2009 Texas Code
Sec. 82.005. DESIGN DEFECTS. (a) In a products liability
action in which a claimant alleges a design defect, the burden is
on the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) there was a safer alternative design; and
(2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury,
property damage, or death for which the claimant seeks recovery.
(b) In this section, "safer alternative design" means a product
design other than the one actually used that in reasonable
probability:
(1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of
the claimant's personal injury, property damage, or death without
substantially impairing the product's utility; and
(2) was economically and technologically feasible at the time
the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller by the
application of existing or reasonably achievable scientific
knowledge.
(c) This section does not supersede or modify any statute,
regulation, or other law of this state or of the United States
that relates to liability for, or to relief in the form of,
abatement of nuisance, civil penalties, cleanup costs, cost
recovery, an injunction, or restitution that arises from
contamination or pollution of the environment.
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) a cause of action based on a toxic or environmental tort as
defined by Sections 33.013(c)(2) and (3); or
(2) a drug or device, as those terms are defined in the federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 321).
(e) This section is not declarative, by implication or
otherwise, of the common law with respect to any product and
shall not be construed to restrict the courts of this state in
developing the common law with respect to any product which is
not subject to this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 5, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.