2009 Texas Code
Sec. 145.004. PRESUMPTION OF NO NEGLIGENCE FOR PERSONS UTILIZING
A RESIDENTIAL DELIVERY COMPANY OR IN-HOME SERVICE COMPANY. A
person who contracts with a residential delivery company to
deliver an item or who contracts with an in-home service company
to place, assemble, repair, or install an item referred to in
Section 145.001(1), is rebuttably presumed to have not acted
negligently in doing so if:
(1) the residential delivery company or in-home service company
is in compliance with Section 145.003(b); or
(2) the person who contracts with the residential delivery
company or in-home service company requests that the company
obtain a criminal history background check described by Section
145.002 on any employee of the company being sent to deliver,
place, assemble, repair, or install an item and the person's
request is in writing and is delivered to the company prior to
the company's employee being sent. A copy of any such request
shall be maintained for at least two years.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.