2009 Texas Code
Sec. 82.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claimant" means a party seeking relief, including a
plaintiff, counterclaimant, or cross-claimant.
(2) "Products liability action" means any action against a
manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of
personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a
defective product whether the action is based in strict tort
liability, strict products liability, negligence,
misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any
other theory or combination of theories.
(3) "Seller" means a person who is engaged in the business of
distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in
the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any
component part thereof.
(4) "Manufacturer" means a person who is a designer, formulator,
constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder,
processor, or assembler of any product or any component part
thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof
in the stream of commerce.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 5, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.