in which
case the defendant and the defendant's sureties shall remain
bound under the same bail.
(b) A capias issued under this article may be executed by a peace
officer or by a private investigator licensed under Chapter 1702,
Occupations Code.
(c) A capias under this article must be issued not later than the
10th business day after the date of the court's issuance of the
order of forfeiture or order permitting surrender of the bond.
(d) The sheriff of each county shall enter a capias issued under
this article into a local warrant system not later than the 10th
business day after the date of issuance of the capias by the
clerk of court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2383, ch. 740, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 30, 1971.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1506, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec.
14.733, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec.
5, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1263, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.