2009 Texas Code
Sec. 98.003. DAMAGES. (a) A claimant who prevails in a suit
under this chapter shall be awarded:
(1) actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if
an injury other than mental anguish is not shown;
(2) court costs; and
(3) reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant who
prevails in a suit under this chapter may recover exemplary
damages.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
309, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.