2009 Texas Code
Sec. 130.002. COVENANT OR PROMISE VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE. (a)
A covenant or promise in, in connection with, or collateral to a
construction contract is void and unenforceable if the covenant
or promise provides for a contractor who is to perform the work
that is the subject of the construction contract to indemnify or
hold harmless a registered architect, licensed engineer or an
agent, servant, or employee of a registered architect or licensed
engineer from liability for damage that:
(1) is caused by or results from:
(A) defects in plans, designs, or specifications prepared,
approved, or used by the architect or engineer; or
(B) negligence of the architect or engineer in the rendition or
conduct of professional duties called for or arising out of the
construction contract and the plans, designs, or specifications
that are a part of the construction contract; and
(2) arises from:
(A) personal injury or death;
(B) property injury; or
(C) any other expense that arises from personal injury, death,
or property injury.
(b) A covenant or promise in, in connection with, or collateral
to a construction contract other than a contract for a single
family or multifamily residence is void and unenforceable if the
covenant or promise provides for a registered architect or
licensed engineer whose engineering or architectural design
services are the subject of the construction contract to
indemnify or hold harmless an owner or owner's agent or employee
from liability for damage that is caused by or results from the
negligence of an owner or an owner's agent or employee.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.14(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.