2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.10. ATTORNEY OR FOREMAN MAY ISSUE PROCESS. The attorney
representing the state, or the foreman, in term time or vacation,
may issue a summons or attachment for any witness in the county
where they are sitting; which summons or attachment may require
the witness to appear before them at a time fixed, or forthwith,
without stating the matter under investigation.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.