2009 Texas Code
Sec. 98.002. LIABILITY. (a) A defendant who engages in the
trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits
from participating in a venture that traffics another person is
liable to the person trafficked, as provided by this chapter, for
damages arising from the trafficking of that person by the
defendant or venture.
(b) It is not a defense to liability under this chapter that a
defendant has been acquitted or has not been prosecuted or
convicted under Chapter 20A, Penal Code, or has been convicted of
a different offense or of a different type or class of offense,
for the conduct that is alleged to give rise to liability under
this chapter.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
309, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.