2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.03. ATTORNEY REPRESENTING STATE ENTITLED TO APPEAR. "The
attorney representing the State" means the Attorney General,
district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county
attorney. The attorney representing the State, is entitled to go
before the grand jury and inform them of offenses liable to
indictment at any time except when they are discussing the
propriety of finding an indictment or voting upon the same.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.