2009 Texas Code
Sec. 141.004. APPROVAL OF TRANSFERS OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT
PAYMENT RIGHTS. No direct or indirect transfer of structured
settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured
settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make
any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of
structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been
approved in advance in a final court order based on express
findings by the court that:
(1) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking
into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents;
(2) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to
seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and
has either received the advice or knowingly waived the advice in
writing; and
(3) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or
an order of any court or other governmental authority.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.