2009 Texas Code
Sec. 98.005. JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY. A person who engages
in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly
benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another
person and is found liable under this chapter or other law for
any amount of damages arising from the trafficking is jointly
liable with any other defendant for the entire amount of damages
arising from the trafficking.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
309, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.