2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.02. PROCEEDINGS SECRET. (a) The proceedings of the grand
jury shall be secret.
(b) A grand juror, bailiff, interpreter, stenographer or person
operating an electronic recording device, or person preparing a
typewritten transcription of a stenographic or electronic
recording who discloses anything transpiring before the grand
jury, regardless of whether the thing transpiring is recorded, in
the course of the official duties of the grand jury shall be
liable to a fine as for contempt of the court, not exceeding five
hundred dollars, imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both
such fine and imprisonment.
(c) A disclosure of a record made under Article 20.012, a
disclosure of a typewritten transcription of that record, or a
disclosure otherwise prohibited by Subsection (b) or Article
20.16 may be made by the attorney representing the state in
performing the attorney's duties to a grand juror serving on the
grand jury before whom the record was made, another grand jury, a
law enforcement agency, or a prosecuting attorney, as permitted
by the attorney representing the state and determined by the
attorney as necessary to assist the attorney in the performance
of the attorney's duties. The attorney representing the state
shall warn any person the attorney authorizes to receive
information under this subsection of the person's duty to
maintain the secrecy of the information. Any person who receives
information under this subsection and discloses the information
for purposes other than those permitted by this subsection is
subject to punishment for contempt in the same manner as persons
who violate Subsection (b).
(d) The defendant may petition a court to order the disclosure of
information otherwise made secret by this article or the
disclosure of a recording or typewritten transcription under
Article 20.012 as a matter preliminary to or in connection with a
judicial proceeding. The court may order disclosure of the
information, recording, or transcription on a showing by the
defendant of a particularized need.
(e) A petition for disclosure under Subsection (d) must be filed
in the district court in which the case is pending. The defendant
must also file a copy of the petition with the attorney
representing the state, the parties to the judicial proceeding,
and any other persons required by the court to receive a copy of
the petition. All persons receiving a petition under this
subsection are entitled to appear before the court. The court
shall provide interested parties with an opportunity to appear
and present arguments for the continuation of or end to the
requirement of secrecy.
(f) A person who receives information under Subsection (d) or (e)
and discloses that information is subject to punishment for
contempt in the same manner as a person who violates Subsection
(b).
(g) The attorney representing the state may not disclose anything
transpiring before the grand jury except as permitted by
Subsections (c), (d), and (e).
(h) A subpoena or summons relating to a grand jury proceeding or
investigation must be kept secret to the extent and for as long
as necessary to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of a matter
before the grand jury. This subsection may not be construed to
limit a disclosure permitted by Subsection (c), (d), or (e).
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1011, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
628, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.