2009 Texas Code
Sec. 86.002. RECOVERY OF DAMAGES FOR INJURY TO CONVICTED PERSON
PROHIBITED. (a) A claimant who has been convicted of a felony
or misdemeanor may not recover damages for an injury sustained
during the commission of the felony or misdemeanor if the injury
would not have been sustained but for the commission of the
felony or misdemeanor.
(b) Subsection (a) does not bar the claimant from recovering
damages if the claimant shows that:
(1) the damages arose from an act entirely separate from any act
intended to result in the:
(A) prevention of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor by
the claimant; or
(B) apprehension of the claimant during or immediately after the
commission of the felony or misdemeanor; and
(2) the damages did not arise from a premises defect or other
circumstance that the claimant was exposed to as a result of the
commission of the felony or misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 604, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995. Renumbered from Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec.
87.002 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(8), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.