2009 Texas Code
Sec. 85.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claimant" means a party seeking to recover damages under
this chapter, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant,
cross-claimant, or third-party plaintiff. In an action in which a
party seeks recovery of damages under this chapter on behalf of
another person, 'claimant' includes both that other person and
the party seeking recovery of damages.
(2) "Defendant" includes any party from whom a claimant seeks
recovery of damages under this chapter.
(3) "Family" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003, Family
Code.
(4) "Harassing behavior" means conduct by the defendant directed
specifically toward the claimant, including following the
claimant, that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm,
abuse, torment, or embarrass the claimant.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 662, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1995. Renumbered from Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec.
83.001 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(7), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec.
7.002(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.