2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.20. INDICTMENT PREPARED. The attorney representing the
State shall prepare all indictments which have been found, with
as little delay as possible, and deliver them to the foreman, who
shall sign the same officially, and said attorney shall endorse
thereon the names of the witnesses upon whose testimony the same
was found.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.