2009 Texas Code
Sec. 141.003. REQUIRED DISCLOSURES TO PAYEE. At least three
days before the date on which the payee signs a transfer
agreement, the transferee shall provide to the payee a separate
disclosure statement, in bold type at least 14 points in size,
that states:
(1) the amounts and due dates of the structured settlement
payments to be transferred;
(2) the aggregate amount of the payments;
(3) the discounted present value of the payments to be
transferred, which shall be identified as the "calculation of
current value of the transferred structured settlement payments
under federal standards for valuing annuities," and the amount of
the Applicable Federal Rate used in calculating the discounted
present value;
(4) the gross advance amount;
(5) an itemized listing of all applicable transfer expenses,
other than attorney's fees and related disbursements payable in
connection with the transferee's application for approval of the
transfer, and the transferee's best estimate of the amount of
those expenses;
(6) the net advance amount;
(7) the amount of any penalties or liquidated damages payable by
the payee in the event of any breach of the transfer agreement by
the payee; and
(8) a statement that the payee has the right to cancel the
transfer agreement, without penalty or further obligation, not
later than the third business day after the date the agreement is
signed by the payee.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.