2009 Texas Code
Sec. 62.001. GROUNDS. A writ of sequestration is available to a
plaintiff in a suit if:
(1) the suit is for title or possession of personal property or
fixtures or for foreclosure or enforcement of a mortgage, lien,
or security interest on personal property or fixtures and a
reasonable conclusion may be drawn that there is immediate danger
that the defendant or the party in possession of the property
will conceal, dispose of, ill-treat, waste, or destroy the
property or remove it from the county during the suit;
(2) the suit is for title or possession of real property or for
foreclosure or enforcement of a mortgage or lien on real property
and a reasonable conclusion may be drawn that there is immediate
danger that the defendant or the party in possession of the
property will use his possession to injure or ill-treat the
property or waste or convert to his own use the timber, rents,
fruits, or revenue of the property;
(3) the suit is for the title or possession of property from
which the plaintiff has been ejected by force or violence; or
(4) the suit is to try the title to real property, to remove a
cloud from the title of real property, to foreclose a lien on
real property, or to partition real property and the plaintiff
makes an oath that one or more of the defendants is a nonresident
of this state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.