2009 Texas Code
Sec. 95.003. LIABILITY FOR ACTS OF INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. A
property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or
property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of
a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates,
or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal
injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to
provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over
the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right
to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or
receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or
condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property
damage and failed to adequately warn.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1996.