2009 Texas Code
Art. 23.03. CAPIAS OR SUMMONS IN FELONY. (a) A capias shall be
issued by the district clerk upon each indictment for felony
presented, after bail has been set or denied by the judge of the
court. Upon the request of the attorney representing the State, a
summons shall be issued by the district clerk. The capias or
summons shall be delivered by the clerk or mailed to the sheriff
of the county where the defendant resides or is to be found. A
capias or summons need not issue for a defendant in custody or
under bond.
(b) Upon the request of the attorney representing the State a
summons instead of a capias shall issue. If a defendant fails to
appear in response to the summons a capias shall issue.
(c) Summons. The summons shall be in the same form as the capias
except that it shall summon the defendant to appear before the
proper court at a stated time and place. The summons shall be
served upon a defendant by delivering a copy to him personally,
or by leaving it at his dwelling house or usual place of abode
with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing
therein or by mailing it to the defendant's last known address.
(d) A summons issued to any person must clearly and prominently
state in English and in Spanish the following:
"It is an offense for a person to intentionally influence or
coerce a witness to testify falsely or to elude legal process. It
is also a felony offense to harm or threaten to harm a witness or
prospective witness in retaliation for or on account of the
service of the person as a witness or to prevent or delay the
person's service as a witness to a crime."
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1034, ch. 463, Sec. 3, eff.
June 7, 1979.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 67, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.