2009 Texas Code
Sec. 141.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Annuity issuer" means an insurer that has issued a contract
to fund periodic payments under a structured settlement.
(2) "Court" means:
(A) the court of original jurisdiction that authorized or
approved a structured settlement; or
(B) if the court that authorized or approved the structured
settlement no longer has jurisdiction to approve a transfer of
payment rights under the structured settlement under this
chapter, a statutory county court, a statutory probate court, or
a district court located in the county in which the payee
resides.
(3) "Dependents" includes a payee's spouse, minor children, and
all other persons for whom the payee is legally obligated to
provide support, including alimony.
(4) "Discounted present value" means the present value of future
payments determined by discounting the payments to the present
using the most recently published Applicable Federal Rate for
determining the present value of an annuity, as issued by the
United States Internal Revenue Service.
(5) "Gross advance amount" means the sum payable to the payee or
for the payee's account as consideration for a transfer of
structured settlement payment rights before any reductions for
transfer expenses or other deductions to be made from the
consideration.
(6) "Independent professional advice" means advice of an
attorney, certified public accountant, actuary, or other licensed
professional adviser.
(7) "Interested party" means, with respect to any structured
settlement:
(A) the payee;
(B) any beneficiary irrevocably designated under the annuity
contract to receive payments following the payee's death;
(C) the annuity issuer;
(D) the structured settlement obligor; and
(E) any other party that has continuing rights or obligations
under the structured settlement.
(8) "Net advance amount" means the gross advance amount less the
aggregate amount of the actual and estimated transfer expenses
required to be disclosed under Section 141.003(5).
(9) "Payee" means an individual who is receiving tax-free
payments under a structured settlement and proposes to transfer
payment rights under the structured settlement.
(10) "Periodic payments" includes both recurring payments and
scheduled future lump-sum payments.
(11) "Qualified assignment agreement" means an agreement
providing for a qualified assignment within the meaning of
Section 130, Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section
130), as amended.
(12) "Settled claim" means the original tort claim or workers'
compensation claim resolved by a structured settlement.
(13) "Structured settlement" means an arrangement for periodic
payment of damages for personal injuries or sickness established
by settlement or judgment in resolution of a tort claim or for
periodic payments in settlement of a workers' compensation claim.
(14) "Structured settlement agreement" means the agreement,
judgment, stipulation, or release embodying the terms of a
structured settlement.
(15) "Structured settlement obligor" means, with respect to any
structured settlement, the party that has the continuing
obligation to make periodic payments to the payee under a
structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment
agreement.
(16) "Structured settlement payment rights" means rights to
receive periodic payments under a structured settlement, whether
from the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer, if:
(A) the payee is domiciled in or the domicile or principal place
of business of the structured settlement obligor or the annuity
issuer is located in this state;
(B) the structured settlement agreement was authorized or
approved by a court located in this state; or
(C) the structured settlement agreement is expressly governed by
the laws of this state.
(17) "Terms of the structured settlement" include, with respect
to any structured settlement, the terms of the structured
settlement agreement, the annuity contract, any qualified
assignment agreement, and any order or other approval of the
court.
(18) "Transfer" means any sale, assignment, pledge,
hypothecation, or other alienation or encumbrance of structured
settlement payment rights made by a payee for consideration,
except that the term does not include the creation or perfection
of a security interest in structured settlement payment rights
under a blanket security agreement entered into with an insured
depository institution, in the absence of any action to redirect
the structured settlement payments to the insured depository
institution, or its agent or successor in interest, or to enforce
the blanket security interest against the structured settlement
payment rights.
(19) "Transfer agreement" means the agreement providing for a
transfer of structured settlement payment rights.
(20) "Transfer expenses" means all the expenses of a transfer
that are required under the transfer agreement to be paid by the
payee or deducted from the gross advance amount, including court
filing fees, attorney's fees, escrow fees, lien recording fees,
judgment and lien search fees, finders' fees, commissions, and
other payments to a broker or other intermediary, except that the
term does not include preexisting obligations of the payee
payable for the payee's account from the proceeds of a transfer.
(21) "Transferee" means a party acquiring or proposing to
acquire structured settlement payment rights through a transfer.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.