2009 Texas Code
Sec. 42.002. APPLICABILITY AND EFFECT. (a) The settlement
procedures provided in this chapter apply only to claims for
monetary relief.
(b) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a class action;
(2) a shareholder's derivative action;
(3) an action by or against a governmental unit;
(4) an action brought under the Family Code;
(5) an action to collect workers' compensation benefits under
Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code; or
(6) an action filed in a justice of the peace court.
(c) This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a
declaration that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter
is available in the action. If there is more than one defendant,
the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available
only in relation to the defendant that filed the declaration and
to the parties that make or receive offers of settlement in
relation to that defendant.
(d) This chapter does not limit or affect the ability of any
person to:
(1) make an offer to settle or compromise a claim that does not
comply with this chapter; or
(2) offer to settle or compromise a claim to which this chapter
does not apply.
(e) An offer to settle or compromise that is not made under this
chapter or an offer to settle or compromise made in an action to
which this chapter does not apply does not entitle the offering
party to recover litigation costs under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.