2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.004. AWARDING LITIGATION COSTS. (a) If a settlement
offer is made and rejected and the judgment to be rendered will
be significantly less favorable to the rejecting party than was
the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation
costs from the rejecting party.
(b) A judgment will be significantly less favorable to the
rejecting party than is the settlement offer if:
(1) the rejecting party is a claimant and the award will be less
than 80 percent of the rejected offer; or
(2) the rejecting party is a defendant and the award will be
more than 120 percent of the rejected offer.
(c) The litigation costs that may be recovered by the offering
party under this section are limited to those litigation costs
incurred by the offering party after the date the rejecting party
rejected the settlement offer.
(d) The litigation costs that may be awarded under this chapter
may not be greater than an amount computed by:
(1) determining the sum of:
(A) 50 percent of the economic damages to be awarded to the
claimant in the judgment;
(B) 100 percent of the noneconomic damages to be awarded to the
claimant in the judgment; and
(C) 100 percent of the exemplary or additional damages to be
awarded to the claimant in the judgment; and
(2) subtracting from the amount determined under Subdivision (1)
the amount of any statutory or contractual liens in connection
with the occurrences or incidents giving rise to the claim.
(e) If a claimant or defendant is entitled to recover fees and
costs under another law, that claimant or defendant may not
recover litigation costs in addition to the fees and costs
recoverable under the other law.
(f) If a claimant or defendant is entitled to recover fees and
costs under another law, the court must not include fees and
costs incurred by that claimant or defendant after the date of
rejection of the settlement offer when calculating the amount of
the judgment to be rendered under Subsection (a).
(g) If litigation costs are to be awarded against a claimant,
those litigation costs shall be awarded to the defendant in the
judgment as an offset against the claimant's recovery from that
defendant.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.