2009 Texas Code
Sec. 98.006. LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION. This chapter
shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purpose to protect persons from human trafficking and
provide adequate remedies to victims of human trafficking.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
309, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.