2009 Texas Code
Sec. 130.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter "construction
contract" means a contract or agreement made and entered into by
an owner, contractor, subcontractor, registered architect,
licensed engineer, or supplier concerning the design,
construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building,
structure, appurtenance, road, highway, bridge, dam, levee, or
other improvement to or on real property, including moving,
demolition, and excavation connected with the real property.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.14(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.