2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.05. MAY SEND FOR ATTORNEY. The grand jury may send for
the attorney representing the state and ask his advice upon any
matter of law or upon any question arising respecting the proper
discharge of their duties.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.