2009 Texas Code
Sec. 82.008. COMPLIANCE WITH GOVERNMENT STANDARDS. (a) In a
products liability action brought against a product manufacturer
or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product
manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant
caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of
a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that
the product's formula, labeling, or design complied with
mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated
by the federal government, or an agency of the federal
government, that were applicable to the product at the time of
manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly
caused harm.
(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) by
establishing that:
(1) the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations
applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public
from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or
(2) the manufacturer, before or after marketing the product,
withheld or misrepresented information or material relevant to
the federal government's or agency's determination of adequacy of
the safety standards or regulations at issue in the action.
(c) In a products liability action brought against a product
manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that
the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury
to a claimant allegedly caused by some aspect of the formulation,
labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or
seller establishes that the product was subject to pre-market
licensing or approval by the federal government, or an agency of
the federal government, that the manufacturer complied with all
of the government's or agency's procedures and requirements with
respect to pre-market licensing or approval, and that after full
consideration of the product's risks and benefits the product was
approved or licensed for sale by the government or agency. The
claimant may rebut this presumption by establishing that:
(1) the standards or procedures used in the particular
pre-market approval or licensing process were inadequate to
protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage;
or
(2) the manufacturer, before or after pre-market approval or
licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the
government or agency information that was material and relevant
to the performance of the product and was causally related to the
claimant's injury.
(d) This section does not extend to manufacturing flaws or
defects even though the product manufacturer has complied with
all quality control and manufacturing practices mandated by the
federal government or an agency of the federal government.
(e) This section does not extend to products covered by Section
82.007.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 5.02, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.