2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.08. ADJOURNMENTS. The grand jury shall meet and adjourn
at times agreed upon by a majority of the body; but they shall
not adjourn, at any one time, for more than three days, unless by
consent of the court. With the consent of the court, they may
adjourn for a longer time, and shall as near as may be, conform
their adjournments to those of the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.