2009 Texas Code
Sec. 82.002. MANUFACTURER'S DUTY TO INDEMNIFY. (a) A
manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against
loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any
loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct,
or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or
altering the product, for which the seller is independently
liable.
(b) For purposes of this section,"'loss" includes court costs
and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any
reasonable damages.
(c) Damages awarded by the trier of fact shall, on final
judgment, be deemed reasonable for purposes of this section.
(d) For purposes of this section, a wholesale distributor or
retail seller who completely or partially assembles a product in
accordance with the manufacturer's instructions shall be
considered a seller.
(e) The duty to indemnify under this section:
(1) applies without regard to the manner in which the action is
concluded; and
(2) is in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law,
contract, or otherwise.
(f) A seller eligible for indemnification under this section
shall give reasonable notice to the manufacturer of a product
claimed in a petition or complaint to be defective, unless the
manufacturer has been served as a party or otherwise has actual
notice of the action.
(g) A seller is entitled to recover from the manufacturer court
costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees,
and any reasonable damages incurred by the seller to enforce the
seller's right to indemnification under this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 5, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.