2009 Texas Code
Sec. 85.002. LIABILITY. A defendant is liable, as provided by
this chapter, to a claimant for damages arising from stalking of
the claimant by the defendant.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 662, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1995. Renumbered from Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec.
83.002 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(7), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.