2009 Texas Code
Sec. 95.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claim" means a claim for damages caused by negligence,
including a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third party claim.
(2) "Claimant" means a party making a claim subject to this
chapter.
(3) "Property owner" means a person or entity that owns real
property primarily used for commercial or business purposes.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1996.