2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.06. ADVICE FROM COURT. The grand jury may also seek and
receive advice from the court touching any matter before them,
and for this purpose, shall go into court in a body; but they
shall so guard the manner of propounding their questions as not
to divulge the particular accusation that is pending before them;
or they may propound their questions in writing, upon which the
court may give them the desired information in writing.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.