2009 Texas Code
Sec. 7.011. ATTORNEY'S LIABILITY FOR COSTS. An attorney who is
not a party to a civil proceeding is not liable for payment of
costs incurred by a party to the proceeding.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER C. SUIT ON OFFICIAL BONDS