2009 Texas Code
Sec. 7.003. LIABILITY REGARDING EXECUTION OF WRITS. (a) Except
as provided by Section 34.061, an officer is not liable for
damages resulting from the execution of a writ issued by a court
of this state if the officer in good faith executes or attempts
to execute the writ as provided by law and by the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure.
(b) An officer shall execute a writ issued by a court of this
state without requiring that bond be posted for the
indemnification of the officer.
(c) An officer shows that the officer acted in good faith when
the officer shows that a reasonably prudent officer, under the
same or similar circumstances, could have believed that the
officer's conduct was justified based on the information the
officer possessed when the conduct occurred.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
421, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. LIABILITY OF ATTORNEY