2009 Texas Code
Art. 20.19. GRAND JURY SHALL VOTE. After all the testimony which
is accessible to the grand jury shall have been given in respect
to any criminal accusation, the vote shall be taken as to the
presentment of an indictment, and if nine members concur in
finding the bill, the foreman shall make a memorandum of the same
with such data as will enable the attorney who represents the
State to write the indictment.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.