2009 Texas Code
Sec. 82.007. MEDICINES. (a) In a products liability action
alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide
adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical
product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or
defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer,
distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the
allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or
information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in
its distribution were those approved by the United States Food
and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.), as
amended, or Section 351, Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
Section 262), as amended; or
(2) the warnings provided were those stated in monographs
developed by the United States Food and Drug Administration for
pharmaceutical products that may be distributed without an
approved new drug application.
(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) as
to each defendant by establishing that:
(1) the defendant, before or after pre-market approval or
licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the
United States Food and Drug Administration required information
that was material and relevant to the performance of the product
and was causally related to the claimant's injury;
(2) the pharmaceutical product was sold or prescribed in the
United States by the defendant after the effective date of an
order of the United States Food and Drug Administration to remove
the product from the market or to withdraw its approval of the
product;
(3)(A) the defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised the
pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved by the
United States Food and Drug Administration;
(B) the product was used as recommended, promoted, or
advertised; and
(C) the claimant's injury was causally related to the
recommended, promoted, or advertised use of the product;
(4)(A) the defendant prescribed the pharmaceutical product for an
indication not approved by the United States Food and Drug
Administration;
(B) the product was used as prescribed; and
(C) the claimant's injury was causally related to the prescribed
use of the product; or
(5) the defendant, before or after pre-market approval or
licensing of the product, engaged in conduct that would
constitute a violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 201 and that conduct
caused the warnings or instructions approved for the product by
the United States Food and Drug Administration to be inadequate.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 5.02, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.