2009 Texas Code
Sec. 145.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "In-home service company" means a person who employs a
person to enter another person's residence and for a fee repair:
(A) an appliance;
(B) the residence's heating, air-conditioning, and ventilation
system;
(C) the residence's plumbing system; or
(D) the residence's electrical system.
(1-a) "Residence" means a person's principal or ordinary home or
dwelling place and includes:
(A) any garage that is attached to the home or dwelling place;
and
(B) any construction area that is attached to and accessible
from the inhabited area or the attached garage of the home or
dwelling place.
(2) "Residential delivery company" means a person who employs a
person to, for a fee:
(A) deliver an item to another person's residence; and
(B) enter the residence to place, assemble, or install the item.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
751, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.