2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.17. HOW SUSPECT OR ACCUSED QUESTIONED. (a) The grand
jury, in propounding questions to the person accused or
suspected, shall first state the offense with which he is
suspected or accused, the county where the offense is said to
have been committed and as nearly as may be, the time of
commission of the offense, and shall direct the examination to
the offense under investigation.
(b) Prior to any questioning of an accused or suspected person
who is subpoenaed to appear before the grand jury, the accused or
suspected person shall be furnished a written copy of the
warnings contained in Subsection (c) of this section and shall be
given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel or apply to the
court for an appointed attorney and to consult with counsel prior
to appearing before the grand jury.
(c) If an accused or suspected person is subpoenaed to appear
before a grand jury prior to any questions before the grand jury,
the person accused or suspected shall be orally warned as
follows:
(1) "Your testimony before this grand jury is under oath";
(2) "Any material question that is answered falsely before this
grand jury subjects you to being prosecuted for aggravated
perjury";
(3) "You have the right to refuse to make answers to any
question, the answer to which would incriminate you in any
manner";
(4) "You have the right to have a lawyer present outside this
chamber to advise you before making answers to questions you feel
might incriminate you";
(5) "Any testimony you give may be used against you at any
subsequent proceeding";
(6) "If you are unable to employ a lawyer, you have the right to
have a lawyer appointed to advise you before making an answer to
a question, the answer to which you feel might incriminate you."
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.