2009 Texas Code
Sec. 141.006. PROCEDURE FOR APPROVAL OF TRANSFERS. (a) An
application under this chapter for approval of a transfer of
structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the
transferee and shall be brought in the court.
(b) At least 20 days before the date of the scheduled hearing on
any application for approval of a transfer of structured
settlement payment rights under Section 141.004, the transferee
shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a
notice of the proposed transfer and the application for
authorization, including with the notice:
(1) a copy of the transferee's application;
(2) a copy of the transfer agreement;
(3) a copy of the disclosure statement required under Section
141.003;
(4) a listing of each of the payee's dependents, together with
each dependent's age;
(5) notice that any interested party is entitled to support,
oppose, or otherwise respond to the transferee's application,
either in person or by counsel, by submitting written comments to
the court or by participating in the hearing; and
(6) notice of the time and place of the hearing and notification
of the manner in which and the time by which written responses to
the application must be filed to be considered by the court.
(c) Written responses to the application under Subsection (b)(6)
must be filed on or after the 15th day after the date the
transferee's notice is served.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.