2009 Texas Code
Sec. 141.005. EFFECTS OF TRANSFER OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT
PAYMENT RIGHTS. Following a transfer of structured settlement
payment rights under this chapter:
(1) the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer
shall, as to all parties except the transferee, be discharged and
released from any and all liability for the transferred payments;
(2) the transferee shall be liable to the structured settlement
obligor and the annuity issuer:
(A) if the transfer contravenes the terms of the structured
settlement, for any taxes incurred by the parties as a
consequence of the transfer; and
(B) for any other liabilities or costs, including reasonable
costs and attorney's fees, arising from compliance by the parties
with the order of the court or arising as a consequence of the
transferee's failure to comply with this chapter;
(3) the transferee shall be liable to the payee:
(A) if the transfer contravenes the terms of the structured
settlement, for any taxes incurred by the payee as a consequence
of the transfer; and
(B) for any other liabilities or costs, including reasonable
costs and attorney's fees, arising as a consequence of the
transferee's failure to comply with this chapter;
(4) neither the structured settlement obligor nor the annuity
issuer may be required to divide any periodic payment between the
payee and any transferee or assignee or between two or more
transferees or assignees; and
(5) any further transfer of structured settlement payment rights
by the payee may be made only after compliance with all of the
requirements of this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.