2009 Texas Code
Sec. 95.002. APPLICABILITY. This chapter applies only to a
claim:
(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for
personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a
contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or
subcontractor; and
(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to
real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs,
repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1996.