2009 Texas Code
Sec. 85.003. PROOF. (a) A claimant proves stalking against a
defendant by showing:
(1) on more than one occasion the defendant engaged in harassing
behavior;
(2) as a result of the harassing behavior, the claimant
reasonably feared for the claimant's safety or the safety of a
member of the claimant's family; and
(3) the defendant violated a restraining order prohibiting
harassing behavior or:
(A) the defendant, while engaged in harassing behavior, by acts
or words threatened to inflict bodily injury on the claimant or
to commit an offense against the claimant, a member of the
claimant's family, or the claimant's property;
(B) the defendant had the apparent ability to carry out the
threat;
(C) the defendant's apparent ability to carry out the threat
caused the claimant to reasonably fear for the claimant's safety
or the safety of a family member;
(D) the claimant at least once clearly demanded that the
defendant stop the defendant's harassing behavior;
(E) after the demand to stop by the claimant, the defendant
continued the harassing behavior; and
(F) the harassing behavior has been reported to the police as a
stalking offense.
(b) The claimant must, as part of the proof of the behavior
described by Subsection (a)(1), submit evidence other than
evidence based on the claimant's own perceptions and beliefs.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 662, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1995. Renumbered from Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec.
83.003 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(7), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.